The country’s youngest math wizards, aged 7 and 8, converged to participate in this year’s Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) which was held in two venues, three batches, Boracay and Baguio.
These kids, showing remarkable penchant for numbers, spent three straight days solving and answering math problems ranging from shapes, mathematical operations, patterns, logical Venn Diagram, Alpha Numeric Puzzles, Number Ranking, Coding and Decoding, Series Completion and Inserting the Missing Character to mention a few.
Though some topics were so obvious to be above their level, yet the math whiz kids with no angst and without qualms undauntedly dealt with the problems arranged in ascending difficulty.
This year, the YMIIPT yielded a total of 103 qualifiers who will be under the tutelage of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines (MathDAP), a sister organization of the Mathematics Trainers’ Guild (MTG), Philippines. MathDAP will be handled by no less than the once-upon-a-time MTG champs turned trainers.
The youngster qualifiers DO NOT HAVE SUMMER TRAINING, but they will receive PRACTICE SETS once confirmation is made on or before Monday, April 30, 2015 through this email address, mtgp.youngster@outlook.com.
Please be informed that only trainees who made the confirmation will receive practice sets which will be emailed starting Tuesday, May 5, 2015. Any confirmation made in other email address will not be entertained. Those qualifiers who have not confirmed will not be and can never be part of the Philippine team in any math contest abroad.
Please be further informed that the MathDAP will take charge of the youngster group including the reply to confirmation, selecting and sending of participants abroad, therefore, all concerns shall be forwarded to the aforesaid email address.
Here are the list of Qualifiers from 3 Batches:
NAME | Grade Level | SCHOOL | CENTER | ||
1 | . | Abergos, Sean Arman E. | Grade 2 | Ateneo De Naga University Grade School | Naga Center |
2 | . | Abrigo, Lance Danniel F. | Grade 1 | Pasig Catholic College | PCC Center (Pasig) |
3 | . | Adan, Andre Craig R. | Grade 2 | Mothergoose Urdaneta | Palm Spring Center |
4 | . | Agcaoili, Carl Francis D. | Grade 2 | St. Joseph Academy Of Valenzuela | GCC Center (QC) |
5 | . | Allauigan, Mikaela Jasmine T. | Grade 1 | Pasig Catholic College | PCC Center (Pasig) |
6 | . | Almirol, Alyanna B. | Grade 1 | Falcon School | Novaliches Center |
7 | . | Ang, Julia Alessandra J. | Grade 2 | Iloilo Scholastic Academy | WVSU Center (Iloilo) |
8 | . | Ang, Riyen Bernice | Grade 2 | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz) |
9 | . | Angeles Jr., Francisco S. | Grade 2 | Mothergoose Special School System Inc. | Dagupan Center |
10 | . | Arcalas, Frances Debborah H. | Grade 1 | Pasig Catholic College | PCC Center (Pasig) |
11 | . | Bahukhandi, Karan C. | Grade 2 | British School Manila | Makati Hope Christian |
12 | . | Blanche, Evan Giorel P. | Grade 1 | Dee Hwa Liong Academy | PCC Center (Pasig) |
13 | . | Briones, Lorenz Gabriel V. | Grade 2 | De La Salle Lipa | Tanauan Center |
14 | . | Cabarles, Arjun Rei A. | Grade 2 | Goa Central School | Naga Center |
15 | . | Calleja, Cedric Marc | Grade 2 | Josephine F. Khonghun Sped Center | Zambales Center |
16 | . | Cayetano, Miguel I. | Grade 2 | Tuguegarao West Central Elem S. | Tuguegarao Center |
17 | . | Chan, Alexandra Louis R. | Grade 1 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
18 | . | Chan, Sophia Monique | Grade 2 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
19 | . | Cheong, Samantha Lianne | Grade 2 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
20 | . | Chu, Jeremy Carl | Grade 2 | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz) |
21 | . | Chua, Leon Isaak Lim | Grade 2 | Mothergoose Special School Sys. Inc. | Dagupan Center |
22 | . | Co, Sophie Jill | Grade 1 | Pace Academy | GCC Center (QC) |
