PH teams win medals and awards in Taiwan math contest

It was another big feat for our Filipino math wizards who grabbed 85 medals and 30 merit awards at the 2019 Asia International Mathematics Olympiad in Taiwan on August 4 – 8, 2019.
This year the Philippines garnered 9 gold, 28 silver, and 48 bronze medals in addition to the 30 merit awards in the individual contest. 
The contest drew hundreds of participants from the following countries and territories: Taiwan, Philippines, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Macau, Indonesia, Iran, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, China, Thailand and Australia.
Giving their performance the brightest gleam by garnering gold medal were Christian Xavier Algenio (Grade 6) who also a received a national star award, Leinard Valdez (Grade 8), Derick Timothy Jalando-on (Grade 8), Jhann Rainey Fernandez (Grade 9) John Emmanuel Lacatan (Grade 9), and the following senior secondary participants Kasler Dell Abansi, Josh Adrian Pacheco, Rose Anne Doblon, and Kaitlyn Shu Too.
The following are the winners from different grade levels winning a silver medal each:

Names
Grade

1
Macopia, Jon Louis C.
7

2
Cabal, Joselle V.
7

3
Rustia, Dominique Joy T.
7

4
Bonito, Sean Ewin Anton A.
7

5
Pagadora, Maja Marem Jillzam B.
8

6
Pacleb, Ma. Theresa, P.
8

7
Espiritu, Zyril Lance S.
8

8
Lim, Eliana Mari P.
8

9
Cua, Hans Kenneth Y.
8

10
Garcia, Karl Benedic M.
8

11
Apolonio, Rush D.
8

12
Co, Fallon Kynan C.
8

13
Pagcaliwagan, Joshua O.
8

14
Go, Jared Brien L.
9

15
Velez, Mikhaila Valeree C.
9

16
Rivano, Wince Larcen M.
9

17
Natividad, Lance Y.
9

18
De leon, Marin Catherine S.
9

19
Cheong, Patrick Miles L.
9

20
Mamada, Jynaine Viel R.
9

21
Algenio, Sophia Isabel D.
SHS

22
Rillera, Denzel Jannah 
SHS

23
Karganilla, Jan Marc S.
SHS

24
Orbe, Jacob Aldrian P.
SHS

25
Lucero, Icyl Kate C.
SHS

26
Gallenero, Jonard T.
SHS

27
Bat-og , Jeff Rouzel A.
SHS

28
Pagcaliwagan, James O.
SHS



The winners of bronze medals are as follow:

Names
Grade

1
Martirez, Jan Ray C.
3

2
Rigor, Alyana Andrea L.
3

3
Uy, Selene Jia V.
4

4
Sayson, Stephanie Liensay
4

5
Chan, Alessandro Leane
4

6
Torreon, Zacchaeus John G.
4

7
Arciaga, Matthew Gabriel D.
4

8
Uy, Sam Jacob V.
5

9
Vito Cruz, Justine Mae C.
5

10
Santos, Constantine M.
5

11
Serdoncillo, Jashley Angel A.
5

12
Cheong, Samantha Lianne L.
6

13
Bernaldez, Eddie Boy A.
6

14
Aparecio, Enrico Miguel T.
6

15
Malinit, Daphnny Kaith C.
6

16
Gaffud, Wackiene R.
7

17
Zapanta, Allyssa Cassandra Q.
7

18
Papares, Uno Vittorio N.
8

19
Sy, Mikkel Bennett T.
8

20
Dela Cruz, Eljan Michael C.
8

21
Gonzales, Trishia Mariel L.
8

22
Tansiongkun, Marcus Sean KC.
8

23
Manzano, Reyann L,
8

24
Velasco, Lance Benedict T.
8

25
Delos Reyes, Ray Vincent I.
8

26
Milan, Angelo Emmanuel S.
8

27
Kang, Yuri L.
8

28
Uy, Andrea Hope E.
8

29
Monzon, Milcah Franzell Blanche
8

30
Demaiwat,Sebastian Andrei E.
8

31
Teves, Ashley Simone Ruperto
9

32
Cariaga, Jaztice Junelle C.
9

33
Alcid, Gabriel Alfonso C.
9

34
Rabusa, Luijay E.
9

35
Nuesca, Benetha Van Clemence L.
9

36
Cruz, Nicko Randy O.
9

37
Paderna, Mikaela Angela M.
9

38
Guerrero, Mikayla Rae G.
9

39
Febrero, Zofia Grace T.
9

40
Villanueva, Bernadine P.
9

41
Donadillo, Realyn H.
9

42
Villena, Xianne Ylyza I.
SHS

43
Aduan, John Aaron U.
SHS

44
Alimpia, Kyle Patrick B.
SHS

45
Cruz, Earl Marion H.
SHS

46
Mariano, John Albert L.
SHS

47
Tuason, Vijay Hanz A.
SHS

48
Uy, Alyssa Faith E.
SHS



This year’s recipients of merit awards are:

Names
Grade

1
Adriano, Gyra C.
3

2
Mangahas, Irwin Chaelson D.
3

3
Leosala, Lakshmi L.
3

4
Balisbisana, Jeanina V.
3

5
Romaraog, Richmond R.
3

6
Gadoc, Zai Kristine May M.
3

7
Atienza, Matthew Aldrich B.
3

8
Onquit, Jamilla O.
3

9
Ofrin, Alix Isabel A.
4

10
Mesina, Jose Manuel, M.
4

11
Silverio, Marjhon A.
4

12
Rodriguez, Paul Nathan C.
4

13
Aceret, Danielle Shane, D.
4

14
Santos, Gabrei Micko L.
5

15
Balisbisana, Jamiela V.
5

16
Loro, Charity Lois N.
5

17
De Sagun John Zedricksolon
5

18
Chan, Alexandra Louis
5

19
Andal, Hayden Zachary G.
5

20
Lim Keane Timothy M.
5

21
Alan, Glyvann Mitch S.
5

22
Salazar, Victoria Joyce R.
6

23
Leal, Sofia Rose J.
6

24
Villacruz, Rhianne T.
6

25
Pagadora, Jamie Jamella Lyrns B.
6

26
Cartilla, John Mico S.
6

27
Villanueva, Alber Samuel P.
7

28
Bulalaque, Aethan Lorenz R.
8

29
Parente, Gabriel M.
9

30
Mayol, Luigi Emanuel Albero
SHS


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP invites its challengers to 2019 IMWiC (Grades 1 - 12 Updated 5/17/2019)

MATHDAP Identifies the 2018 SEAMO Official Participants

PH hauls 652 medals in SEAMO 2018, Registration for SEAMO X 2019 disclosed