It was another big feat for our Filipino math wizards who grabbed 85 medals and 30 merit awards at the 2019 Asia International Mathematics Olympiad in Taiwan on August 4 – 8, 2019.
This year the Philippines garnered 9 gold, 28 silver, and 48 bronze medals in addition to the 30 merit awards in the individual contest.
The contest drew hundreds of participants from the following countries and territories: Taiwan, Philippines, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Macau, Indonesia, Iran, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, China, Thailand and Australia.
Giving their performance the brightest gleam by garnering gold medal were Christian Xavier Algenio (Grade 6) who also a received a national star award, Leinard Valdez (Grade 8), Derick Timothy Jalando-on (Grade 8), Jhann Rainey Fernandez (Grade 9) John Emmanuel Lacatan (Grade 9), and the following senior secondary participants Kasler Dell Abansi, Josh Adrian Pacheco, Rose Anne Doblon, and Kaitlyn Shu Too.
The following are the winners from different grade levels winning a silver medal each:
|
Names
|
Grade
|
|
1
|
Macopia, Jon Louis C.
|
7
|
|
2
|
Cabal, Joselle V.
|
7
|
|
3
|
Rustia, Dominique Joy T.
|
7
|
|
4
|
Bonito, Sean Ewin Anton A.
|
7
|
|
5
|
Pagadora, Maja Marem Jillzam B.
|
8
|
|
6
|
Pacleb, Ma. Theresa, P.
|
8
|
|
7
|
Espiritu, Zyril Lance S.
|
8
|
|
8
|
Lim, Eliana Mari P.
|
8
|
|
9
|
Cua, Hans Kenneth Y.
|
8
|
|
10
|
Garcia, Karl Benedic M.
|
8
|
|
11
|
Apolonio, Rush D.
|
8
|
|
12
|
Co, Fallon Kynan C.
|
8
|
|
13
|
Pagcaliwagan, Joshua O.
|
8
|
|
14
|
Go, Jared Brien L.
|
9
|
|
15
|
Velez, Mikhaila Valeree C.
|
9
|
|
16
|
Rivano, Wince Larcen M.
|
9
|
|
17
|
Natividad, Lance Y.
|
9
|
|
18
|
De leon, Marin Catherine S.
|
9
|
|
19
|
Cheong, Patrick Miles L.
|
9
|
|
20
|
Mamada, Jynaine Viel R.
|
9
|
|
21
|
Algenio, Sophia Isabel D.
|
SHS
|
|
22
|
Rillera, Denzel Jannah
|
SHS
|
|
23
|
Karganilla, Jan Marc S.
|
SHS
|
|
24
|
Orbe, Jacob Aldrian P.
|
SHS
|
|
25
|
Lucero, Icyl Kate C.
|
SHS
|
|
26
|
Gallenero, Jonard T.
|
SHS
|
|
27
|
Bat-og , Jeff Rouzel A.
|
SHS
|
|
28
|
Pagcaliwagan, James O.
|
SHS
|
|
The winners of bronze medals are as follow:
|
Names
|
Grade
|
|
1
|
Martirez, Jan Ray C.
|
3
|
|
2
|
Rigor, Alyana Andrea L.
|
3
|
|
3
|
Uy, Selene Jia V.
|
4
|
|
4
|
Sayson, Stephanie Liensay
|
4
|
|
5
|
Chan, Alessandro Leane
|
4
|
|
6
|
Torreon, Zacchaeus John G.
|
4
|
|
7
|
Arciaga, Matthew Gabriel D.
|
4
|
|
8
|
Uy, Sam Jacob V.
|
5
|
|
9
|
Vito Cruz, Justine Mae C.
|
5
|
|
10
|
Santos, Constantine M.
|
5
|
|
11
|
Serdoncillo, Jashley Angel A.
|
5
|
|
12
|
Cheong, Samantha Lianne L.
|
6
|
|
13
|
Bernaldez, Eddie Boy A.
|
6
|
|
14
|
Aparecio, Enrico Miguel T.
|
6
|
|
15
|
Malinit, Daphnny Kaith C.
|
6
|
|
16
|
Gaffud, Wackiene R.
|
7
|
|
17
|
Zapanta, Allyssa Cassandra Q.
|
7
|
|
18
|
Papares, Uno Vittorio N.
