Siaco, a Judenite tops in 2020 AIMO



Kate Dominique K. Siaco, Grade 5, St. Jude Catholic School overwhelms her equals after making a clean sweep at the 2020 Asia International Mathematics Olympiad.

Siaco who emerged as champion in her level said, “I've learned many techniques from the trainings provided by MTG and gained knowledge and confidence, which then helped me during the competition.”

She has spearheaded 163 other winners from the Philippines who finished the competition with 1 runner-up, 14 gold, 37 silver, 90 bronze and 21 merit awards.

The stellar performance of Alexis Santorce Alim, Grade 9 from Legazpi City Science High School sealed his fate as this year’s first runner up in the Secondary 3 (Grade 9) category.

Nothing succeeds like success for the other Filipino mathletes whose exceptional feats enabled them to win a gold honor; there were Claire Mitzi Y. Acosta, Grade 5, Ellison Matthew S. Ang Grade 5, Kei Hang Derek H. Chan, Grade 8 and Alexandra Brianne B. Gochian, Greade 8 from St. St. Jude Cathlic School; Cassidy Emira Varon, Grade 5,  Falcon School; Mark Justin M. Villafuerte, Grade 7, Manila Science High School; James Martin U. Young, Grade 9, Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus; Sigfred Kerwayne G. Kwan, Grade 9, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School; Martin Johan M. Ocho, Grade 9, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School; Shane Franklin T.K. So from Grace Christian College; Richwyn Cedric U. Ong from Xavier School San Juan; Ralde Anuel S. Bautista from MGC New Life Christian Academy; Al Patrick Castro from De La Salle Integrated School Manila; and Marian Nicole C. Nogoy from Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon.

The AIMO Union will host a virtual awarding ceremonies in the last week of September 2020.

This year’s recipients of Silver, Bronze and Merit awards are:

Name

Level

School

Award

1

Ng, Wyumi Gianina Chua

G2

Grace Christian College

Silver Honor

2

De Chavez, Zyriel Joy Dayanghirang

G2

Casa De San Miguel Montessori School

Silver Honor

3

Uy, Robert Henrik Diaz

G3

Saint John's Institute

Silver Honor

4

Asuncion, Ivan Gabriel Okol

G3

Merryland Montessori and Highschool Incorporated

Silver Honor

5

Quizon, Rafael Mikhail Pua

G3

Grace Christian College

Silver Honor

6

Manamparan, Adriel Lenard C.

G3

Immaculate Conception Academy Dasmarinas Plaza Campus

Silver Honor

7

Guanzon, Gabriel Ethan Troy C.

G5

Colegio San Agustin - Makati

Silver Honor

8

Uy, Zion Skye Earl Carmelo C.

G5

Ateneo De Manila Grade School

Silver Honor

9

Cristobal, Maria Samantha J.

G5

Ateneo de Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School

Silver Honor

10

Rayos, Vinz Pj Zara

G5

St. Bridget College

Silver Honor

11

Guinto, Keane Mikah Katon

G6

SV Montessori, Puerto Princesa City

Silver Honor

12

Torres, Vincent Joaquin Ines

G6

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Silver Honor

13

Tan, Anika Gayle Chiong

G6

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Silver Honor

14

Castro, Arwin Peter Cainglet

G7

Pasig City Science High School

Silver Honor

15

Villanueva, Aeril Marco Bandolon

G7

General Santos Hope Christian School 

Silver Honor

16

Companiados, Aaron Lagura

G7

Saint Paul College of Parañaque

Silver Honor

17

Cheong, Samantha Lianne Lim

G7

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Silver Honor

18

Alferez, Galaena Marla

G7

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Silver Honor

19

Kimwell, Athena Gabrielle Atienza

G7

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Silver Honor

20

Magnaye, John David F.

G8

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Silver Honor

21

Vibal, Erwyn Aenas Musngi

G8

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Silver Honor

22

Reyes, Lauren Tan

G8

Saint Jude Catholic School

Silver Honor

23

Letran, Walsh Nico Adrian Lao

G8

Saint Jude Catholic School

Silver Honor

24

Cudal, Carl Matthew

G8

Mother of Perpetual Help School Inc

Silver Honor

25

Alfonso, Ruzh Anthony O.

