The Philippines will send Filipino math wizards to represent the country in the 5th Challenge for Future Mathematicians (CFM) which will be held in Bogor, Indonesia on October 27 to 30, 2018.
The MathDAP has identified 40 high potential trainees, from 3 divisions namely Middle Primary, Upper Primary and Junior High School who will compose the Philippine team for the above-mentioned contest. These young Filipino mathletes will engage in a stiff battle of the brains with the friendly competitors from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam to mention a few. The prospective participants of this year’s CFM must send their confirmation of participation (indicating among others the name and passport details) not later than Monday, September 10, 2018 at this email address: cfminternational.
As soon as the person-in-charge receives the confirmation, a registration form and other initial requirements will be sent for compliance.
The following trainees invited to participate in 5th CFM are as follows:
No. | Name | SY 2018-19 | School |
1 | Bolaños, Ralph Benedict | Grade 4 | Kalalake Elementary School – Centex |
2 | Calica, Io Aristotle Nikolai | Grade 4 | Balanga Elementary School |
3 | Co, Justine Aaron | Grade 4 | Saint Jude Catholic School |
4 | Cua, Shaun Jacob | Grade 4 | Xavier School – San Juan City |
5 | Fumera Ii, Norton | Grade 4 | Emmanuel Christian School |
6 | Kimwell, Aldrich Johan Atienza | Grade 4 | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
7 | Milan, Joshua | Grade 4 | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
8 | Ng, Jared Cobe | Grade 4 | Grace Christian College |
9 | Sumogba, Heidrique Kristof | Grade 4 | Falcon School |
10 | Sze, Chael Matthew | Grade 4 | Hope Christian High School |
11 | Uy, Zion Skye Earl Carmelo | Grade 4 | Ateneo De Manila Grade School |
12 | Valdez, Gabriel James | Grade 4 | Merryland Montessori And High School, Inc. |
13 | Ang, Julia Alessandra Jon | Grade 6 | Iloilo Scholastic Academy |
14 | Angeles, Francisco Jr. | Grade 6 | Mother Goose Special School System Inc. – Dagupan |
15 | Asperin, Elaiah S. | Grade 6 | Saint Jude Catholic School |
16 | Calderon, Sebastian | Grade 5 | Philippine Institute Of Quezon City |
17 | Castañeda, Franze Micah | Grade 6 | Saint Jude Catholic School |
18 | Cheng, Lerwin Chester P. | Grade 6 | La Marea Academy |
19 | Dalangin, Gadriel Symone R. | Grade 6 | Southville Stonyhurst Int’l School – Malarayat |
20 | Gan, Kashieu Gabrielle | Grade 5 | Pace Academy |
21 | Guinto, Keane Mikah | Grade 5 | S. V. Montessori – Puerto Princesa City |
22 | Jang, Sean | Grade 5 | Elizabeth Seton – South |
23 | Joaquin, Raffy John Kart A. | Grade 6 | Kalalake Elementary School Centex |
24 | Lindayag, Franz Achilles Cerbo | Grade 6 | Ateneo De Davao University |
25 | Ng, Tristan Cooper | Grade 6 | Xavier School |
26 | Nolasco, Cyrus | Grade 6 | Dasmarinas II Central School |
27 | Uygongco, Ashley Nicole | Grade 6 | Hua Siong College Of Iloilo |
28 | Wee, Ruth Samantha C. | Grade 5 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
29 | Carpio, Matthew Charles | Grade 8 | University Of Baguio Science High School |
30 | Chan, Enzo Rafael S. | Grade 8 | Bayanihan Institute |
31 | De Jesus, Lance Chrysler | Grade 8 | Caloocan National Science & Technology High School |
32 | Dequito, Noel Stephen M. | Grade 8 | Xavier School – Nuvali |
33 | Gatmen, Joseph Benedict | Grade 8 | Makati Science High School |
34 | Tan, Cassidy Kyler L. | Grade 8 | Davao Christian High School, V. Mapa |
35 | Kwan, Sigfred Kerwayne G. | Grade 8 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
36 | Tan, Rickson Caleb | Grade 8 | Mgc New Life Christian Academy |
37 | Tan, Sean Matthew G. | Grade 8 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
38 | Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette Z. | Grade 8 | Saint Jude Catholic School |
39 | Wu, Filbert Ephraim | Grade 8 | Victory Christian International School |
40 | Young, James Martin | Grade 8 | Philippine Science High School- WVC |