Braganza, grade 1, leads the 116 Filipino awardees in Hua Xia Cup


Filipino math wizards’ winning moment cannot be eclipsed for “taking it all”, this time notching up one champion award, seven grand prize awards, and 109 gold, silver and bronze medals in the 2021 Hua Xia Cup- China Mathematical Olympiad Contest held online last May 30, 2021. 


Emerging as this year’s undefeatable champion is Andrea Gabrielle L. Braganza, Grade 1, from BHC Educational Institution, Inc. (San Fernando, La Union) for making it to the top of the Olympiad under the Primary 1 category.  A Hua Xia Cup trophy awaits the Filipino champ 


The winning episode continues as seven Filipino mathletes made a clean sweep to be in the top ten of their respective categories, thus obtaining the grand prize award. They are:  

1 

Eunice Jaravata Gaerlan 

Grade 1 

BHC Educational Institution, Inc. 

2 

Ryu Shealtiel Aguilar Bertoso 

Grade 3 

Laguna College 

3 

Mohammad Nur Guma-os Casib 

Grade 8 

Philippine Science High School - Central Mindanao Campus 

4 

Mark Justin Macaraeg Villafuerte 

Grade 8 

Manila Science High School 

5 

Luke Sebastian Chua Sy 

Grade 8 

Grace Christian College 

6 

Rey Stephen Lua Chua 

Grade 9 

Xavier University Junior High School - Ateneo de Cagayan 

7 

Benito Andre Lusaya Yulo 

Grade 9 

Philippine Cultural College - Manila 

 

Here are the 40 gold medalists from the Philippines who managed to be in the top 10% in their grade category of the contest: 

1 

Lucy Christine Pasic Lomibao 

Grade 1 

Miram College Lower School 

2 

Sean Alistair Tan Ong 

Grade 1 

Saint Jude Catholic School 

3 

Jia De belen Aracdio 

Grade 1 

NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA 

4 

Alecxandria Mierrielle Gumabay Benigay 

Grade 2 

Peniel Integrated Christian Academy Of Rizal 

5 

Francis Deinmel Ramos Legaspi 

Grade 2 

Special Education Center for the Gifted 

6 

yjasmin olivia tan chen 

Grade 2 

sunshine international school 

7 

Sabrina Louis Lim Cheong 

Grade 3 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

8 

Anton J Elumbaring 

Grade 3 

Philippine Christian Gospel School 

9 

REANE HALEY MARQUEZ WEE 

Grade 3 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

10 

Jakob Gabriel Edelo Estabillo 

Grade 3 

SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTED - KALAYAAN 

11 

Princess Abbey Cziarah Anis Aquino 

Grade 4 

St. Thomas Academy Avida 

12 

Jerome Aquino Dineros 

Grade 4 

AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL 

13 

Enzo Arrogante Hernandez 

Grade 4 

Montessori de Sto Nino of Meycauayan 

14 

Jessie Jr. Gava Dela Cruz 

Grade 4 

SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINES 

15 

Andrei Tan Lee 

Grade 4 

Saint Jude Catholic School 

16 

Trevor Achilles Daguman Barruga 

Grade 5 

Maria Montessori Holy Christian School 

17 

Reilyn Abbigayle Dy So 

Grade 5 

Saint Jude Catholic School 

18 

Elisha John Campos Capule 

Grade 5 

Cavite School of Life - Dasmarñas Campus 

19 

Misha Elise Vale Marcelo 

Grade 5 

Xavier School Nuvali 

20 

Paul Vincent Leandrei Laylo Navarro 

Grade 5 

Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas Campus 

21 

Louise Rafael Calunia Tan 

Grade 5 

Mary Help of Christians School Inc. 

