This year, seven math wizards with their arms raised aloft in a victorious stance walked off with the gold awards for their second-to-none performance. The Philippine teams also came out on top with 22 silver, 8 bronze, and 15 merit awards in the individual contest. In addition, five Filipino teams composed of six members each reigned supreme as they bagged gold awards for their highest achievement in the team contest. The rest won merit awards.
The WMTC has been affected by the COVID19 pandemic making the organizer adopt a combination of on-site and off-site models. The teams that came to Beijing were representatives from 24 cities in mainland China and the Macau Special Administrative Region. Teams from Australia, Bulgaria, Vietnam, Philippines, Hong Kong, and Taiwan chose to compete in their respective countries and regions. A total of 156 teams and 956 students participated in this year’s WMTC.
Here are the winners of both the individual and team contests:
Names |
Schools |
Individual |
Team |
|
1 |
Lance Gabriel Torion·Madrazo |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Gold |
Gold |
2 |
Kate Dominique·Kung·Siaco |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
Gold |
Gold |
3 |
Jose Carlo·Cruz·Salazar |
Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus |
Gold |
Gold |
4 |
Czander Vaughn Wesley·Co·Go |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Gold |
Merit |
5 |
Noel Stephen·Marfil·Dequito |
Xavier School Nuvali |
Gold |
Gold |
6 |
Lance·Young·Natividad |
University of Santo Tomas-Legaspi |
Gold |
Merit |
7 |
Adrian Richard·Cruz·Salazar |
Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus |
Gold |
Gold |
8 |
Maria Samantha Cristobal |
Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta Maria Catholic School |
silver |
Gold |
9 |
Ralph Benedict·Aguila·Bolanos |
Kalalake Elementary School-Center of Excellence |
silver |
Gold |
10 |
Wynshanelle Gianeah·Chua·Ng |
Grace Christian College |
silver |
Gold |
11 |
Imran Jibril Alonto Panolong |
Oro Christian Grace School |
silver |
Gold |
12 |
Vinz PJ·Zara·Rayos |
St. Bridget College |
silver |
Gold |
13 |
Claire Mitzi·Yap |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
silver |
Gold |
14 |
Anika Gayle Chiong Tan |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
silver |
Gold |
15 |
Sean Derrick·Cua·Chen |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
silver |
Merit |
16 |
Rianna Marie·Cruz·Salazar |
University of Santo Tomas |
silver |
Merit |
17 |
Mohammad Nur·Guma-os·Casib |
Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus |
silver |
Gold |
18 |
Sergei Matteo·Sia·So |
Victory Christian International School |
silver |
Gold |
19 |
Erich·Almario·Paredes |
International School Manila |
silver |
Gold |
20 |
Angelene Erika·Torion·Madrazo |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
silver |
Gold |
21 |
Phylline Cristel Calubayan |
BHC Educational Institution Inc. |
silver |
Gold |
22 |
Marie Nicole Andrea Vinas |
Xavier University Junior High School |
silver |
Merit |
23 |
Harvey Allen·Villanueva·Ylanan |
Ateneo De Manila Senior High School |
silver |
Gold |
24 |
John Angelo·Oraa·Oringo |
Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus |
silver |
Gold |
25 |
Jomico Marcus·Olarte·Costales |
BHC Educational Institution Inc. |
silver |
Gold |
26 |
Ralph Richard·Bailon·Yanto |
Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus |
silver |
Gold |
27 |
Nathan Jeremy·Villaruel·Ang |
De La Salle University Integrated School – Manila |
silver |
Gold |
28 |
Silas·Suaybaguio·Chiew |
Ateneo de Davao University – Senior High School |
silver |
Merit |
29 |
Kelgie Andrew Ong |
Ateneo de Manila Senior High School |
silver |
Merit |
30 |
Samantha Charlize Claire· Aro |
Saint Pedro Poveda College |
Bronze |
Merit |
31 |
Mariabella Gayle Sarte Guce |
San Beda College-Alabang |
Bronze |
Merit |
32 |
Matteo Enrique·Alba·Reyes |
San Beda College Alabang |
Bronze |
Merit |
33 |
Ellison Matthew·Siajuat·Ang |
Saint Jude Catholic school |
Bronze |
Gold |
34 |
Aries Ariella·Sy |
Grace Christian College |
Bronze |
Merit |
35 |
Jana Mei·Clemente·Villanueva |
Philippine Cultural College- Caloocan |
Bronze |
Merit |
36 |
Amjad Rian·Soriano·Mangondato |
Sen. Renato Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology HS |
Bronze |
Merit |
37 |
Rainier Matthew·Lazo·Rodenas |
Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School |
Bronze |
Merit |
38 |
Celine Amanda·Rivera·Montales |
Philippine Science High School – Main Campus |
Bronze |
Gold |
39 |
Alessandro Leane Chan |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Bronze |
Gold |
40 |
Brylle Zachary Tan |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
Bronze |
Gold |
41 |
Belissa Francheska·Lacandula·Te |
Ateneo de Davao University |
Merit |
Gold |
42 |
Matthew Charles Carpio |
University of Baguio Science High School |
Merit |
Gold |
43 |
Rafael Francis Flor |
Sen. Renato Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology HS |
Merit |
Gold |
44 |
Adrian Alexander·Torrejon·Luy |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Merit |
Gold |
45 |
Ma. Graciella Agatha Vedar |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
Merit |
Merit |
46 |
Jace Mateus·Medallo·Que |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Merit |
Merit |
47 |
Aaron Jeffrey Antonio |
De La Salle University Integrated School – Laguna Campus |
Merit |
Merit |
48 |
Karl Alrick Zuriel Bilog |
Claret School of Quezon City |
Merit |
Merit |
49 |
Elisha John·Campos·Capule |
Victory Christian International School |
Merit |
Merit |
50 |
Anykka Thea·Wong·Tan |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Merit |
Merit |
51 |
Jasmine Rosita·Gentugaya·Belen |
Ateneo de Davao University |
Merit |
Merit |
52 |
Aegean Noah·Porras·Nakila |
MSA Whiz Kids Academy |
Merit |
Merit |
53 |
Jaira Samantha·Esplanada·Laurio |
Taguig Science High School |
Merit |
Merit |
54 |
Joven Augustus·Olarte·Costales |
BHC Educational Institution Inc. |
Merit |
Merit |
55 |
Sandra Ellisha·Magpantay·Fano |
Saint Pedro Poveda College |
Merit |
Merit |
56 |
Nathan Earendil Batnag |
Ateneo De Manila Junior High School |
Merit |
Merit |
Congratulations!!!