23 | . | Collantes, Evan Nathaniel V. | Grade 1 | Divine Light Academy Molino | Dasmarinas Center |
24 | . | Conte, Adryan Gabriel | Grade 2 | Mother Goose Special School System | Dagupan Center |
25 | . | Costales, Joven Augustus O. | Grade 2 | BHC Educational Institute Inc. | BHC Center (San Fernando) |
26 | . | Custodio, Hannah Melody B. | Grade 1 | SPED Center For The Gifted | Olongapo Center |
27 | . | Dalangin, Gadriel Symone R. | Grade 2 | Stonyhurst Southville Int’l School-Malaravat | Tanauan Center |
28 | . | Dela Cruz, Margaret Ellyse S. | Grade 2 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
29 | . | Dela Cruz, Mark Ernest S. | Grade 1 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
30 | . | Delos Santos, Adrian Lee B. | Grade 2 | Iba Central Elementary School | Zambales Center |
31 | . | Diaz, Jayden Elysze G. | Grade 2 | Lanao Chung Hua School | Iligan Center |
32 | . | Doromal, Reysheil Anne | Grade 2 | Hua Siong College Of Iloilo | Hua Siong Center (Iloilo) |
33 | . | Duran, Danielle Ma. Mikaella C. | Grade 2 | St. Paul College, Pasig | PCC Center (Pasig) |
34 | . | Edeza, Godwin P. | Grade 2 | Goa Central School | Naga Center |
35 | . | Espino, John Willian M. | Grade 2 | Sta. Barbara Central Elem. School | WVSU Center (Iloilo) |
36 | . | Felix, Reuben Joseph R. | Grade 1 | De La Salle Lipa, Lipa City | Tanauan Center |
37 | . | Fernandez, Daryl Josef T. | Grade 2 | Dasmariñas II Central School | Dasmarinas Center |
38 | . | Florendo Ii, James Gerald R. | Grade 1 | St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur | St. Paul Ilocos Sur Center |
39 | . | Foronda, Carla Josephone L. | Grade 2 | Pasig Catholic College | PCC Center (Pasig) |
40 | . | Furto, Vhinz Nhaji C. | Grade 1 | Sovereign Shepherd School Of Values & Learning | Tanauan Center |
41 | . | Galande, Hans Cedric | Grade 2 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
42 | . | Garcia, Kanoa Leon T. | Grade 1 | St. Paul University Philippines | Tuguegarao Center |
43 | . | Gascon, Ethan Braden R. | Grade 1 | Laguna College | Calamba Center |
44 | . | Gatlabayan, Neo Angelo G. | Grade 2 | British School Manila | Makati Hope Christian Center |
45 | . | Gesmundo, Mary Caitlin S. | Grade 2 | St. Paul College, Pasig | St. Paul College (Pasig) |
46 | . | Go, Shawn Pierce | Grade 2 | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz) |
47 | . | Gomez, Mark Jr. | Grade 1 | Trinity Christian School | Bacolod Center |
48 | . | Gondra, Nathan Dominic M. | Grade 2 | First Asia Institute Of Tech & Humanities | Tanauan Center |
49 | . | Gulayan, Joshua Caleb B. | Grade 1 | Bacolod Tay Tung High School | Bacolod Center |
50 | . | Gumban, Giorgio Othello O. | Grade 1 | Rosevale School | Cagayan de Oro Center |
51 | . | Hsu, Jaeven Allan J. | Grade 1 | Saint John’s Institute | Bacolod Center |
52 | . | Ignacio, Lorenzo Luis M. | Grade 2 | Iba Central Elementary School | Zambales Center |
53 | . | Joshi, Surbhi | Grade 2 | International School Manila | Makati Hope Christian Center |
54 | . | Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco D. | Grade 2 | Diliman Preparatory School | Miriam College Center (QC) |
55 | . | Kintanar, Anthon Gabriel P. | Grade 2 | Sacred Heart Ateneo De Cebu | Mandaue Center |
56 | . | Laforteza, Emmanuel James V. | Grade 1 | Mothergoose Special School System Inc. | Dagupan Center |
57 | . | Landicho, Maria Bernadette M. | Grade 2 | Stonyhurst Southville Int’l School-Malaravat | Tanauan Center |
58 | . | Lares, Ervin Owen T. | Grade 1 | Divine Light Academy – Bacoor Cavite | Dasmarinas Center |
59 | . | Lim, Jedrick Blest B. | Grade 2 | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz) |
60 | . | Lindayag, Franz Achilles C. | Grade 2 | Ateneo De Davao University | Davao Center |
61 | . | Llantero, Alysa Corinne T. | Grade 2 | De La Salle University – Stc | Biñan Center |
62 | . | Lui, Luigi Trevor L. | Grade 2 | Grace Christian College | GCC Center (QC) |
