The Philippines’ top math wizards had proven anew by winning one champion award, ten special awards, and scores of other prizes in the 2014 “Chong Hua Cup” Creative Mathematics Competition Math in Hong Kong, China on July 21 – 24, 2014.
Making a historic feat in the “Chong Hua Cup” was Lyonel Justin Ching, grade 4 of Jubilee Christian Academy whose impressive score made it easy for him to emerge as the one and only champion from the Philippines.
Trailing behind Ching’s striking achievement were these ten Filipino kids who earned special awards for their remarkable accomplishments. The awardees were Shawn Pierce A. Go, grade 1, of Chiang Kai Shek College, Jarvey Meejel C. London, grade 2, Integrated Montessori Center – Taguig City, Martin Gabriel Lopez, grade 2, First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities, Jeremie Keon Torralba, grade 3, Southville International School and Colleges, Andre Giancarlo Lu, grade 4, of PACE Academy, , Gerard Elmer Ilagan, grade 4, of De la Salle – Lipa, Angela Marie Rillera, grade 4, San Beda College Alabang, Maruel Elpred Cudio, grade 5 of Life College, Jose Gabriel Javellana, grade 7, Philippine Science High School – WVC, Daniella Kristin Marie R. Evan, grade 8 of De La Salle Santiago Zobel School.
The other winners are as follow:
Name
|
Grade
|
School
|
Award
|
|
1
|
Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle
|
1
|
UP Integrated School
|
1st Place
|
2
|
Sy, Prince Matthew
|
1
|
Chiang Kai Shek College
|
1st Place
|
3
|
Sorongon, Zaphia Celisse
|
2
|
Casa Bambini De Sta. Barbara Learning Center
|
1st Place
|
4
|
Consebido, Carlyne Cu
|
2
|
Chiang Kai Shek College
|
1st Place
|
5
|
Madrazo, Angelene Erika
|
2
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
1st Place
|
6
|
Borbe, Miguel Sebastian G.
|
3
|
St. Jude Catholic School
|
1st Place
|
7
|
Penaflorida, Aeron Dann
|
3
|
Goa Central School
|
1st Place
|
8
|
Ko, Daryll Carlsten
|
4
|
Saint Stephen’s High School
|
1st Place
|
9
|
Dumale, Marco Eraño
|
4
|
De la salle University – Canlubang
|
1st Place
|
10
|
Ang, Vince Dexter
|
4
|
Philippine Cultural College – Main
|
1st Place
|
11
|
Maralit, Anne Maricar
|
4
|
Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
|
1st Place
|
12
|
Paraiso, Austine Angeline
|
5
|
City Central School
|
1st Place
|
13
|
Castro, Al Patrick
|
5
|
Pasig Cotholic College
|
1st Place
|
14
|
Alejo, Albert Matthew C.
|
6
|
PAREF Southridge Afternoon School
|
1st Place
|
15
|
Rillera, Jose Mari T.
|
6
|
San Beda College Alabang
|
1st Place
|
16
|
Sandejas, Clarissa Remedios
|
7
|
Philippine Science High School
|
1st Place
|
17
|
Maala, Cathlyn Therese
|
8
|
Mother Goose Special Science High School
|
1st Place
|
18
|
Loro, Solon Roi
|
9
|
Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem. Sci & Tech HS
|
1st Place
|
19
|
Galande, Hans Cedric
|
1
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
2nd Place
|
20
|
Cabarles, Arjun Rei
|
1
|
Goa Central School – camarines sur
|
2nd Place
|
21
|
Penullar, Kathleen Gabrielle
|
2
|
Center for Excellence – Kalalake Elementary School
|
2nd Place
|
22
|
Sasuman, Shiloh Ruth
|
2
|
Butuan City SPED Center
|
2nd Place
|
23
|
Tan, Elden Riguel
|
2
|
Meridian International Learning Experience – QC
|
2nd Place
|
24
|
Ting, Hans Ethan
|
2
|
Rainbow of Angels Learning Center – butuan city
|
2nd Place
|
25
|
Sacramento, Bianca Marie
|
2
|
Special Education Center for the Gifted – olongapo
|
2nd Place
|
26
|
Chua, Jan Anthony
|
2
|
Sacred Heart School – Ateneo De Cebu
|
2nd Place
|
27
|
Formalejo, Mia Joy Q.