22 

Alyana Andrea Liwanag Rigor 

Grade 5 

Saint Pedro Poveda College 

23 

Denise Phoebe Lim Chua 

Grade 5 

Uno High School 

24 

Luis Isidro Jr. Canceran Bersamin 

Grade 5 

San Beda College Alabang 

25 

Jared Cobe Woo Ng 

Grade 6 

Grace Christian College 

26 

Alexander Peter Benedict Pasic Lomibao 

Grade 6 

Ateneo De Manila Grade School 

27 

Mark Christian Magallon Mendoza 

Grade 6 

Samar Colleges Inc. 

28 

Leigh Pauline Rasalan Palomares 

Grade 6 

Philippine Yuh Chiau School 

29 

Maria Samantha Juntila Cristobal 

Grade 6 

Ateneo de Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School 

30 

RALPH BENEDICT AGUILA BOLANOS 

Grade 6 

KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - CENTER OF EXCELLENCE 

31 

Jared Adriel C. Aguirre 

Grade 6 

Fernando Ma Guerrero Elementary School 

32 

William Matthew Madden Lim 

Grade 7 

Seton Home Study School 

33 

Kyrus Noah Carandang Guinto 

Grade 7 

Philippine Science High School Calabarzon Regional Campus 

34 

Junky Xavier M. Go 

Grade 7 

Philippine Cultural College - Main 

35 

Mark Jason Sevilla Sumalinog 

Grade 7 

La Salle Green Hills 

36 

Kashieu Gabrielle Lim Gan 

Grade 7 

Philippine Science High School (Main Campus) 

37 

Arwin Peter Castro 

Grade 8 

Pasig City Science High School 

38 

Adrian Guanson Chua Soriaga 

Grade 8 

Saint Jude Catholic School 

39 

Krystal Ong Lim Tiong Soon 

Grade 9 

Grace Christian College 

40 

Theodore De Leon Abara 

Grade 9 

International School Manila 

 

Finishing the competition with a silver medal each are these 37 students whose mathematical prowess to go for big scores evokes admiration from their equals 