G9

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Silver Honor

26

Laciste, Ramona Miekaela S.

G9

Saint Paul College Pasig 

Silver Honor

27

Uy, Andrea Hope Espinosa

G9

Assumption Iloilo

Silver Honor

28

Calubayan, Phylline Cristel Ortaliza

G9

BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

Silver Honor

29

Policarpio, Shazel Catherine Barbacena

SS

Far Eastern University High School - Manila

Silver Honor

30

Tamaray, Mariel Cadavicio

SS

De La Salle University Integrated School

Silver Honor

31

Navarro, Louise Nicole Gangoso

SS

Saint Paul College Pasig 

Silver Honor

32

Ong, Kelgie Andrew Madlangbayan

SS

Ateneo de Manila Senior High School

Silver Honor

33

Jeong, Chaerin

SS

Precious International School of Davao

Silver Honor

34

Ylanan, Harvey Allen Villanueva

SS

Ateneo de Manila Senior High School

Silver Honor

35

Go, Jasper Emmanuel

SS

Philippines Science High School - Central Luzon Campus

Silver Honor

36

Yanto, Ralph Richard Bailon

SS

 Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

Silver Honor

37

Tan, Cayenne Audrey Chua

SS

Immaculate Conception Academy, Greenhills San Juan

Silver Honor

38

Lim, Dylan Mattews Midel

G2

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

39

Yanto, Mary Antonette B.

G2

University of Sto. Thomas Legazpi

Bronze Honor

40

Gianna Erin Silva Camaya

G2

St. Scholastica's Academy Marikina

Bronze Honor

41

Cheong, Sabrina Louis L.

G2

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

42

Aldave, Lucas Antoine B.

G2

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Bronze Honor

43

Lopingco, Peter Jacob Enrile

G3

Saint John's Institute

Bronze Honor

44

Castro, Denn Ethan Josh Angon

G3

Saint Mary's School

Bronze Honor

45

Caluya, Ovie Gabrielle B.

G3

Montessori House of Learning

Bronze Honor

46

Uy, Doreen Angela Emperado

G3

St. Theresa’s College Quezon City

Bronze Honor

47

Badiola, Alan Jose R.

G3

University of Santo Tomas - Legazpi

Bronze Honor

48

Nobleza, Adrian Xhaiden Arsenia

G3

Little Angel Study Center

Bronze Honor

49

Asuncion, Samantha Kaye P.

G3

Saint Mary's School

Bronze Honor

50

Ong, Kenzie Timothy Madlangbayan

G3

De La Salle Santiago Zobel Alabang

Bronze Honor

51

Balahadia, Irish P.

G3

Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat 

Bronze Honor

52

Alcantara, Aiden Lucas Abanilla

G3

Elizabeth Seton School South

Bronze Honor

53

Ponferrada, Regidor Ma. Enriquez

G3

Xavier School San Juan

Bronze Honor

54

Mazo, Rachel Frances Daguplo

G3

DOLE Philippines School

Bronze Honor

55

Rigor, Alyana Andrea L.

G4

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Bronze Honor

56

Lopingco, Caitlin Enrile

G4

Saint John's Institute

Bronze Honor

57

Uysipuo, Emiliojavier Chua

G4

Xavier School San Juan

Bronze Honor

58

Bilog, Karl Alrick Zuriel Sulit

G4

Claret School of Quezon City

Bronze Honor

59

Aguada, John Iain Inigo V.

G4

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Bronze Honor

60

Vedar, Ma. Graciella Agatha P.

G4

De Lasalle University Integrated School Laguna

Bronze Honor

61

Vibal, Erwyn Andrei M.