|
2
|
Goa Central School – camarines sur
|
2nd Place
|
28
|
Lim, August Simon
|
2
|
St. Mary’s College of Quezon City
|
2nd Place
|
29
|
Dizon, John Florence A
|
2
|
St. Simon Montessori School
|
2nd Place
|
30
|
Cheng, Josh Nielsen
|
2
|
Grace Christian College
|
2nd Place
|
31
|
Dagaraga, Pete Justin
|
3
|
Kong Hua School
|
2nd Place
|
32
|
Tagapulot, Nathaniel Dave
|
3
|
City Central School
|
2nd Place
|
33
|
Wee, Riane Stefi
|
3
|
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
|
2nd Place
|
34
|
Calica, Lorraine Joy
|
3
|
BHC Educational Institution, Inc
|
2nd Place
|
35
|
Chua, Jay Miguel O.
|
3
|
St. John Institute
|
2nd Place
|
36
|
Manlangit, Art Alandayle
|
4
|
Olongapo City Elementary School
|
2nd Place
|
37
|
Muli, Lamberlain
|
4
|
Dinalupihan Elementary School – SPED
|
2nd Place
|
38
|
Chan, Andrei Lenard
|
4
|
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
|
2nd Place
|
39
|
Delos Santos, Jose Renzo
|
4
|
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
|
2nd Place
|
40
|
Emboltura, Altair Mizar
|
4
|
Sto. Domingo
|
2nd Place
|
41
|
Perez, Milton Eero
|
4
|
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
|
2nd Place
|
42
|
Lim, Jannica Allison
|
4
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
2nd Place
|
43
|
Dumago, Ezekiel Eduard
|
4
|
Ann Arbor Montessori – Biñan
|
2nd Place
|
44
|
Gelogo, Andrey Clarice
|
4
|
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
|
2nd Place
|
45
|
Escano, Isabella Marie
|
4
|
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
|
2nd Place
|
46
|
Belino, Martin Rey G.
|
4
|
Special Education Center for the Gifted
|
2nd Place
|
47
|
Ongchua, Rene John
|
4
|
Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
|
2nd Place
|
48
|
Lustica, Kyle Marie
|
5
|
West Visayas State University – ILS
|
2nd Place
|
49
|
Borigas, Kezia Bernice S.
|
5
|
Sovereign ShepherdSchool of V & L – Batangas
|
2nd Place
|
50
|
Osorio, Lawrence D.
|
5
|
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
|
2nd Place
|
51
|
Puda, Sean Rafael L.
|
5
|
PAREF – Westbridge School Inc.
|
2nd Place
|
52
|
Artil, Lynn Gwyneth
|
5
|
Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.
|
2nd Place
|
53
|
Navarro, Louise Nicole
|
5
|
Saint Paul College, Pasig
|
2nd Place
|
54
|
Gabriel, Carmella
|
6
|
Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
|
2nd Place
|
55
|
Ong, Elizabeth
|
6
|
Philippine Institue of Quezon City
|
2nd Place
|
56
|
Tio, Sasha Lezah Morei
|
6
|
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
|
2nd Place
|
57
|
Baizas, Anna Nicola N.
|
7
|
Philippine Science High School
|
2nd Place
|
58
|
Baluyut, Azriel Cais
|
7
|
Davao Christian High School
|
2nd Place
|
59
|
Hangad II, William E.