1 

David Gabriel Chua Reaport 

Grade 1 

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL 

2 

Sean Raffaele Dalangin Plata 

Grade 2 

Stonyhurst Southville International School 

3 

Javier Sandrino Pasic Reyes 

Grade 2 

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School 

4 

Henrick Marello Aspiras Bolaños 

Grade 2 

Kalalake Elementary Shool 

5 

Khris Matthew Menard Perez Viloria 

Grade 4 

Colegio De San Juan De Letran 

6 

Kenzie Timothy Madlangbayan Ong 

Grade 4 

De La Salle Santiago Zobel 

7 

Janemar Manuel Paler Ramos 

Grade 4 

Victory Christian International School 

8 

RACHEL FRANCES DAGUPLO MAZO 

Grade 4 

DOLE PHILIPPINES SCHOOL 

9 

J Irah Guevara Sargado 

Grade 5 

Hua Siong College of Iloilo 

10 

Gian Denver Eneria Luis 

Grade 5 

San Antonio Elementary School 

11 

Karl Alrick Zuriel Sulit Bilog 

Grade 5 

Claret School of Quezon City 

12 

Kiersten Candice Del Pilar SY 

Grade 6 

Bethany Christian School 

13 

Wynshanelle Gianeah Chua Ng 

Grade 6 

Grace Christian College 

14 

Djiren Riel Loneza Abdao 

Grade 6 

Integrated Montessori Center 

15 

Kaye Monique Gapuz Cua 

Grade 6 

Chiang Kai Shek College 

16 

Jhai Mari Alvar Reyes 

Grade 6 

Stonyhurst Southville International School - Batangas Campus 

17 

Iñigo Joaquin Tamares Bascuña 

Grade 6 

Ateneo de Naga University Grade School 

18 

Imran Jibril Alonto Panolong 

Grade 6 

Oro Christian Grace School 

19 

Jom Riley De Silva Kaw 

Grade 7 

De La Salle Lipa 

20 

Kenneth Villafranca Seco 

Grade 7 

Philippine Cultural College Manila 

21 

Aries Ariella Sy 

Grade 7 

Grace Christian College 

22 

Anika Gayle Chiong Tan 

Grade 7 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

23 

Maria Martina Zamora Chiu 

Grade 7 

St. John's Institute 

24 

Iza Laraine Misagal Quiming 

Grade 7 

Makati Science Highschool 

25 

Samantha Lianne Lim Cheong 

Grade 8 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

26 

Jeffrey Jr. Regalado Camina 

Grade 8 

Philippine Science High School - SOCCSKSARGEN Region Campus 

27 

Patricia Hannah Kaw Lee 

Grade 8 

University of Santo Tomas- Legazpi 

28 

Victoria Joyce Ramos Salazar 

Grade 8 

Notre Dame of Greater Manila 

29 

Hanne Margaret Camajalan Tongcua 

Grade 8 

Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus 

30 

Joven Augustus Olarte Costales 

Grade 8 

BHC Educational Institution Inc. 

31 

Julianne Ycel De Silva Kaw 

Grade 9 

De La Salle Lipa 

32 

John David Flores Magnaye 

Grade 9 

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus 

33 

Amber Dorothy Lim Caritan 

Grade 9 

Grace Christian College 

34 

Kianne Gustilo Pelaez 

Grade 9 

Assumption Iloilo 

35 

Ambrose James Garcia Torreon 

Grade 9 

Philippine Science High School - CARAGA Region Campus 

36 

Lawrence Patrick Aldeguer Salonga 

Grade 9 

Quezon City Science High School 

37 

Jessa Mae Gava Dela Cruz 

Grade 9 

SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINES 

 

Last but certainly not  least are these 37 students who stand taller and shine brighter for winning a bronze medal each for the Philippines:  

1 

Layna Bree Torralba Hung 

Grade 2 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

2 

Miguel Nicolas Ritual Delos Santos 

Grade 2 

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School 

3 

Carly Sydelle Nueva Dimaiwat 

Grade 2 

Ateneo De Naga University Grade School 

4 

Austin Fredrik Wee Dizon 

Grade 2 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

5 

Enzo R. Wang 

Grade 3 

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School 

6 

Eunice Lim Valdez 

Grade 4 

MGC New Life Christian Academy 

7 

Samuel Gab Ramos Villacorta 

Grade 4 

Cumba-Quezon Integrated School 

8 

Shan Tacorda Islam 

Grade 4 

Saint Joseph School Naga City 

9 

Jedrick Dilton S. Lim 

Grade 4 

Lim, Jedrick Dilton S. 

10 

Kaitlin Phoebe Dimatulac Alingarog 

Grade 4 

De La Salle Santiago Zobel Schoo 

11 

Miguel Antonio Capaciete Lapuz 

Grade 4 

Saint Joseph School 

12 

Andrea Lei Lubrico Pesigan 

Grade 5 

Sunhill Montessori Casa Batangas 

13 

Rhian Salvador Roxas 

Grade 5 

BHC Educational Institution Inc. 

14 

Jamilla O. Onquit 

Grade 5 

De La Salle University Integrated School 

15 

Judiel Achilles Matildo Valdepena 

Grade 5 

Upper Bicutan Elementary School 

16 

Aaron Jeffrey C. Antonio 

Grade 5 

De La Salle University Integrated School - Laguna Campus 

17 

Mary Viena Louise Camjalan Tongcua 

Grade 5 

Precious International School of Davao, Inc 

18 

Prince Jomarie Rosimo Araneta 

Grade 6 

Philippine academy of Sakya 

19 

LUCHIELLE GRACE JOSE MORTA 

Grade 6 

LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION SCHOOL 

20 

Philip Anthon Narciso 

Grade 6 

Dasmariñas II Central School 

21 

Gwyneth Shiloh Rigor Sangalang 

Grade 7