63 | . | Madrid, Sid Matthew R. | Grade 2 | Pasig Catholic College | PCC Center (Pasig) |
64 | . | Magno, Jan Radlee G. | Grade 1 | St. Augustine School | Zambales Center |
65 | . | Mallari, Matthew Leigh | Grade 2 | SPED Center For The Gifted | Olongapo Center |
66 | . | Marte, Samuel D. | Grade 1 | Meridian International Learning Experience | St. Mary’s College Center (QC) |
67 | . | Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle B. | Grade 2 | UP Integrated School | Miriam College Center (QC) |
68 | . | Monzales, Mary Dominique C. | Grade 1 | Mary Nymph Montessori School | Naga Center |
69 | . | Neria, Nathan Gabriel | Grade 1 | Grace Christian College | GCC Center (QC) |
70 | . | Ngo, Justin Miguel | Grade 2 | Grace Christian College | GCC Center (QC) |
71 | . | Nolasco, Cyrus S. | Grade 2 | Dasmariñas II Central School | Dasmarinas Center |
72 | . | Ostique, Ericka Faye P. | Grade 2 | Midsayap Pilot Elementary School | Midsayap Center |
73 | . | Pacaña, Emperor Franz Amabeth G. | Grade 2 | St. Paul College Of Makati | Makati Hope Christian Center |
74 | . | Palisoc, Andrea Zyrene P. | Grade 2 | Bhc Educational Institute Inc. | BHC Center (San Fernando) |
75 | . | Pangan, Serg Ansel | Grade 1 | SPED Center For The Gifted | Olongapo Center |
76 | . | Panganiban, Periel Matthew B. | Grade 2 | Ateneo De Naga University Grade School | Naga Center |
77 | . | Poloyapoy, Frances Danielle J. | Grade 2 | St. Scholastica’s Academy | Bacolod Center |
78 | . | Ramirez, Yuan Manolo H. | Grade 2 | Xavier School | PCC Center (Pasig) |
79 | . | Regencia, Yuan Carlos | Grade 2 | SPED Center For The Gifted | Olongapo Center |
80 | . | Rongo, Alec Nathan Uy | Grade 2 | Saint John’s Institute | Bacolod Center |
81 | . | Samson, Samantha Louise | Grade 1 | Mothergoose Special School System Inc. | Dagupan Center |
82 | . | So, Sergei Matteo S. | Grade 2 | Grace Christian College | GCC Center (QC) |
83 | . | Suguitan, Lovina Mia L. | Grade 1 | UP Integrated School | PCC Center (Pasig) |
84 | . | Sy, Luke Sebastian | Grade 2 | Grace Christian College | GCC Center (QC) |
85 | . | Sy, Matteo Tristan | Grade 2 | British School Of Manila | Makati Hope Christian Center |
86 | . | Sy, Prince Matthew | Grade 2 | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz) |
87 | . | Tan, Anika Gayle | Grade 1 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
88 | . | Tan, Jacob Sebastian | Grade 1 | Makati Hope Christian School | Makati Hope Christian Center |
89 | . | Tiampong, Shana Camille | Grade 2 | Iloilo Scholastic Academy | WVSU Center (Iloilo) |
90 | . | Tio, Steven Ziggy Hanzel V. | Grade 2 | Philippine Yuh Chiau School | Santiago Center (Isabela) |
91 | . | Tobias, Vaughn Nicholas V. | Grade 1 | UP Integrated School | PCC Center (Pasig) |
92 | . | Tomaneng, Elan Victoria | Grade 2 | Butuan City Sped Center – FL | Butuan City Center |
93 | . | Tumanan, Abren Marner | Grade 1 | Diliman Preparatory School | Miriam College Center (QC) |
94 | . | Ubando, Jeila B. | Grade 2 | Mothergoose Special School System Inc. | Dagupan Center |
95 | . | Uy, Naomi Ashley V. | Grade 2 | De La Salle Lipa | Tanauan Center |
96 | . | Uygongco, Ashley Nicole | Grade 2 | Hua Siong College Of Iloilo | Hua Siong Center (Iloilo) |
97 | . | Velez, Mikhos Vinzon | Grade 2 | Saint John’s Institute | Bacolod Center |
98 | . | Villaseñor, Armand Jhacobo G. | Grade 2 | St. Simon Montessori School | Calamba Center |
99 | . | Vinluan, Angelo Miguel G. | Grade 2 | De La Salle University Integrated School | Biñan Center |
100 | . | Xu, Hoi Lam | Grade 2 | Makati Hope Christian School | Makati Hope Christian Center |
101 | . | Yap, Ivan Benedict | Grade 2 | Sacred Heart School – Hijas | Cebu City Center |
102 | . | Yong, Karl Rovin Iy. | Grade 1 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga Center |
103 | . | Zafra, Princess Lhiane | Grade 1 | Dasmariñas II Central School | Dasmarinas Center |