Filipino whiz kids’ massive win in IMC-Singapore acclaimed



Another winning streak from the Philippines is no luck but a tangible proof of the Filipino whiz kids’ pure grit, tenacity and persistent style that paved the way for their resounding victory in 16th International Mathematics Competition – Singapore held online last September 5, 2020.

The Filipino mathletes bagged a total of one hundred nineteen awards making the Philippines as the powerhouse team in this year’s IMC-Singapore, which according to the organizer, our line-up captured  9 gold, 36 silver and 74 bronze awards.

The math contest drew more than a thousand five hundred math wizards from the following countries and territories: China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

Shining brighter than the brightest for their impressively stellar performance are the following gold awardees: Chelsea Kristanna L. Tan, Grade 5; Joshua Q. Milan, Grade 5; Patric Xamwell C. Legaspi,  Grade 7; Erich A. Paredes, Grade 8, Chinese International School Manila; Jence Enrico P. Dela Fuente, Grade 8; Jacques Simon L. Timtiman, Grade 8;  Enzo Rafael S. Chan, Grade 9; Lance Chrysler V. De Jesus, Grade 9; and Filbert Ephraim S. Wu, Grade 9, Victory Christian International School.

After an hour worth of calculating, figuring and solving, the Philippine math team came out dominating, this time, with one hundred ten more students wining silver and bronze awards, they are:

Names

Schools

Level

Awards

1

Mateo Inigo Espocia

Genesis Christian Academy

Grade 3

Silver

2

Mike Henry Lin

Leyte Progressive High School

Grade 3

Silver

3

Ovie Gabrielle Caluya

Montessori House Of Learning

Grade 3

Silver

4

Regidor Ma. Ponferrada

Xavier School San Juan

Grade 3

Silver

5

Samantha Kaye Asuncion

Oro Christian Grace School

Grade 3

Silver

6

Caitlin Lopingco

St. John's Institute

Grade 4

Silver

7

Paul Vincent Leandrei Navarro

Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas City Campus

Grade 4

Silver

8

Samuel Leonardo Jr. Zantua

Notre Dame Of Greater Manila

Grade 4

Silver

9

Anika Gayle Tan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 6

Silver

10

Luiz Miguel Doligosa

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas

Grade 6

Silver

11

Adrian Guanson Soriaga

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 7

Silver

12

Athena Gabrielle Kimwell

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Grade 7

Silver

13

Chester Aaron Sawali

Philippine Cultural College - Manila

Grade 7

Silver

14

Dashell Sean Villanueva

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 7

Silver

15

Luke Sebastian Sy

Grace Christian College

Grade 7

Silver

16

Mackyla Marquez

Precious International School Of Davao

Grade 7

Silver

17

Mark Justin Villafuerte

Manila Science High School

Grade 7

Silver

18

Miguel Cayetano

Philippine Science High School Main

Grade 7

Silver

19

Sandrene Rylie Sy

International School Manila

Grade 7

Silver

20

Sergei Matteo So

Victory Christian International School

Grade 7

Silver

21

Ambrose James Torreon

Philippine Science High School- Main Campus

Grade 8

Silver

22

Andrea Nicole Guadalquiver

Davao City National Highschool

Grade 8

Silver

23

Christopher James Yap

Saint John's Institute

Grade 8

Silver

24

David Matthew Dolar

Paref Westbridge School

Grade 8

Silver

25

Ethan Jared Chan

British School Manila

Grade 8

Silver

26

Zoe Angeli Uy

Grace Christian College

Grade 8

Silver

27

Cassidy Kyler Tan

Davao Christian High School

Grade 9

Silver

28

Chelsea Marie Echevarria

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Grade 9

Silver

29

Daphne Lauren Bernardo

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 9

Silver

30

James Martin Young

Philippine Science High School- Western Visayas Campus

Grade 9

Silver

31

Krystal Lim Tiong Soon

Grace Christian College

Grade 9

Silver

32

Noel Stephen Dequito

Xavier School - Nuvali

Grade 9

Silver

33

Cayenne Audrey Tan

Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills

Grade 10

Silver

34

Justin Teng Soon Khoo

Regional Science High School III

Grade 10

Silver

35

Keean Nathaniel Tang

Uno High School

Grade 10

Silver

36

Martin Lorenzo Bustos

Mother Goose Special School System Inc. Special Science High School,  Urdaneta City

