PH math warriors claim feats in IMWiC



It’s another homerun for the Filipino kids for garnering a whooping 138 medals and 64 merit awards in the International Mathematics Wizards Challenge (IMWiC) held in Hong Kong Sam Yuk Education Center (Hong Kong Adventist Academy), New Territories, Hong Kong on August 10 – 11, 2015.

This year, the Philippines bringing a total of 284 students grabbed 12 gold, 37 silver, 89 bronze medals including 64 merit awards which made placed it 2nd in the overall tally.

The IMWiC drawing a close to 1000 students from China, Hong Kong, Macau, Indonesia, Taiwan and the Philippines is open to all primary one to six students and from junior secondary one to three students.

To view the awarding pictures, please click on this link: 
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B5Hziu7H-ikxfnp6TDBZOGpPY2VqUWlxN0htR3Y4dE5PTmpmSmx4ZGFUQWVkeUNzYndIams&usp=sharing


The following are the recipients of gold, silver, bronze medals and merit awards:
Names
Levels
Schools
Prize
1
Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco D.
Grade 2
Diliman Preparatory School
Gold
2
Nismal, Gyla Jane
Grade 5
Sto Domingo Elementary School
Gold
3
Ong, Daniel Miguel
Grade 6
St. John's Institute
Gold
4
Tamayo, Lyle Wenzel P.
Grade 6
Mother Goose Special School System Inc
Gold
5
Banatao, Nathan Arthur O.
Grade 7
UP Integrated School
Gold
6
Tamayo, Lyra Winette P.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Gold
7
Bonifacio, Regina Beatrice S.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Gold
8
Gomez, Miguel Angelo P.
Grade 7
Makati Science High School
Gold
9
Salacup, Samuel Bernardo U.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Gold
10
Espinosa, Christian Dean L.
Grade 7
St. John's InstituteI
Gold
11
Salape, Amber Jet U.
Grade 7
Liceo De Cagayan University
Gold
12
Tiongson, Jesper Chris T.
Grade 7
Hen. Pio Del Pilar High School
Gold
13
Abrigo, Lance Danniel F.
Grade 1
Pasig Catholic College
Silver
14
Tan, Anika Gayle
Grade 1
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Silver
15
Ramirez, Yuan Manolo H.
Grade 2
Xavier School
Silver
16
Madrid, Sid Matthew R.
Grade 2
Pasig Catholic College
Silver
17
Ngo, Justin Miguel
Grade 2
Grace Christian College
Silver
18
Rubico, Mico Xander Dc
Grade 3
Calamba Elemetary School
Silver
19
Manlapaz, Jodi Emrian B.
Grade 3
St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Silver
20
Manuel, Jessy Jewel
Grade 3
Special Education Center For The Gifted
Silver
21
Avanceña, Noreen Isabelle A.
Grade 3
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Silver
22
Ramos, Charles Edison
Grade 4
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Silver
23
Roberto, Ronniel Vincent
Grade 4
The Peninsula School
Silver
24
Estabillo, Agatha Bianca
Grade 4
Saint Paul College of Parañaque
Silver
25
Gador, Sophia Helen S.
Grade 4
Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Silver
26
Elpedes, Mark Andrei D.
Grade 5
East Rembo Elementary Schook
Silver
27
Chan, Andrei Lennard R.
Grade 5
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Silver
28
Tee, Marcelline L.
Grade 5
Jubilee christian Academy
Silver
29
Alvarez, Elyon Jirehel C.
Grade 5
Tuegagarao West Central School
Silver
30
Savilla, Maxine Rania
Grade 5
Blessed Lights Int’l Christian Academy
Silver
31
Busico, Kian Andrew S.
Grade 5
San Francisco Pilot Elem SPED Learning Cntr
Silver
32
Deodores, Ryan Christopher B.
Grade 6
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Silver
33
Taladua, Alena W.