G4

University of the Philippines Integrated School

Bronze Honor

62

Marcelo, Misha Elise Vale

G4

Xavier School Nuvail

Bronze Honor

63

Ang, Jaden Andreas Yatco

G4

Xavier School San Juan

Bronze Honor

64

Rosita, Aidan Gilles Garcellano

G4

Stonyhurst Southville International School

Bronze Honor

65

Antonio, Aaron Jeffrey Cabacungan

G4

De La Salle University Integrated School Laguna Campus

Bronze Honor

66

Lim, John Timothy Gonzal

G4

Colegio San Agustin - Makati

Bronze Honor

67

Avante, Ernice Madison Alvarez

G4

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Bronze Honor

68

Salire, Moira Isabella San Juan

G4

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

69

Lim, Gabriel Royce Midel

G4

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

70

Tay, Jacob Theodore C0Yiuto

G4

Xavier School

Bronze Honor

71

Chua, Christopher Noah Chua

G4

Xavier School San Juan

Bronze Honor

72

Failanza, Nigel

G5

Santa Barbara Central Elementary School

Bronze Honor

73

Balopenos, Joana Nicole Edombingo

G5

SPED-Integrated School of Exceptional Children

Bronze Honor

74

Olivera, Miguel Ricafranca

G5

Colegio San Agustin - Binan

Bronze Honor

75

Sumogba, Heidrique Kristof J.

G5

Falcon School

Bronze Honor

76

Condino, Jia Ruth Lauren P.

G5

Integrated Montessori Center Taguig

Bronze Honor

77

Milan, Joshua Quizon

G5

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Bronze Honor

78

Uy, Darren Angelo Emperado

G5

Ateneo De Manila Grade School

Bronze Honor

79

Floirendo, John Ivan B.

G5

Emmanuel Christian School - Main

Bronze Honor

80

Bacay, Kiesha Zheanna S.

G5

Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat 

Bronze Honor

81

Abdao, Djiren Riel L.

G5

Integrated Montessori Center

Bronze Honor

82

Ascaño, Railey Emmanuel P.

G5

Southville International School and Colleges

Bronze Honor

83

Tolentino, Janine Yrah

G5

Holy Rosary Academy of Las Pinas

Bronze Honor

84

Dalangin, Grenier Sander R.

G5

Stonyhurst Southville International School

Bronze Honor

85

Siscar, Jan Feliza Aseron

G5

Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat Lipa 

Bronze Honor

86

Domingo, Jose Franco De Guzman

G5

Xavier School Nuvali

Bronze Honor

87

Tugas, Duane Andrei James H.

G5

Precious International School of Davao

Bronze Honor

88

Chan, Alessandro Leane

G5

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

89

Gonzales, Graciela Santiago

G5

Southville International School and Colleges

Bronze Honor

90

Reyes, Matteo Enrique Alba

G5

San Beda College Alabang

Bronze Honor

91

Kimwell, Aldrich Johan Atienza

G5

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Bronze Honor

92

Torrena, Christopher John D.

G5

Precious International School of Davao

Bronze Honor

93

Cajucom, Siegfrid Joaquin

G5

Ateneo De Manila Grade School

Bronze Honor

94

Alabro, Luke Tobias

G5

Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas 

Bronze Honor

95

Tizon, Yuan Jericho G.

G5

Calbayog East Central Elementary School

Bronze Honor

96

Go, Juliana Elisha

G6

Philippine Science High School Central Luzon Campus

Bronze Honor

97

Teng, Justin Barnett Choi

G6

Philippines Science High School SOCCSKSARGEN Region Campus

Bronze Honor

98

Go, Junky Xavier M.

G6

Philippine Cultural College - main

Bronze Honor

99

Lim, Keane Timothy Midel

G6

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

100

Vitualla, Ysabella Marie Uy

G6

Calamba City Science High School

Bronze Honor

101

Guinto, Kyurus Noah C.

G6

Philippine Science High School-Calabarzon

Bronze Honor

102

Alviola, Aniela Roselle C.

G6

DOLE Philippines School

Bronze Honor

103

Luya, Aurelio Nicolas Damasco

G6

Manila Science High School

Bronze Honor

104

Banzon, Cion Jeremiah M.

G6

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Bronze Honor

105

Chan, Alexandra Louis

G6

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

106

Chen, Sean Derrick Cua

G6

Chiang Kai Shek College

Bronze Honor

107

Panelo, Catherine Anne Santos

G6

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Bronze Honor

108

Aguinaldo, Julia Alessandra A.

