The country’s top math wizards had proven anew their number prowess by reaping a whooping 32 medals and trophies in the individual and team contests in the 2014 Malaysia Invitational Mathematics Olympiad (MIMO) held in Selangor, Malaysia on November 21 – 24 2014.
The Philippines garnered a total of 9 gold, 9 silver and 4 bronze medals in the individual contest and 10 trophies in the team contest.
Philippine team A emerged as the overall champion in the upper primary while the performance of the other three teams made it in the overall top 10.
The competition drew a total of 816 participants or 204 teams from China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and the Philippines.
The following is the complete result of the 2014 MIMOC
Team
|
Names
|
Schools
|
Individual
|
Team
|
Group
|
A
|
Chua, Eion Nikolai
|
MGC New Life Christian Academy
|
Gold
|
Overall Champion
|
Champion
|
B
|
Manlises, Maria Monica
|
St. Stephen’s High School
|
Gold
|
1st Runner up
|
|
A
|
Ng, Genrish
|
St. Jude Catholic School
|
Gold
|
Overall Champion
|
Champion
|
A
|
Ong, Dion Stephan
|
Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
|
Gold
|
Overall Champion
|
Champion
|
D
|
Chua, Shawn Darren
|
MGC New Life Christian Academy
|
Gold
|
Overall Top 10
|
1st Runner up
|
E
|
Sombiro, Rikka Grace
|
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
|
Gold
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner up
|
F
|
Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei
|
Ateneo de Iloilo-SMCS
|
Gold
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner-up
|
D
|
Tan, Frederick Ivan Michael
|
Xavier School
|
Gold
|
Overall Top 10
|
1st Runner up
|
E
|
Tan, Patricia Angelica
|
chiang Kai Shek College
|
Gold
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner up
|
B
|
Abad, Jose Lorenzo
|
Colegio San Agustin, Makati
|
Silver
|
—
|
1st Runner up
|
C
|
Acla, Leandro Martin
|
Georgia International Academy
|
Silver
|
—
|
2nd Runner up
|
A
|
Bagsic,Albriz Moore
|
Lilyrose School
|
Silver
|
Overall Champion
|
Champion
|
B
|
Narag, Kristin Angela
|
Colegio San Agustin, Biñan
|
Silver
|
—
|
1st Runner up
|
D
|
Blanche, Erin Nicole
|
Dee Hwa Liong Academy
|
Silver
|
Overall Top 10
|
1st Runner up
|
D
|
Picart, David Kyle
|
Sunshine International School
|
Silver
|
Overall Top 10
|
1st Runner up
|
E
|
Lim Tiong Soon, Krystal
|
Grace Christian College
|
Silver
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner up
|
F
|
Peña, Janssen Reign
|
Mother Goose Special School System
|
Silver
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner-up
|
F
|
Dequito, Noel Stephen
|
De la Salle Univ. Integrated School-STC
|
Silver
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner-up
|
C
|
Deodores, Ryan Christopher
|
Colegio San Agustin, Binan
|
Bronze
|
—
|
2nd Runner up
|
C
|
Engallado, Frelean Faith
|
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
|
Bronze
|
—
|
2nd Runner up
|
C
|
Tan, Justin
|
St. John Institute
|
Bronze
|
—
|
2nd Runner up
|
E
|
Montales, Celine Amanda
|
Colegio San Agustin, Makati
|
Bronze
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner up
|
F
|
Tutor, Maria Elianna
|
Assumption Antipolo
|
—
|
Overall Top 10
|
2nd Runner-up
|
B
|
Magnaye, Enrique T
|
De la Salle Univ. Integrated School-STC
|
—
|
1st Runner-up
|
1st Runner up
|