Grade 6
Tambo Central School
Silver
34
Salazar, Adrian Richard
Grade 6
St. Agnes Academy
Silver
35
Dee, Eiji Johann S.
Grade 6
MGC New Life Christian Academy
Silver
36
Argana, Ralph Ernest Gallardo
Grade 7
BHC Educational Institition, Inc.
Silver
37
Padua, Mikhail Anthony
Grade 7
Manila Science High School
Silver
38
Defensor, Christopher Neil
Grade 7
Manila Science High School
Silver
39
Gabriel, Carmella R.
Grade 7
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Silver
40
Precilla, Angelina Mae R.
Grade 7
De la Salle - Lipa
Silver
41
Young, James Matthew
Grade 7
Iloilo National High School
Silver
42
Amante, David Alexander
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Silver
43
Ferrer, Marc Christopher E.
Grade 7
De la Salle - Lipa
Silver
44
Harvey, Megan Alexis Balaong
Grade 7
Regional Science High School - III
Silver
45
Que, Neil Bryant A.
Grade 7
Bayanihan Institute
Silver
46
Yu, Julian Raymund C.
Grade 8
Bristish School Manila
Silver
47
Acusar, Vittorio Gabriele
Grade 8
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Silver
48
Ho, Shannon Gail O.
Grade 9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Silver
49
Lim, Jarret Ian
Grade 9
Philippine Academy of Sakya
Silver
50
Co, Sophie Jill
Grade 1
Pace Academy
Bronze
51
Monzales, Mary Dominique C.
Grade 1
Mary Nymph Montessori School
Bronze
52
Tobias, Vaughn Nicholas V.
Grade 1
UP Integrated School
Bronze
53
Agcaoili, Carl Francis D.
Grade 2
St. Joseph Academy Of Valenzuela
Bronze
54
Chu, Jeremy Carl
Grade 2
Chiang Kai Shek College
Bronze
55
Duran, Danielle Ma. Mikaella C.
Grade 2
St. Paul College, Pasig
Bronze
56
Lui, Luigi Trevor L.
Grade 2
Grace Christian College
Bronze
57
Ubando, Jeila B.
Grade 2
Mother Goose Special School System Inc
Bronze
58
Cheong, Samantha Lianne
Grade 2
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Bronze
59
Foronda, Carla Josephone L.
Grade 2
Pasig Catholic College
Bronze
60
Kintanar, Anthon Gabriel P.
Grade 2
Sacred Heart Ateneo De Cebu
Bronze
61
Dancel, Johannes Raphael L.
Grade 3
Pasig Catholic College
Bronze
62
De Ocampo, Axel E.
Grade 3
San Beda College Alabang
Bronze
63
Dimapilis, Alexa Amaya L.
Grade 3
First Asia Institute of Tech. and Humanities
Bronze
64
Lim, August Simon
Grade 3
St. Mary's College of Quezon City
Bronze
65
Madrazo, Angelene Erika T.
Grade 3
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Bronze
66
Malinao, Yvonne Lorein Juan
Grade 3
BHC Educational Institution Inc.
Bronze
67
Moraleda, Zach Lorenzo P.
Grade 3
St. Agnes Academy
Bronze
68
Timtiman, Jacques Simon
Grade 3
Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Bronze
69
Chan, Dillion
Grade 3
UNO High School
Bronze
70
Diocera, Aliyah Caresse D.
Grade 3
Montessori House of Learning
Bronze
71
Reyes, Lauren
Grade 3
Saint Jude Catholic School
Bronze
72
Maliwat, Ralph Justin A.
Grade 3
Pasig Catholic College
Bronze
73
Jagorin, Kristian Aaron
Grade 4
St. Mary's  College of Quezon City
Bronze
74
Palitog, Jose Marco G.
Grade 4
San Beda College - Alabang
Bronze
75
Dela Cruz, Karl Uriel B.
Grade 4
Saint Albert The Great School
Bronze
76
Lim, Reginald Cedric
Grade 4
Grace Christian College
Bronze
77
Lo, Royce Ethaniel F.