|
7
|
Agusan del Sur National High School
|
2nd Place
|
60
|
Rogers, Patrick Santiago
|
7
|
Palawan State University – High School
|
2nd Place
|
61
|
Delatore, Myles Denzel
|
8
|
Bethany Christian School
|
2nd Place
|
62
|
Wee, Makarios Joash
|
8
|
Philippine Christian Gospel School
|
2nd Place
|
63
|
Cuyos, Airam Dave L.
|
8
|
Makati Science High School
|
2nd Place
|
64
|
Malalis, Royce Val
|
9
|
Philippine Science High School – CMC
|
2nd Place
|
65
|
Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer
|
9
|
Grace Christian College
|
2nd Place
|
66
|
Lacuna, Ralph Joseph
|
9
|
Aquinas University of Legazpi
|
2nd Place
|
67
|
Naraval Paul Jeremiah
|
9
|
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
|
2nd Place
|
68
|
Yu, Robi Nicholas B.
|
9
|
Aquinas University of Legazpi
|
2nd Place
|
69
|
Radaza, Patricia
|
9
|
Agusan National High School
|
2nd Place
|
70
|
Rafon, K
|
1
|
GCF-International Christian School
|
3rd Place
|
71
|
Gabriel, Emille Angelie F
|
2
|
Calamba Institute
|
3rd Place
|
72
|
Capio, Martha Sabrina T.
|
2
|
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
|
3rd Place
|
73
|
Tan, Roberto Demarco A.
|
2
|
Philippine Yuh Chiau School – Isabela
|
3rd Place
|
74
|
Custodio, Joshua Allen T.
|
2
|
Center for Excellence – Kalalake Elementary School
|
3rd Place
|
75
|
Dagani, Bensan John
|
2
|
Butuan City SPED Center
|
3rd Place
|
76
|
Tancinco, Charlize Joyce G.
|
2
|
Integrated Montessori Center – taguig city
|
3rd Place
|
77
|
Josue, Breanna Angela
|
2
|
Dao Centra School – Antique
|
3rd Place
|
78
|
Reotutar, Jeana Mae
|
2
|
Meridian International Learning Experience – QC
|
3rd Place
|
79
|
Autor, Simon Mathews
|
2
|
Father Saturnino Urios University – Butuan city
|
3rd Place
|
80
|
Daquioag, Khim Marique F.
|
2
|
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
|
3rd Place
|
81
|
Moraña, Claire Amythess C.
|
3
|
Holy Child Educational Center Inc.
|
3rd Place
|
82
|
Sabado, McGil
|
3
|
Vineyard Christian Academy
|
3rd Place
|
83
|
Yangson, Marc Gabriel
|
3
|
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
|
3rd Place
|
84
|
Duran, Julian Raymund T.
|
3
|
Colegio San Agustin – Makati
|
3rd Place
|
85
|
Muldez, Lineth Julia B.
|
3
|
St. Francis of Assisi College – Bayanan
|
3rd Place
|
86
|
Shih, Keatoon Theodore
|
3
|
Philipppine Institute of Quezon City
|
3rd Place
|
87
|
Macapanpan, Ann Marel Q.
|
4
|
UP Integrated School
|
3rd Place
|
88
|
Gullon, Deric Miguel
|
4
|
Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
|
3rd Place
|
89
|
Magno, Ron Raphael
|
4
|
West Visayas State University – ILS
|
3rd Place
|
90
|
OngChan, Pauline Audrey
|
4
|
Chiang Kai Shek College
|
3rd Place
|
91
|
Ramos, Jhann Rainey
|
4
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
3rd Place
|
92
|
Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle
|
4
|
San Beda College Alabang
|
3rd Place
|
93
|
Digal, Jaschia
|
4
|
Bihol Wisdom School
|
3rd Place
|
94
|
Savilla, Rania Maxine T.
|
4
|
Blessed Lights International Christian School
|
3rd Place
|
95
|
Gutierrez, Jersey Isabel
|
4
|
San Beda College Alabang
|
3rd Place
|
96
|
De La Paz, Toni Sherill
|
4
|
Special Education Center for the Gifted
|
3rd Place
|
97
|
Uy, Lester Aries D.