|
8
|
|
19
|
Sy, Mikkel Bennett T.
|
8
|
|
20
|
Dela Cruz, Eljan Michael C.
|
8
|
|
21
|
Gonzales, Trishia Mariel L.
|
8
|
|
22
|
Tansiongkun, Marcus Sean KC.
|
8
|
|
23
|
Manzano, Reyann L,
|
8
|
|
24
|
Velasco, Lance Benedict T.
|
8
|
|
25
|
Delos Reyes, Ray Vincent I.
|
8
|
|
26
|
Milan, Angelo Emmanuel S.
|
8
|
|
27
|
Kang, Yuri L.
|
8
|
|
28
|
Uy, Andrea Hope E.
|
8
|
|
29
|
Monzon, Milcah Franzell Blanche
|
8
|
|
30
|
Demaiwat,Sebastian Andrei E.
|
8
|
|
31
|
Teves, Ashley Simone Ruperto
|
9
|
|
32
|
Cariaga, Jaztice Junelle C.
|
9
|
|
33
|
Alcid, Gabriel Alfonso C.
|
9
|
|
34
|
Rabusa, Luijay E.
|
9
|
|
35
|
Nuesca, Benetha Van Clemence L.
|
9
|
|
36
|
Cruz, Nicko Randy O.
|
9
|
|
37
|
Paderna, Mikaela Angela M.
|
9
|
|
38
|
Guerrero, Mikayla Rae G.
|
9
|
|
39
|
Febrero, Zofia Grace T.
|
9
|
|
40
|
Villanueva, Bernadine P.
|
9
|
|
41
|
Donadillo, Realyn H.
|
9
|
|
42
|
Villena, Xianne Ylyza I.
|
SHS
|
|
43
|
Aduan, John Aaron U.
|
SHS
|
|
44
|
Alimpia, Kyle Patrick B.
|
SHS
|
|
45
|
Cruz, Earl Marion H.
|
SHS
|
|
46
|
Mariano, John Albert L.
|
SHS
|
|
47
|
Tuason, Vijay Hanz A.
|
SHS
|
|
48
|
Uy, Alyssa Faith E.
|
SHS
|
|
This year’s recipients of merit awards are:
|
Names
|
Grade
|
|
1
|
Adriano, Gyra C.
|
3
|
|
2
|
Mangahas, Irwin Chaelson D.
|
3
|
|
3
|
Leosala, Lakshmi L.
|
3
|
|
4
|
Balisbisana, Jeanina V.
|
3
|
|
5
|
Romaraog, Richmond R.
|
3
|
|
6
|
Gadoc, Zai Kristine May M.
|
3
|
|
7
|
Atienza, Matthew Aldrich B.
|
3
|
|
8
|
Onquit, Jamilla O.
|
3
|
|
9
|
Ofrin, Alix Isabel A.
|
4
|
|
10
|
Mesina, Jose Manuel, M.
|
4
|
|
11
|
Silverio, Marjhon A.
|
4
|
|
12
|
Rodriguez, Paul Nathan C.
|
4
|
|
13
|
Aceret, Danielle Shane, D.
|
4
|
|
14
|
Santos, Gabrei Micko L.
|
5
|
|
15
|
Balisbisana, Jamiela V.
|
5
|
|
16
|
Loro, Charity Lois N.
|
5
|
|
17
|
De Sagun John Zedricksolon
|
5
|
|
18
|
Chan, Alexandra Louis
|
5
|
|
19
|
Andal, Hayden Zachary G.
|
5
|
|
20
|
Lim Keane Timothy M.
|
5
|
|
21
|
Alan, Glyvann Mitch S.
|
5
|
|
22
|
Salazar, Victoria Joyce R.
|
6
|
|
23
|
Leal, Sofia Rose J.
|
6
|
|
24
|
Villacruz, Rhianne T.
|
6
|
|
25
|
Pagadora, Jamie Jamella Lyrns B.
|
6
|
|
26
|
Cartilla, John Mico S.
|
6
|
|
27
|
Villanueva, Alber Samuel P.
|
7
|
|
28
|
Bulalaque, Aethan Lorenz R.
|
8
|
|
29
|
Parente, Gabriel M.
|
9
|
|
30
|
Mayol, Luigi Emanuel Albero
|
SHS
|
|