Grade 4
Legazpi Hope Christian School
Bronze
78
Mabborang, Chanelle Louize I.
Grade 4
Tuguegarao West Central School
Bronze
79
Que, Nyle Brently A.
Grade 4
Bayanihan Institute
Bronze
80
Amante, Andre Jerahmy R.
Grade 4
Canossa Academy Lipa
Bronze
81
Cardenas, Mia Aiyana C.
Grade 4
Meridian International Learning Experience
Bronze
82
Ramos, Mykaella Jhoy C.
Grade 4
Rosa L. Susano Elementary School
Bronze
83
Sy, Mikkel Bennett T.
Grade 4
PACE Academy
Bronze
84
Naorbe, Neil Francis N.
Grade 4
San Beda College - Alabang
Bronze
85
Sim, Noreen Angela
Grade 5
Saint Jude Catholic School
Bronze
86
Teng, John Raphael
Grade 5
Philippine Cultural College - Manila
Bronze
87
Tungol, Janna Patricia
Grade 5
San Ramon Elementary School
Bronze
88
Azarcon, Mary Alyenne Josephine
Grade 5
BHC Edcuational Institute, Inc.
Bronze
89
Dionio, Justin Jude M.
Grade 5
Sacred Heart Ateneo De Cebu
Bronze
90
Calubaquib, Raphael Paulo B.
Grade 5
University of St. Louis Tuguegarao
Bronze
91
Aala, Marie Katerina Grace O.
Grade 5
Butuan City SPED Center
Bronze
92
Batugal, Niko Rae
Grade 5
Tueguegarao West Central School
Bronze
93
Daquina, Matthew Evan O.
Grade 5
Tanauan North central School
Bronze
94
Rillera, Angela Marie
Grade 5
San Beda College - Alabang
Bronze
95
Austria, Jerson Claude A.
Grade 5
Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Bronze
96
Chan, Sean Austin
Grade 5
Philippine Cultural College - Manila
Bronze
97
Emboltura, Altair Mizar
Grade 5
Sto. Domingo Elementary School
Bronze
98
Gabriel, Renzon V.
Grade 5
Saint Paul College of Parañaque
Bronze
99
Magnaye, Enrique T.
Grade 5
De La Salle University Integrated School
Bronze
100
Villegas, Dominic
Grade 5
St. Joseph School
Bronze
101
Guisando, John Robert G.
Grade 5
Bayugan Central Elementary School SPED
Bronze
102
Gamboa, Riana Gabrielle P.
Grade 6
Rosevale School
Bronze
103
Uygongco, Cassey Jules
Grade 6
Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Bronze
104
San Gabriel, Katherine Claire
Grade 6
First School of SBFZ
Bronze
105
Lumiqued, Russell Jay P.
Grade 6
St. Joseph and Mary Learning Center
Bronze
106
Borigas, Kezia Bernice S.
Grade 6
Sovereign Shepherd Schl of Values/Learning
Bronze
107
Dinalo, Barly A.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - CVC
Bronze
108
Monares, Zeidrich M.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Bronze
109
Ortiz, Manuel Vito O. III
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - WVC
Bronze
110
Policarpio, Patrick Niño B.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Bronze
111
Tio, Sasha Lezah
Grade 7
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
Bronze
112
Evangelista, Adrian Nikolai
Grade 7
Pasig Catholic College
Bronze
113
Lim, Ryanne Spencer Y.
Grade 7
Pangasinan Universal Instutue
Bronze
114
Rillera, Jose Mari T.
Grade 7
San Beda College - Alabang
Bronze
115
Taberdo, Jarek O.
Grade 7
Makati Science High School
Bronze
116
Trivilegio, Chris Wellen
Grade 7
Antique national School
Bronze
117
Lazaro, Yves Gabriel M.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Bronze
118
Pan, Derick G.