|
4
|
University of Perpetual Help System
|
3rd Place
|
98
|
Briones, Ma. Maizzy Jenrylle R.
|
5
|
Aklan Learning Center
|
3rd Place
|
99
|
Lagundi, Krizel Ann
|
5
|
St. Paul University of the Philippines
|
3rd Place
|
100
|
Mercado, Cedric Allen F.
|
5
|
Infant Jesus Montessori School
|
3rd Place
|
101
|
Agcaoili, Angela Joy G.
|
6
|
University of Perpetual Help System
|
3rd Place
|
102
|
Alapre, Krista Joy
|
6
|
Saint Francis of Assisi College
|
3rd Place
|
103
|
Beñosa, Christian Marc
|
6
|
St. John Institute
|
3rd Place
|
104
|
Magsajo, Theresa Denise C.
|
7
|
Saint Paul College, Pasig
|
3rd Place
|
105
|
Manuel, Edward Akiro S.
|
7
|
Makati Hope Christian School
|
3rd Place
|
106
|
Capin, June Lorenz
|
8
|
University of Nueva Caceres
|
3rd Place
|
107
|
David, Andrei Phillip
|
8
|
Tanauan City High School – Tanauan City
|
3rd Place
|
108
|
Murga, Jonathan
|
8
|
Philippine Science High School – WVC
|
3rd Place
|
109
|
Capalos, Christian
|
9
|
Lyceum of Aparri
|
3rd Place
|
110
|
Alberto, Paula Marie R.
|
9
|
Jesus is Lord Colleges Foundation
|
3rd Place
|
111
|
Carabio, Sheridan Lance
|
9
|
University of St. Louis Tuguegarao
|
3rd Place
|
112
|
Lim, Marielle Franchesca L.
|
9
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
3rd Place
|
113
|
Castro, Arwin Peter C.
|
1
|
Pasig Catholic College
|
Encouragement
|
114
|
Aguila, Christine Loraine
|
2
|
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
|
Encouragement
|
115
|
Cacho, Tricia Nicole A.
|
2
|
School of Future – camarines sur
|
Encouragement
|
116
|
Riego, John Ralph
|
2
|
Hamtic Central School – Antique
|
Encouragement
|
117
|
Go, Czander Vaughn Wesley
|
2
|
Chiang Kai Shek College
|
Encouragement
|
118
|
Seva, Maria Antonina S.
|
3
|
Special Education Center for the Gifted
|
Encouragement
|
119
|
Salazar, Carlos Miguel Angelo S.
|
3
|
Silliman University
|
Encouragement
|
120
|
Garcia, Maigela Zia L.
|
4
|
Lanao Chung Hua School
|
Encouragement
|
121
|
Cheng, Joie Frances
|
4
|
Grace Christian College
|
Encouragement
|
122
|
De Guzman, Princess Khyshia
|
4
|
Bagumbayan Elementary School
|
Encouragement
|
123
|
Maramba, Alyssa Nicole M.
|
5
|
Centro de Cultura Inc.
|
Encouragement
|
124
|
Paclibar, Mikhaela Ronn
|
7
|
Philippine Science High School
|
Encouragement
|
125
|
Mirabueno, Miguel Luis Bernardo
|
7
|
General Santos Hope Christian School
|
Encouragement
|
126
|
Dy, Edgar John S.
|
8
|
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
|
Encouragement
|
127
|
Tambaoan, Candice Francheska B.
|
8
|
Saint Paul College, Pasig
|
Encouragement
|
128
|
Sombito, Christy Mae
|
9
|
St. Mary Mazzarello School
|
Encouragement
|
129
|
Sanchez, Russell Christian D.
|
9
|
Josephine F. Khonghun SPED Center
|
Encouragement
|