PH Team win 37 golds in WMTC


The Philippine teams are ending the year with a round of applause as the beaming winners of gold, silver and bronze awards in the individual contest of the recently concluded World Mathematics Team Competition held online on November 21, 2020.

This year, seven math wizards with their arms raised aloft in a victorious stance walked off with the gold awards for their second-to-none performance. The Philippine teams also came out on top with 22 silver, 8 bronze, and 15 merit awards in the individual contest. In addition, five Filipino teams composed of six members each reigned supreme as they bagged gold awards for their highest achievement in the team contest. The rest won merit awards.

The WMTC has been affected by the COVID19 pandemic making the organizer adopt a combination of on-site and off-site models. The teams that came to Beijing were representatives from 24 cities in mainland China and the Macau Special Administrative Region. Teams from Australia, Bulgaria, Vietnam, Philippines, Hong Kong, and Taiwan chose to compete in their respective countries and regions. A total of 156 teams and 956 students participated in this year's WMTC.

Here are the winners of both the individual and team contests:

Names

Schools

Individual

Team

1

Lance Gabriel Torion·Madrazo

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Gold

Gold

2

Kate Dominique·Kung·Siaco

Saint Jude Catholic School

Gold

Gold

3

Jose Carlo·Cruz·Salazar

Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

Gold

Gold

4

Czander Vaughn Wesley·Co·Go

Chiang Kai Shek College

Gold

Merit

5

Noel Stephen·Marfil·Dequito

Xavier School Nuvali

Gold

Gold

6

Lance·Young·Natividad

University of Santo Tomas-Legaspi

Gold

Merit

7

Adrian Richard·Cruz·Salazar

Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus

Gold

Gold

8

Maria Samantha Cristobal

Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta Maria Catholic School

silver

Gold

9

Ralph Benedict·Aguila·Bolanos

Kalalake Elementary School-Center of Excellence

silver

Gold

10

Wynshanelle Gianeah·Chua·Ng

Grace Christian College

silver

Gold

11

Imran Jibril Alonto Panolong

Oro Christian Grace School

silver

Gold

12

Vinz PJ·Zara·Rayos

St. Bridget College

silver

Gold

13

Claire Mitzi·Yap

Saint Jude Catholic School

silver

Gold

14

Anika Gayle Chiong Tan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

silver

Gold

15

Sean Derrick·Cua·Chen

Chiang Kai Shek College

silver

Merit

16

Rianna Marie·Cruz·Salazar

University of Santo Tomas

silver

Merit

17

Mohammad Nur·Guma-os·Casib

Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus

silver

Gold

18

Sergei Matteo·Sia·So

Victory Christian International School

silver

Gold

19

Erich·Almario·Paredes

International School Manila

silver

Gold

20

Angelene Erika·Torion·Madrazo

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

silver

Gold

21

Phylline Cristel Calubayan

BHC Educational Institution Inc.

silver

Gold

22

Marie Nicole Andrea Vinas

Xavier University Junior High School

silver

Merit

23

Harvey Allen·Villanueva·Ylanan

Ateneo De Manila Senior High School

silver

Gold

24

John Angelo·Oraa·Oringo

Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus

silver

Gold

25

Jomico Marcus·Olarte·Costales

BHC Educational Institution Inc.

silver

Gold

26

Ralph Richard·Bailon·Yanto

Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus

silver

Gold

27

Nathan Jeremy·Villaruel·Ang

De La Salle University Integrated School – Manila

silver

Gold

28

Silas·Suaybaguio·Chiew

Ateneo de Davao University – Senior High School

silver

Merit

29

Kelgie Andrew Ong

Ateneo de Manila Senior High School

silver

Merit

30

Samantha Charlize Claire· Aro

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Bronze

Merit

31

Mariabella Gayle Sarte Guce

San Beda College-Alabang

Bronze

Merit

32

Matteo Enrique·Alba·Reyes

San Beda College Alabang

Bronze

Merit

33

Ellison Matthew·Siajuat·Ang

Saint Jude Catholic school

Bronze

Gold

34

Aries Ariella·Sy

Grace Christian College

Bronze

Merit

35

Jana Mei·Clemente·Villanueva

Philippine Cultural College- Caloocan

Bronze

Merit

36

Amjad Rian·Soriano·Mangondato

Sen. Renato  Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology HS

Bronze

Merit

37

Rainier Matthew·Lazo·Rodenas

Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School

Bronze

Merit

38

Celine Amanda·Rivera·Montales

Philippine Science High School – Main Campus

Bronze

Gold

39

Alessandro Leane Chan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze

Gold

40

Brylle Zachary  Tan

De La Salle University Integrated School

Bronze

Gold

41

Belissa Francheska·Lacandula·Te

Ateneo de Davao University

Merit

Gold

42

Matthew Charles Carpio

University of Baguio Science High School

Merit

Gold

43

Rafael Francis Flor

Sen. Renato  Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology HS

Merit

Gold

44

Adrian Alexander·Torrejon·Luy

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Merit

Gold

45

Ma. Graciella Agatha Vedar

De La Salle University Integrated School

Merit

Merit

46

Jace Mateus·Medallo·Que

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Merit

Merit

47

Aaron Jeffrey Antonio

De La Salle University Integrated School – Laguna Campus

Merit

Merit

48

Karl Alrick Zuriel Bilog

Claret School of Quezon City

Merit

Merit

49

Elisha John·Campos·Capule

Victory Christian International School

Merit

Merit

50

Anykka Thea·Wong·Tan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Merit

Merit

51

Jasmine Rosita·Gentugaya·Belen

Ateneo de Davao University

Merit

Merit

52

Aegean Noah·Porras·Nakila

MSA Whiz Kids Academy

Merit

Merit

53

Jaira Samantha·Esplanada·Laurio

Taguig Science High School

Merit

Merit

54

Joven Augustus·Olarte·Costales

BHC Educational Institution Inc.

Merit

Merit

55

Sandra Ellisha·Magpantay·Fano

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Merit

Merit

56

Nathan Earendil Batnag

Ateneo De Manila Junior High School

Merit

Merit

 

Congratulations!!!


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Filipino math wizards grasp 461 awards in IMOYA

PH math wizards win 62 awards in Pan-Asia Pacific math contest