Grade 7
Fountain International School
Bronze
119
Lapastora, Justin Matthew R.
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - Main
Bronze
120
Bagacina, Charles Patrick B.
Grade 8
Taguig Science High School
Bronze
121
Manuel, Edward Akiro S.
Grade 8
Makati Hope Christian School
Bronze
122
Ong, Elizabeth
Grade 8
Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Bronze
123
Pobre, Joseph Lincoln C.
Grade 8
St. Paul University Philippines
Bronze
124
Solinap, Daniel Martin T.
Grade 8
PAREF Westbridge School
Bronze
125
Sy-Reyes, Denica C.
Grade 8
Aquinas University of Legazpi HS
Bronze
126
Ong, Sanielle Meliz
Grade 8
ST. John's Institute
Bronze
127
Quidet, Jan Albert
Grade 8
Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano MSTHS
Bronze
128
Dizon, Sophia Dominique S.
Grade 9
Valenzuela City School of Math and Science
Bronze
129
Kah, Norwyn Nicholson
Grade 9
St. Stephen's High School
Bronze
130
Chua, Adrian Nathaniel I.
Grade 9
The Master's Academy
Bronze
131
Dy, Edgar John S.
Grade 9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Bronze
132
Murillo, Moriah S.
Grade 9
Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
Bronze
133
Villahermosa, Faith D.
Grade 9
Philippine Science High School - SMC
Bronze
134
Bernardo, Sophia Dianne
Grade 9
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Bronze
135
Dumago, Erika Eunice D.
Grade 9
Makati Science High School
Bronze
136
Sagle, Norking Ace A.
Grade 9
Dee Hwa Liong Academy
Bronze
137
Yu, Daven
Grade 9
British School Manila
Bronze
138
Ocampo, Lance
Grade 9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Bronze
139
Custodio, Hannah Melody B.
Grade 1
SPED Center For The Gifted
Merit
140
Hsu, Jaeven Allan J.
Grade 1
Saint John's Institute
Merit
141
Gomez, Mark Jr.
Grade 1
Trinity Christian School
Merit
142
Gulayan, Joshua Caleb B.
Grade 1
Bacolod Tay Tung High School
Merit
143
Gumban, Giorgio Othello O.
Grade 1
Rosevale School
Merit
144
Laforteza, Emmanuel James V.
Grade 1
Mother Goose Special School System Inc
Merit
145
Conte, Adryan Gabriel
Grade 1
Mother Goose Special School System Inc
Merit
146
Felix, Reuben Joseph R.
Grade 1
De La Salle Lipa
Merit
147
Dalangin, Gadriel Symone R.
Grade 2
Stonyhurst Southville Int'l School-Malaravat
Merit
148
Pacaña, Emperor Franz Amabeth G.
Grade 2
St. Paul College Of Makati
Merit
149
Panganiban, Periel Matthew B.
Grade 2
Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
Merit
150
Tio, Steven Ziggy Hanzel V.
Grade 2
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
Merit
151
Velez, Mikhos  Vinzon
Grade 2
St. John's Institute
Merit
152
Abergos, Sean Arman E.
Grade 2
Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
Merit
153
Uygongco, Ashley Nicole
Grade 2
Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Merit
154
Mallari, Matthew Leigh 
Grade 2
SPED Center For The Gifted
Merit
155
Vinluan, Angelo Miguel G.
Grade 2
De La Salle University Integrated School
Merit
156
Cabarles, Arjun Rei A.
Grade 2
Goa Central School
Merit
157
Xu, Hoi Lam
Grade 2
Makati Hope Christian School
Merit
158
Anteza, Roanne Frances T.
Grade 3
Falcon School
Merit
159
Chan Huan, Kean Railey F.
Grade 3
Chiang Kai Shek College
Merit
160
Chan III, Narciso Balay
Grade 3
Ke Bing School
Merit
161
Kitamura, Thomas Jade F.
Grade 3
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Merit
162
Ramos, Erika Claire C.
