Qualifiers for the Hua Xia Cup final round disclosed

One hundred eighteen Filipino students are still in the competition after obtaining highest honors in the heat round of the 2021 Hua Xia Cup – China Mathematical Olympiad Contest 2021 conducted on March 27, 2021.

Making their way into the final round that is scheduled on May 30, 2021 are those students who garnered 1st, 2nd and 3rd honors.

The Chinese Mathematical Teaching Research Association, Hong Kong Mathematical Association and Charity Foundation of Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association, organizers of the Hua Xia Cup revealed that 23 students won 1st honors, 38 achieved 2nd honors and 57 bagged 3rd honors.

The following are the recipients of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd honors and are qualified to advance into the final round:  

No.

Name

Grade Level

School

Awards

1

Jia De Belen Arcadio

Grade 1

Notre Dame Of Greater Manila

1st honor

2

Andrea Gabrielle Lopez Braganza

Grade 1

BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

1st honor

3

Sean Alistair Tan Ong

Grade 1

Saint Jude Catholic School

1st honor

4

Eunice Jaravata Gaerlan

Grade 1

Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.

1st honor

5

Lucy Christine Pasic Lomibao

Grade 1

Miriam College

1st honor

6

Alecxandria Mierrielle Gumabay Benigay

Grade 2

Peniel Integrated Christian Academy Of Rizal

1st honor

7

Francis Deinmel Ramos Legaspi

Grade 2

Special Education Center For The Gifted

1st honor

8

Ryu Shealtiel Aguilar Bertoso

Grade 3

Laguna College

1st honor

9

Jerome Aquino Dineros

Grade 4

Agoo Kiddie Special School

1st honor

10

Enzo Arrogante Hernandez

Grade 4

Montessori De Sto. Nino Of Meycauayan

1st honor

11

Reilyn Abbigayle Dy So

Grade 5

Saint Jude Catholic School

1st honor

12

Denise Phoebe Lim Chua

Grade 5

Uno High School

1st honor

13

Mark Christian Magallon Mendoza

Grade 6

Samar Colleges Inc.

