Filipino math wizards’ winning moment cannot be eclipsed for “taking it all”, this time notching up one champion award, seven grand prize awards, and 109 gold, silver and bronze medals in the 2021 Hua Xia Cup- China Mathematical Olympiad Contest held online last May 30, 2021.
Emerging as this year’s undefeatable champion is Andrea Gabrielle L. Braganza, Grade 1, from BHC Educational Institution, Inc. (San Fernando, La Union) for making it to the top of the Olympiad under the Primary 1 category. A Hua Xia Cup trophy awaits the Filipino champ.
The winning episode continues as seven Filipino mathletes made a clean sweep to be in the top ten of their respective categories, thus obtaining the grand prize award. They are:
1 |
Eunice Jaravata Gaerlan |
Grade 1 |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
2 |
Ryu Shealtiel Aguilar Bertoso |
Grade 3 |
Laguna College |
3 |
Mohammad Nur Guma-os Casib |
Grade 8 |
Philippine Science High School – Central Mindanao Campus |
4 |
Mark Justin Macaraeg Villafuerte |
Grade 8 |
Manila Science High School |
5 |
Luke Sebastian Chua Sy |
Grade 8 |
Grace Christian College |
6 |
Rey Stephen Lua Chua |
Grade 9 |
Xavier University Junior High School – Ateneo de Cagayan |
7 |
Benito Andre Lusaya Yulo |
Grade 9 |
Philippine Cultural College – Manila |
Here are the 40 gold medalists from the Philippines who managed to be in the top 10% in their grade category of the contest:
1 |
Lucy Christine Pasic Lomibao |
Grade 1 |
Miram College Lower School |
2 |
Sean Alistair Tan Ong |
Grade 1 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
3 |
Jia De belen Aracdio |
Grade 1 |
NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA |
4 |
Alecxandria Mierrielle Gumabay Benigay |
Grade 2 |
Peniel Integrated Christian Academy Of Rizal |
5 |
Francis Deinmel Ramos Legaspi |
Grade 2 |
Special Education Center for the Gifted |
6 |
yjasmin olivia tan chen |
Grade 2 |
sunshine international school |
7 |
Sabrina Louis Lim Cheong |
Grade 3 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
8 |
Anton J Elumbaring |
Grade 3 |
Philippine Christian Gospel School |
9 |
REANE HALEY MARQUEZ WEE |
Grade 3 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
10 |
Jakob Gabriel Edelo Estabillo |
Grade 3 |
SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTED – KALAYAAN |
11 |
Princess Abbey Cziarah Anis Aquino |
Grade 4 |
St. Thomas Academy Avida |
12 |
Jerome Aquino Dineros |
Grade 4 |
AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL |
13 |
Enzo Arrogante Hernandez |
Grade 4 |
Montessori de Sto Nino of Meycauayan |
14 |
Jessie Jr. Gava Dela Cruz |
Grade 4 |
SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINES |
15 |
Andrei Tan Lee |
Grade 4 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
16 |
Trevor Achilles Daguman Barruga |
Grade 5 |
Maria Montessori Holy Christian School |
17 |
Reilyn Abbigayle Dy So |
Grade 5 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
18 |
Elisha John Campos Capule |
Grade 5 |
Cavite School of Life – Dasmarñas Campus |
19 |
Misha Elise Vale Marcelo |
Grade 5 |
Xavier School Nuvali |
20 |
Paul Vincent Leandrei Laylo Navarro |
Grade 5 |
Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas Campus |
21 |
Louise Rafael Calunia Tan |
Grade 5 |
Mary Help of Christians School Inc. |
22 |
Alyana Andrea Liwanag Rigor |
Grade 5 |
Saint Pedro Poveda College |
23 |
Denise Phoebe Lim Chua |
Grade 5 |
Uno High School |
24 |
Luis Isidro Jr. Canceran Bersamin |
Grade 5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
25 |
Jared Cobe Woo Ng |
Grade 6 |
Grace Christian College |
26 |
Alexander Peter Benedict Pasic Lomibao |