Grade 3
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
163
Tan, Eliza Janel L.
Grade 3
Jubillee Christian Academy
Merit
164
Lim, Dominique Kiersten
Grade 3
Saint Jude Catholic School
Merit
165
Hong, Zachary Aiden S.
Grade 3
Saint Jude Catholic School
Merit
166
Mendez, Eric Fabian Thirdy A.
Grade 3
Holy Child Educational Center, Inc.
Merit
167
Bonifacio, Anika Bettina S.
Grade 4
Mothergoose  Special School System Inc.
Merit
168
Sio, Megan Marie B.
Grade 4
Ateneo de Iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic
Merit
169
Tano, Jacob Raphael P.
Grade 4
Colegio San Agustin - Makati
Merit
170
Lim, Amber Nicole T.
Grade 4
Tarlac Montessori School
Merit
171
Castro, Alfred Enrique A.
Grade 4
Ateneo de Davao University
Merit
172
Lim, Eliana Mari P.
Grade 4
Zamboana Chong Hua High School
Merit
173
Ganzon, Mikhail Donavan A.
Grade 4
University of the Phils Integrated
Merit
174
Uygongco, Justin Timothy
Grade 4
Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Merit
175
Liceralde, Marco Raphael
Grade 4
Butuan City SPED Center - FL
Merit
176
De Los Santos, Jose Renzo.
Grade 5
School of Saint Anthony of QC
Merit
177
Sy, Richelle Jasmine L.
Grade 5
Chiang Kai Shek College
Merit
178
Austria, Jerson Clyde
Grade 5
Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Merit
179
Caparas, Jann Neri R.
Grade 5
Rosa L. Susano -  Novaliches Elem. School
Merit
180
Gutierrez, Jersey Isabel D.
Grade 5
San Beda College - Alabang
Merit
181
Lim, Jannica Allison S.
Grade 5
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
182
Trinidad, Kevin R.
Grade 5
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Merit
183
Chu, Japheth Jayden D.
Grade 5
La Union Cultural Institute
Merit
184
Magpantay, Reign Kyla L.
Grade 5
Tanauan North Central School
Merit
185
Rodriguez, Paul Niño Q.
Grade 5
Gov. DM Camerino Elementary School
Merit
186
Macusi, Adrien Keith Orencio
Grade 6
BHC Educational Institute, Inc.
Merit
187
Co, Hannah Erin C.
Grade 6
Infant Jesus Montessori School
Merit
188
Dimaculangan, Andrei R.
Grade 6
Falcon School
Merit
189
Chan, Andrea Leanna R.
Grade 6
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
190
Uy, Alyssa Faith E.
Grade 6
Assumption - Iloilo
Merit
191
Abergas, Andrea Joy
Grade 6
St. Mary's College Quezon City
Merit
192
Catibog, Ron Gian Aleksei P.
Grade 7
De la Salle - Lipa
Merit
193
Aurellano, Lizette C.
Grade 8
Aquinas University of Legazpi
Merit
194
Cortes, Christian A.
Grade 8
Bayanihan Institute
Merit
195
Gabaton, Mary Beatrice
Grade 8
Pasig Catholic College
Merit
196
Kong, Jelene Antonicole N.
Grade 9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
197
Pascual, Jared Tristan Q.
Grade 9
Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan
Merit
198
Maala, Cathryn Therese S.
Grade 9
Mother Goose Special School System Inc
Merit
199
Ngan, Lorenzo
Grade 9
Xavier School
Merit
200
Galano, Anica Clarice Antonella P.
Grade 9
St. Paul College - Pasig
Merit
201
Garcia, Lorenzo Miguel C.
Grade 9
Makati Science High School
Merit
202
Ko, Celine Daphne T.
Grade 9
St. Stephen's High School
Merit







Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields math wizards to 2018 AIMO

PH Mathletes to join 4th CFM in Malaysia-

Filipino math whiz kids join IMOYA 2017