G6

Immaculate Conception Academy, Greenhills San Juan

Bronze Honor

109

Garcia, Joaquin Carlos P.

G7

Lourder School Quezon City

Bronze Honor

110

Camiña, Jeffrey Jr. Regalado

G7

Philippine Science High School - SOCCSKSARGEN Region Campus

Bronze Honor

111

Trinidad, Erin Nicole Arcigal

G7

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Bronze Honor

112

Dimalibot, Princess Sachi Toldo

G7

Olongapo City National High School

Bronze Honor

113

Gonzales, Anton Mikhail Nery

G7

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School 

Bronze Honor

114

Sumabat, Annika Lana Esguerra

G7

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Bronze Honor

115

Salonga, Lawrence Patrick Aldeguer

G8

Quezon City Science High School

Bronze Honor

116

Jabanes, Jeffrey Jan

G8

Pangasinan Universal Institute

Bronze Honor

117

Castillo, Marinoelle Gatbonton

G8

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Bronze Honor

118

Vitualla, Jason Uy

G8

Calamba City Science High School

Bronze Honor

119

Tan, Eliza Janel Lim

G8

Jubilee Christian Academy

Bronze Honor

120

Layese, Julianna Pauline Salgado

G8

Saint Theresa's College of Cebu

Bronze Honor

121

Ramos, Charles Edison Chan

G9

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

122

Castañeda, Margrethe Ann Jelena Ibarra

G9

Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Bronze Honor

123

Reyes, Louise Ada Navarro

G9

Angeles City Science High School

Bronze Honor

124

Lim, Eliana Marie Perez

G9

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

125

Sargado, J Iah

G9

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Bronze Honor

126

Co, Arthur Caleb Lim

SS

Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon Campus

Bronze Honor

127

Chua, John Julio Cabato

SS

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze Honor

128

Wee, Reane Haley M.

G2

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Merit Award

129

Barlaan, Lawrence Navales

G2

Muntinlupa Elementary School

Merit Award

130

Razon, Angel Ria D.

G2

Meridian International Learning Experience

Merit Award

131

Aguinaldo, Jasmin Adrianna A.

G2

Immaculate Conception Academy, Greenhills San Juan

Merit Award

132

Abila, Jann Drice Lorraine Catanyag

G3

Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School Gen. Trias

Merit Award

133

Medrano, Alec Ezekiel Desiderio

G3

MARIST School

Merit Award

134

Gumabon, Alexa Viktoria Elcamel

G3

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Merit Award

135

Ongchan, Paul Anderson Chua

G3

Chiang Kai Shek College

Merit Award

136

Sargado, J Irah

G4

Hua Sion College of IloIlo

Merit Award

137

Dela Cruz, Yuan Rey

G4

Holy Spirit Academy of Malolos

Merit Award

138

Castro, Maya Karla Isabelle Ogerio

G4

Palawan Hope Christian School

Merit Award

139

Tomolin James Tulang

G4

Saint Mary's School

Merit Award

140

Ribaya, Ma. Almira Abigail Q.

G4

Saint Pedro Poveda College

Merit Award

141

Pascual, Naomi Rachael Ang

G5

Saint Pedro Poveda College and Saint Pedro Poveda College

Merit Award

142

David, Ma. Louise Felice M.

G5

Putik Central School SPED Center

Merit Award

143

Almazan, Rhiana Leigh Berganio

G5

Saint Paul College Pasig 

Merit Award

144

Saclamitao, Ethan Jude Aca

G5

San Beda College Alabang

Merit Award

145

Montales, Maria Aurora S.

G5

Adriatico Memorial School

Merit Award

146

Gomos, Kristina Marie D.

G5

San Beda College Alabang

Merit Award

147

Gudgad, Francheska Allyson L

G6

Saint Mary's College of Catbalogan

Merit Award

148

Patnubay, Mary Seantheim Chillin A.

G9

Regional Science High School - Region VI

Merit Award

 

 

 

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP welcomes over 500 challengers to the summer training

MathDAP challengers have to start their online registration

Filipino mathletes scoop medals in 2019 SEAMO