PH math wizards win 62 awards in Pan-Asia Pacific math contest





The Philippines made it again, this time garnering 8 gold, 14 silver, 20 bronze and 20 merit awards from one of the most rigorous math contests in Asia, the Pan-Asia Pacific (PAP) International Mathematics Invitation Competition held online last September 26, 2020. 

Its notoriety as a grueling and challenging math contest has refrained many mathletes from joining it every year, but not with the Filipino math warriors whose training under the MTG Philippines has prepared them to bear the brunt of mental pressures.

Rising above everyone’s expectation are eight Filipino mathletes who came out on top as this year’s gold awardees, they are Sabrina Louis Cheong, Grade 1; Samantha Lianne L. Cheong, Grade 7; and Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan, Grade 9 all from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School; Sophia Yzabel Tiu, Grade 1, Special Education Center for the Gifted; Djiren Riel L. Abdao, Grade 5, Integrated Montessori Center; Ralph Benedict Bolanos, Grade 5, Kalalake Elementary School - Center for Excellence; Erich Paredes, Grade 8, International School Manila; and Krystal Lim Tiong Soon, Grade 9, Grace Christian College.

Bringing the Philippines to the fore of impressive achievement are also the following winners of the silver, bronze and merit awards:

 

Name

School

Level

Award

1

Layna Bree T. Hung

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 1

Silver

2

Reane Haley M. Wee

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 1

Silver

3

Bianca Jayne Ong

St. John's Institute

Grade 2

Silver

4

Princess Abbey Cziarah Aquino

St. Thomas Academy- Avida

Grade 3

Silver

5

Karl Alrick Zuriel S. Bilog

Claret School of Quezon City

Grade 4

Silver

6

Alessandro Leane R Chan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 5

Silver

7

Imran Jibril Panolong

Oro Christian Grace School

Grade 5

Silver

8

Kyrus Noah Guinto

Our Lady of Caysasay Academy

Grade 6

Silver

9

William Matthew Lim

Seton Home Study School

Grade 6

Silver

10

Janzenburg Nixon Valera

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 6

Silver

11

Chester Aaron Sawali

Philippine Cultural College - Manila

Grade 7

Silver

12

Lorraine Joy Calica

University of Santo Tomas Junior High School

Grade 9

Silver

13

Leonardo Florenz S. Eugenio

Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus

Grade 9

Silver

14

James Martin U. Young

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 9

Silver

15

David Gabriel Chua Reaport

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 1

Bronze

16

Angel Ria D. Razon

Meridian International Learning Experience

Grade 2

Bronze

17

Adrian Xhaiden A. Nobleza

Little Angel Study Center

Grade 3

Bronze

18

Kenzie Timothy Ong

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Grade 3

Bronze

19

Aaron Jeffrey C. Antonio

De La Salle University Integrated School - Laguna Campus

Grade 4

Bronze

20

Ma. Graciella Agatha P. Vedar

De Lasalle University Integrated School

Grade 4

Bronze

21

Rhian Salvador Roxas

BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

Grade 5

Bronze

22

Rain Torrano

Miriam College

Grade 5

Bronze

23

Stephen Emmanuel J. Bagotao

Comembo Elementary School

Grade 6

Bronze

24

Alexandra Louis Chan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 6

Bronze

25

Sean Derrick Chen

Chiang Kai Shek College

Grade 6

Bronze

26

Aries Ariella Sy

Grace Christian College

Grade 6

Bronze

27

Leona Francine Eugenio

Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

28

Alec Nathan Rongo

St. John's Institute

Grade 7

Bronze

29

Jana Mei Villanueva

Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan

Grade 7

Bronze

30

Alexis Griff S. Genovatin

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 8

Bronze

31

Gerard Aurellano

Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

32

Nathan Earendil Batnag

Ateneo de Manila Junior High School

Grade 9

Bronze

33

Maica Karyl S. Chua

Angeles City Science High School

Grade 9

Bronze

34

Czander Vaughn Wesley Go

Chiang Kai Shek College

Grade 9

Bronze

35

Sean Raffaele D. Plata

Stonyhurst Southville International School, Batangas

Grade 1

Merit

36

Rianne Clemiel P. Mamaril

BHC Educational Insritution Incorporated

Grade 4

Merit

37

Charlotte Anne Saflor

Ricardo P. Cruz Elementary School

Grade 4

Merit

38

Josephine Joy Torrena

Precious International School of Davao

Grade 4

Merit

39

Jasmine Rosita G. Belen

Ateneo de Davao University

Grade 5

Merit

40

Anjelika Rose A. Gentugaya

Ateneo de Davao University

Grade 5

Merit

41

Philip Anthon Narciso

DasmariƱas II Central School

Grade 5

Merit

42

Juliana Ysabelle M. Pangcog

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Grade 5

Merit

43

Belissa Francheska Te

Ateneo de Davao University

Grade 5

Merit

44

Arianna veronica Valdepenas

Saint Pedro Poveda

Grade 5

Merit

45

Lucy Lysette A. Lim

Zamboanga Chong Hua high School

Grade 6

Merit

46

Rayver Ian San Buenaventura

Piamont Penafrancia Science Oriented School

Grade 6

Merit

47

Christopher John Torrena

Precious International School of Davao

Grade 6

Merit

48

Svetlana Viktoria Roxas

Philippine Science High School Bicol Region Campus

Grade 7

Merit

49

Dashell Sean Villanueva

Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus

Grade 7

Merit

50

Samantha Kaye Bagat

De La Salle Santiago Zobel - Vermosa

Grade 8

Merit

51

Lawrence Patrick Salonga

Quezon City Science High School

Grade 8

Merit

52

Gianna Patricia Jimenez

San Beda College Alabang

Grade 9

Merit

53

Kianne Glenn Benedict Pelaez

Assumption Iloilo

Grade 9

Merit

54

Louise Ada N. Reyes

Angeles City Science High School

Grade 9

Merit

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP welcomes over 500 challengers to the summer training

MathDAP challengers have to start their online registration

Filipino mathletes scoop medals in 2019 SEAMO