1st honor

14

Jared Cobe Woo Ng

Grade 6

Grace Christian College

1st honor

15

William Matthew Madden Lim

Grade 7

Seton Homestudy

1st honor

16

Anika Gayle Chiong Tan

Grade 7

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

1st honor

17

Luke Sebastian Chua Sy

Grade 8

Grace Christian College

1st honor

18

Arwin Peter Castro

Grade 8

Pasig City Science High School

1st honor

19

Mark Justin Macaraeg Villafuerte

Grade 8

Manila Science High School

1st honor

20

Mohammad Nur Guma-os Casib

Grade 8

Philippine Science High School - Central Mindanao Campus

1st honor

21

Rey Stephen Lua Chua

Grade 9

Xavier University Junior High School

1st honor

22

John David F. Flores Magnaye

Grade 9

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

1st honor

23

Krystal Ong Lim Tiong Soon

Grade 9

Grace Christian College

1st honor

24

David Gabriel Chua Reaport

Grade 1

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

2nd honor

25

Yjasmin Olivia Tan Chen

Grade 2

Sunshine International School

2nd honor

26

Henrick Marello Aspiras Bolaños

Grade 2

Kalalake Elementary School

2nd honor

27

Javier Sandrino Pasic Reyes

Grade 2

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

2nd honor

28

Sean Raffaele Dalangin Plata

Grade 2

Stonyhurst Southville International School , Batangas

2nd honor

29

Carly Sydelle Nueva Dimaiwat

Grade 2

Ateneo De Naga University Grade School

2nd honor

30

Sabrina Louis Lim Cheong

Grade 3

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

2nd honor

31

Anton J Elumbaring

Grade 3

Philippine Christian Gospel School

2nd honor

32

Jakob Gabriel Edelo Estabillo

Grade 3

Special Education Center For The Gifted - Kalayaan

2nd honor

33

Princess Abbey Cziarah Anis Aquino

Grade 4

St. Thomas Academy Avida

2nd honor

34

Samuel Gab Ramos Villacorta

Grade 4

Cumba-Quezon Integrated School

2nd honor

35

Jessie Jr. Gava Dela Cruz

Grade 4

Saint Paul University Philippines

2nd honor

36

Jedrick Dilton S. Lim

Grade 4

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

2nd honor

37

Eunice Lim Valdez

Grade 4

Mgc New Life Christian Academy

2nd honor

38

Andrei Tan Lee

Grade 4

Saint Jude Catholic School

2nd honor

39

Trevor Achilles Daguman Barruga

Grade 5

Maria Montessori Holy Christian School

2nd honor

40

Alyana Andrea Liwanag Rigor

Grade 5

Saint Pedro Poveda College

2nd honor

41

Paul Vincent Leandrei Laylo Navarro

Grade 5

Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas Campus

2nd honor

42

Misha Elise Vale Marcelo

Grade 5

Xavier School Nuvali

2nd honor

43

Wynshanelle Gianeah Chua Ng

Grade 6

Grace Christian College

2nd honor

44

Alexander Peter Benedict Pasic Lomibao

Grade 6

Ateneo De Manila Grade School

2nd honor

45

Djiren Riel Loneza Abdao

Grade 6

Integrated Montessori Center

2nd honor

46

Ralph Benedict Aguila Bolanos

Grade 6

Kalalake Elementary School - Center Of Excellence

2nd honor

47

Kyrus Noah Carandang Guinto

Grade 7

Philippine Science High School Calabarzon Regional Campus

2nd honor

48

Aries Ariella Sy

Grade 7

Grace Christian College

2nd honor

49

Jom Riley De Silva Kaw

Grade 7

De La Salle Lipa

2nd honor

50

Junky Xavier M. Go

Grade 7

Philippine Cultural College - Manila

2nd honor

51

Adrian Chua Soriaga

Grade 8

Saint Jude Catholic School

2nd honor

52

Samantha Lianne L. Cheong

Grade 8

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

2nd honor

53

Sergei Sia So

Grade 8

Victory Christian International School

2nd honor

54

Hanne Margaret Camajalan Tongcua

Grade 8

Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus

2nd honor

55

Patricia Hannah Kaw Lee

Grade 8

University Of Santo Tomas- Legazpi

2nd honor

56

Ralph Uzzxyll Baqueriza Belleza

Grade 9

University Of The Philippines High School In Iloilo

2nd honor

57

Benito Andre Lusaya Yulo

Grade 9

Philippine Cultural College - Manila

2nd honor

58

Dlon Airam Aeoui Mendoza Mabalot

Grade 9

Taguig Science High School

2nd honor

59

Kianne Gustilo

Grade 9

Assumption Iloilo

2nd honor

60

Julianne Ycel De Silva Kaw

Grade 9

De La Salle Lipa

2nd honor

61

JESSA MAE GAVA DELA CRUZ

Grade 9

Saint Paul University Philippines

2nd honor

62

Austin Fredrik Wee Dizon

Grade 2

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

3rd honor

63

Miguel Nicolas Ritual Delos Santos

Grade 2

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

3rd honor

64

Layna Bree Torralba Hung

Grade 2

Layna Bree Torralba Hung

3rd honor

65

REANE HALEY MARQUEZ WEE

Grade 3

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

3rd honor

66

Pierce Victor Takai

Grade 3

Mgc New Life Christian Academy

3rd honor

67

Enzo Rizan Wang

Grade 3

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

3rd honor

68

Kaitlin Phoebe Dimatulac Alingarog

Grade 4

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

3rd honor

69

Janemar Manuel Paler Ramos

Grade 4

Janemar Manuel Paler Ramos

3rd honor

70

Rachel Frances Daguplo Mazo

Grade 4

Dole Philippines School

3rd honor

71

Miguel Antonio Capaciete Lapuz

Grade 4

Saint Joseph School

3rd honor

72

Khris Matthew Menard Perez Viloria

Grade 4

Colegio De San Juan De Letran

3rd honor

73

Kenzie Timothy Madlangbayan Ong

Grade 4

De La Salle Santiago Zobel

3rd honor

74

Shan Tacorda Islam

Grade 4

Saint Joseph School Naga City

3rd honor

75

Elisha John Campos Capule

Grade 5

Cavite School Of Life - Dasmariñas Campus

3rd honor

76

J Irah Guevara Sargado

Grade 5

Hua Siong College Of Iloilo

3rd honor

77

Karl Alrick Zuriel Sulit Bilog

Grade 5

Claret School Of Quezon City

3rd honor

78

Rhian Salvador Roxas

Grade 5

Bhc Educational Institution Inc.