Grade 6 |
Ateneo De Manila Grade School |
27 |
Mark Christian Magallon Mendoza |
Grade 6 |
Samar Colleges Inc. |
28 |
Leigh Pauline Rasalan Palomares |
Grade 6 |
Philippine Yuh Chiau School |
29 |
Maria Samantha Juntila Cristobal |
Grade 6 |
Ateneo de Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School |
30 |
RALPH BENEDICT AGUILA BOLANOS |
Grade 6 |
KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL – CENTER OF EXCELLENCE |
31 |
Jared Adriel C. Aguirre |
Grade 6 |
Fernando Ma Guerrero Elementary School |
32 |
William Matthew Madden Lim |
Grade 7 |
Seton Home Study School |
33 |
Kyrus Noah Carandang Guinto |
Grade 7 |
Philippine Science High School Calabarzon Regional Campus |
34 |
Junky Xavier M. Go |
Grade 7 |
Philippine Cultural College – Main |
35 |
Mark Jason Sevilla Sumalinog |
Grade 7 |
La Salle Green Hills |
36 |
Kashieu Gabrielle Lim Gan |
Grade 7 |
Philippine Science High School (Main Campus) |
37 |
Arwin Peter Castro |
Grade 8 |
Pasig City Science High School |
38 |
Adrian Guanson Chua Soriaga |
Grade 8 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
39 |
Krystal Ong Lim Tiong Soon |
Grade 9 |
Grace Christian College |
40 |
Theodore De Leon Abara |
Grade 9 |
International School Manila |
Finishing the competition with a silver medal each are these 37 students whose mathematical prowess to go for big scores evokes admiration from their equals:
1 |
David Gabriel Chua Reaport |
Grade 1 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
2 |
Sean Raffaele Dalangin Plata |
Grade 2 |
Stonyhurst Southville International School |
3 |
Javier Sandrino Pasic Reyes |
Grade 2 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
4 |
Henrick Marello Aspiras Bolaños |
Grade 2 |
Kalalake Elementary Shool |
5 |
Khris Matthew Menard Perez Viloria |
Grade 4 |
Colegio De San Juan De Letran |
6 |
Kenzie Timothy Madlangbayan Ong |
Grade 4 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
7 |
Janemar Manuel Paler Ramos |
Grade 4 |
Victory Christian International School |
8 |
RACHEL FRANCES DAGUPLO MAZO |
Grade 4 |
DOLE PHILIPPINES SCHOOL |
9 |
J Irah Guevara Sargado |
Grade 5 |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
10 |
Gian Denver Eneria Luis |
Grade 5 |
San Antonio Elementary School |
11 |
Karl Alrick Zuriel Sulit Bilog |
Grade 5 |
Claret School of Quezon City |
12 |
Kiersten Candice Del Pilar SY |
Grade 6 |
Bethany Christian School |
13 |
Wynshanelle Gianeah Chua Ng |
Grade 6 |
Grace Christian College |
14 |
Djiren Riel Loneza Abdao |
Grade 6 |
Integrated Montessori Center |
15 |
Kaye Monique Gapuz Cua |
Grade 6 |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
16 |
Jhai Mari Alvar Reyes |
Grade 6 |
Stonyhurst Southville International School – Batangas Campus |
17 |
Iñigo Joaquin Tamares Bascuña |
Grade 6 |
Ateneo de Naga University Grade School |
18 |
Imran Jibril Alonto Panolong |
Grade 6 |
Oro Christian Grace School |
19 |
Jom Riley De Silva Kaw |
Grade 7 |
De La Salle Lipa |
20 |
Kenneth Villafranca Seco |
Grade 7 |
Philippine Cultural College Manila |
21 |
Aries Ariella Sy |
Grade 7 |
Grace Christian College |
22 |
Anika Gayle Chiong Tan |
Grade 7 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
23 |
Maria Martina Zamora Chiu |
Grade 7 |
St. John’s Institute |
24 |
Iza Laraine Misagal Quiming |
Grade 7 |
Makati Science Highschool |
25 |
Samantha Lianne Lim Cheong |
Grade 8 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
26 |
Jeffrey Jr. Regalado Camina |
Grade 8 |
Philippine Science High School – SOCCSKSARGEN Region Campus |
27 |
Patricia Hannah Kaw Lee |
Grade 8 |
University of Santo Tomas- Legazpi |
28 |