Grade 10

Silver

37

Doreen Angela Uy

St. Theresa's College , Quezon City

Grade 3

Bronze

38

Ethan Bryan See

Oro Christian Grace School

Grade 3

Bronze

39

Irish Balahadia

Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat

Grade 3

Bronze

40

Jann Drice Lorraine Abila

Our Lady Of The Holy Rosary School Gen. Trias

Grade 3

Bronze

41

Juan Alfredo Asperin

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 3

Bronze

42

Kenzie Timothy Ong

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Grade 3

Bronze

43

Peter Jacob Lopingco

St. John's Institute

Grade 3

Bronze

44

Rafael Ethan Joseph Abas

St. Mary's School

Grade 3

Bronze

45

Rexanne Iii Ygot

Cebu Roosevelt Memorial College

Grade 3

Bronze

46

Robert Henrik Uy

St. John’S Institute

Grade 3

Bronze

47

Aldhred Ross Monsales

Our Lady Of The Holy Rosary School Gen Trias Cavite

Grade 4

Bronze

48

Alyana Andrea Rigor

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Grade 4

Bronze

49

Christopher Noah Chua

Xavier School San Juan

Grade 4

Bronze

50

Ernice Madison Avante

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Grade 4

Bronze

51

J Irah Sargado

Hua Siong College Of Iloilo - Ledesco Campus

Grade 4

Bronze

52

Maya Karla Isabelle Castro

Palawan Hope Christian School

Grade 4

Bronze

53

Miguel Justino Ladion

Paref Springdale School

Grade 4

Bronze

54

Adrienne Geraldine Co

Immaculate Conception Academy

Grade 5

Bronze

55

Aldrich Johan Kimwell

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Grade 5

Bronze

56

Darren Angelo Uy

Ateneo De Manila Grade School

Grade 5

Bronze

57

Ellison Matthew Ang

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 5

Bronze

58

Giovanna Jaden Buitizon

Saint Paul College Pasig

Grade 5

Bronze

59

Grian Abiel Bautista

Saint Mary's Angels College Of Valenzuela

Grade 5

Bronze

60

Heidrique Kristof Sumogba

Falcon School

Grade 5

Bronze

61

Imran Jibril Panolong

Oro Christian Grace School

Grade 5

Bronze

62

Jia Ruth Lauren Condino

Integrated Montessori Center Taguig

Grade 5

Bronze

63

Joana Nicole Balopenos

Sped Integrated School For Exceptional Children

Grade 5

Bronze

64

Juliana Ysabelle Pangcog

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Grade 5

Bronze

65

Justine Aaron Co

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 5

Bronze

66

Kiersten Candice Sy

Bethany Christian School

Grade 5

Bronze

67

Maria Samantha Cristobal

Ateneo De Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School

Grade 5

Bronze

68

Miguel Olivera

Colegio San Agustin, Biñan

Grade 5

Bronze

69

Railey Emmanuel Ascaño

Southville International School And Colleges

Grade 5

Bronze

70

Ralph Benedict Bolaños

Kalalake Elementary School - Center Of Excellence

Grade 5

Bronze

71

Shaun Jacob Cua

Xavier School - San Juan

Grade 5

Bronze

72

Yuan Jericho Tizon

Calbayog East Central Elementary School

Grade 5

Bronze

73

Alexandra Louis Chan

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 6

Bronze

74

Catherine Anne Panelo

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Grade 6

Bronze

75

Karl Rovin Yong

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 6

Bronze

76

Keane Mikah Guinto

Sv Montessori, Puerto Princesa City

Grade 6

Bronze

77

Ashley Nicole Uygongco

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

78

Casey Lauren Bernardo

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 7

Bronze

79

Chloe Kimberly Tan

Davao Christian High School

Grade 7

Bronze

80

Elaiah Asperin

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

81

Enrico Miguel Aparecio

Santa Rosa Science And Technology High School

Grade 7

Bronze

82

Galaena Marla Alferez

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

83

Joseph Daniel Cantila

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

84

Lia Isabelle Gutierrez

Grace Christian College

Grade 7

Bronze

85

Mary Adelcristin Mangubat

Saint Theresa’S College Of Cebu

Grade 7

Bronze

86

Mikhos Vinzon Velez

St. John's Institute - Bacolod

Grade 7

Bronze

87

Nathan Lucas Chiu

St. John’S Institute - Bacolod

Grade 7

Bronze

88

Svetlana Viktoria Roxas

Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region Campus

Grade 7

Bronze

89

Christian Jacob Yap

Saint John's Institute

Grade 8

Bronze

90

Jeffrey Jan Jabanes

Pangasinan Universal Institute

Grade 8

Bronze

91

John Ericson Ong

Hope Christian High School

Grade 8

Bronze

92

Julianna Pauline Layese

Saint Theresa’S College Of Cebu

Grade 8

Bronze

93

Kim Valerie Sy

Saint Jude Catholic School

Grade 8

Bronze

94

Lorenzo Garcia

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 8

Bronze

95

Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza

University Of The Philippines High School In Iloilo

Grade 8

Bronze

96

J Iah Sargado

Philippine Science High School  - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

97

Jaden Coen Reyes

Philippine Science High School-Main Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

98

Jessy Jewel Manuel

Regional Science High School Iii

Grade 9

Bronze

99

Jose Carlo Salazar

Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

100

Leonardo Florenz Eugenio

Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

101

Lineth Julia Muldez

Manila Science High School

Grade 9

Bronze

102

Margrethe Ann Jelena Castaneda

Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Grade 9

Bronze

103

Maria Anezka Rivera

La Immaculada Concepcion School

Grade 9

Bronze

104

Martin Johan Ocho

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Grade 9

Bronze

105

Matthew Chua

British School Manila

Grade 9

Bronze

106

Phylline Cristel Calubayan

Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.

Grade 9

Bronze

107

Rania Himpon

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Grade 9

Bronze

108

R-Jahn Ralf Artates

Lagro High School

Grade 9

Bronze

109

Ruzh Anthony Alfonso

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Grade 9

Bronze

110

Sean Matthew Tan

Jubilee Christian Academy

Grade 9

Bronze

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP welcomes over 500 challengers to the summer training

MathDAP challengers have to start their online registration

Filipino mathletes scoop medals in 2019 SEAMO