3rd honor

79

Gian Denver Eneria Luis

Grade 5

San Antonio Elementary School

3rd honor

80

Louise Rafael Calunia Tan

Grade 5

Mary Help Of Christians School Cebu

3rd honor

81

Luis Isidro Canceran Bersamin

Grade 5

San Beda College Alabang

3rd honor

82

Andrea Lei Lubrico Pesigan

Grade 5

Sunhill Montessori Casa Batangas

3rd honor

83

Aaron Jeffrey C. Antonio

Grade 5

De La Salle University Integrated School - Laguna Campus

3rd honor

84

Judiel Achilles Valdepena Valdepena

Grade 5

Upper Bicutan Elementary School

3rd honor

85

Jamilla O. Onquit

Grade 5

De La Salle University Integrated School

3rd honor

86

Mary Camajalan Tongcua

Grade 5

Precious Internation School Of Davao,Inc.

3rd honor

87

Maria Samantha Juntila Cristobal

Grade 6

Ateneo De Iloilo- Santa Maria Catholic School

3rd honor

88

Kiersten Candice Del Pilar SY

Grade 6

Bethany Christian School

3rd honor

89

Imran Jibril Alonto Panolong

Grade 6

Oro Christian Grace School

3rd honor

90

Jared Adriel Carrascal Aguirre

Grade 6

Fernando Ma Guerrero Elementary School

3rd honor

91

Kaye Monique Gapuz Cua

Grade 6

Chiang Kai Shek College

3rd honor

92

Jhai Mari Alvar Reyes

Grade 6

Stonyhurst Southville International School Batangas Campus

3rd honor

93

Iñigo Joaquin Tamares Bascuña

Grade 6

Ateneo De Naga University Grade School

3rd honor

94

Leigh Pauline Rasalan Palomares

Grade 6

Philippine Yuh Chiau School

3rd honor

95

Prince Jomarie Rosimo Araneta

Grade 6

Philippine Academy Of Sakya

3rd honor

96

Luchielle Grace Jose Morta

Grade 6

La Immaculada Concepcion School

3rd honor

97

Philip Anthon Narciso

Grade 6

Dasmarinas Ii Central School

3rd honor

98

Kashieu Gabrielle Lim Gan

Grade 7

Philippine Science High School (Main Campus)

3rd honor

99

Gwyneth Rigor Sangalang

Grade 7

Grace Christian College

3rd honor

100

Mark Jason Sevilla Sumalinog

Grade 7

La Salle Green Hills

3rd honor

101

Kenneth Villafranca Seco

Grade 7

Philippine Cultural College-Manila

3rd honor

102

Maria Martina Zamora Chiu

Grade 7

St. John'S Institute

3rd honor

103

Anniqa Ginelle Uy

Grade 7

Bayanihan Institute

3rd honor

104

Iza Laraine Misagal Quiming

Grade 7

Makati Science Highschool

3rd honor

105

Lance Lecter Liong Lao

Grade 7

Homeschool Global

3rd honor

106

Gavin Jacob A. Penaflor

Grade 7

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

3rd honor

107

Jeffrey Jr. Regalado Camina

Grade 8

Philippine Science High School - Soccsksargen Region Campus

3rd honor

108

Nathan Lucas Zamora Chiu

Grade 8

St. John'S Institute

3rd honor

109

Joven Augustus Olarte Costales

Grade 8

Bhc Educational Institution Inc

3rd honor

110

Mikhos Vinzon Castillo Velez

Grade 8

St. John'S Institute

3rd honor

111

Kyle Clifford Bigol Cruz

Grade 8

Pasig City Science High School

3rd honor

112

Victoria Joyce Ramos Salazar

Grade 8

Notre Dame Of Greater Manila

3rd honor

113

Jeffrey Jan Chan Jabanes

Grade 9

Pangasinan Universal Institute

3rd honor

114

Theodore De Leon Abara

Grade 9

International School Manila

3rd honor

115

Amber Dorothy Lim Caritan

Grade 9

Grace Christian College

3rd honor

116

Benedict Henjie Louie S. Bedra

Grade 9

Benedict Henjie Louie S. Bedra

3rd honor

117

Ambrose James Garcia Torreon

Grade 9

Philippine Science High School - Caraga Region Campus

3rd honor

118

Lawrence Patrick Aldeguer Salonga

Grade 9

Quezon City Science High School

3rd honor

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Filipino math wizards grasp 461 awards in IMOYA

Siaco, a Judenite tops in 2020 AIMO

2020 SEAMO Registration is now open