Victoria Joyce Ramos Salazar |
Grade 8 |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
29 |
Hanne Margaret Camajalan Tongcua |
Grade 8 |
Philippine Science High School – Southern Mindanao Campus |
30 |
Joven Augustus Olarte Costales |
Grade 8 |
BHC Educational Institution Inc. |
31 |
Julianne Ycel De Silva Kaw |
Grade 9 |
De La Salle Lipa |
32 |
John David Flores Magnaye |
Grade 9 |
Philippine Science High School – Main Campus |
33 |
Amber Dorothy Lim Caritan |
Grade 9 |
Grace Christian College |
34 |
Kianne Gustilo Pelaez |
Grade 9 |
Assumption Iloilo |
35 |
Ambrose James Garcia Torreon |
Grade 9 |
Philippine Science High School – CARAGA Region Campus |
36 |
Lawrence Patrick Aldeguer Salonga |
Grade 9 |
Quezon City Science High School |
37 |
Jessa Mae Gava Dela Cruz |
Grade 9 |
SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINES |
Last but certainly not least are these 37 students who stand taller and shine brighter for winning a bronze medal each for the Philippines:
1 |
Layna Bree Torralba Hung |
Grade 2 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
2 |
Miguel Nicolas Ritual Delos Santos |
Grade 2 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
3 |
Carly Sydelle Nueva Dimaiwat |
Grade 2 |
Ateneo De Naga University Grade School |
4 |
Austin Fredrik Wee Dizon |
Grade 2 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
5 |
Enzo R. Wang |
Grade 3 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
6 |
Eunice Lim Valdez |
Grade 4 |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
7 |
Samuel Gab Ramos Villacorta |
Grade 4 |
Cumba-Quezon Integrated School |
8 |
Shan Tacorda Islam |
Grade 4 |
Saint Joseph School Naga City |
9 |
Jedrick Dilton S. Lim |
Grade 4 |
Lim, Jedrick Dilton S. |
10 |
Kaitlin Phoebe Dimatulac Alingarog |
Grade 4 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel Schoo |
11 |
Miguel Antonio Capaciete Lapuz |
Grade 4 |
Saint Joseph School |
12 |
Andrea Lei Lubrico Pesigan |
Grade 5 |
Sunhill Montessori Casa Batangas |
13 |
Rhian Salvador Roxas |
Grade 5 |
BHC Educational Institution Inc. |
14 |
Jamilla O. Onquit |
Grade 5 |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
15 |
Judiel Achilles Matildo Valdepena |
Grade 5 |
Upper Bicutan Elementary School |
16 |
Aaron Jeffrey C. Antonio |
Grade 5 |
De La Salle University Integrated School – Laguna Campus |
17 |
Mary Viena Louise Camjalan Tongcua |
Grade 5 |
Precious International School of Davao, Inc |
18 |
Prince Jomarie Rosimo Araneta |
Grade 6 |
Philippine academy of Sakya |
19 |
LUCHIELLE GRACE JOSE MORTA |
Grade 6 |
LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION SCHOOL |
20 |
Philip Anthon Narciso |
Grade 6 |
Dasmariñas II Central School |
21 |
Gwyneth Shiloh Rigor Sangalang |
Grade 7 |
Grace Christian College |
22 |
Lance Lecter Liong Lao |
Grade 7 |
Homeschool Global |
23 |
Gavin Jacob Avergonzado Penaflor |
Grade 7 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
24 |
Anniqa Ginelle Manianglung Uy |
Grade 7 |
Bayanihan Institute |
25 |
Nathan Lucas Zamora Chiu |
Grade 8 |
St. John’s Institute |
26 |
Sergei Matteo So So |
Grade 8 |
Victory Christian International School |
27 |
Mikhos Vinzon Castillo Velez |
Grade 8 |
St. John’s Institute |
28 |
Kyle Clifford Bigol Cruz |
Grade 8 |
Pasig City Science High School |
29 |
Jeffrey Jan Chan Jabanes |
Grade 9 |
Pangasinan Universal Institute |
30 |
Dlon Airam Aeoui Mendoza Mabalot |
Grade 9 |
Taguig Science High School |
31 |
Ralph Uzzxyll Baqueriza Belleza |
Grade 9 |
University of the Philippines High School in Iloilo |
32 |
Benedict Henjie Louie S. Bedra |
Grade 9 |
San Beda College Alabang |