Youngest math wizards soar in 2015 YMIITP

The country’s youngest math wizards, aged 7 and 8, converged to participate in this year’s Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) which was held in two venues, three batches, Boracay and Baguio.

These kids, showing remarkable penchant for numbers, spent three straight days solving and answering math problems ranging from shapes, mathematical operations, patterns, logical Venn Diagram, Alpha Numeric Puzzles, Number Ranking, Coding and Decoding, Series Completion and Inserting the Missing Character to mention a few.

Though some topics were so obvious to be above their level, yet the math whiz kids with no angst and without qualms undauntedly dealt with the problems arranged in ascending difficulty. 

This year, the YMIIPT yielded a total of 103 qualifiers who will be under the tutelage of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines (MathDAP), a sister organization of the Mathematics Trainers’ Guild (MTG), Philippines. MathDAP will be handled by no less than the once-upon-a-time MTG champs turned trainers.

The youngster qualifiers DO NOT HAVE SUMMER TRAINING, but they will receive PRACTICE SETS once confirmation is made on or before Monday, April 30, 2015 through this email address, [email protected] 

Please be informed that only trainees who made the confirmation will receive practice sets which will be emailed starting Tuesday, May 5, 2015. Any confirmation made in other email address will not be entertained.  Those qualifiers who have not confirmed will not be and can never be part of the Philippine team in any math contest abroad


Please be further informed that the MathDAP will take charge of the youngster group including the reply to confirmation, selecting and sending of participants abroad, therefore, all concerns shall be forwarded to the aforesaid email address. 

Here are the list of Qualifiers from 3 Batches:

NAME Grade Level SCHOOL CENTER
1 . Abergos, Sean Arman E. Grade 2 Ateneo De Naga University Grade School Naga Center
2 . Abrigo, Lance Danniel F. Grade 1 Pasig Catholic College PCC Center (Pasig)
3 . Adan, Andre Craig R. Grade 2 Mothergoose Urdaneta Palm Spring Center
4 . Agcaoili, Carl Francis D. Grade 2 St. Joseph Academy Of Valenzuela GCC Center (QC)
5 . Allauigan, Mikaela Jasmine T. Grade 1 Pasig Catholic College PCC Center (Pasig)
6 . Almirol, Alyanna B. Grade 1 Falcon School Novaliches Center
7 . Ang, Julia Alessandra J. Grade 2 Iloilo Scholastic Academy WVSU Center (Iloilo)
8 . Ang, Riyen Bernice Grade 2 Chiang Kai Shek College Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz)
9 . Angeles Jr., Francisco S. Grade 2 Mothergoose Special School System Inc. Dagupan Center
10 . Arcalas, Frances Debborah H. Grade 1 Pasig Catholic College PCC Center (Pasig)
11 . Bahukhandi, Karan C. Grade 2 British School Manila Makati Hope Christian
12 . Blanche, Evan Giorel P. Grade 1 Dee Hwa Liong Academy PCC Center (Pasig)
13 . Briones, Lorenz Gabriel V. Grade 2 De La Salle Lipa Tanauan Center
14 . Cabarles, Arjun Rei A. Grade 2 Goa Central School Naga Center
15 . Calleja, Cedric Marc Grade 2 Josephine F. Khonghun Sped Center Zambales Center
16 . Cayetano, Miguel I. Grade 2 Tuguegarao West Central Elem S. Tuguegarao Center
17 . Chan, Alexandra Louis R. Grade 1 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
18 . Chan, Sophia Monique Grade 2 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
19 . Cheong, Samantha Lianne Grade 2 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
20 . Chu, Jeremy Carl Grade 2 Chiang Kai Shek College Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz)
21 . Chua, Leon Isaak Lim Grade 2 Mothergoose Special School Sys. Inc. Dagupan Center
22 . Co, Sophie Jill Grade 1 Pace Academy GCC Center (QC)
23 . Collantes, Evan Nathaniel V. Grade 1 Divine Light Academy Molino Dasmarinas Center
24 . Conte, Adryan Gabriel Grade 2 Mother Goose Special School System Dagupan Center
25 . Costales, Joven Augustus O. Grade 2 BHC Educational Institute Inc. BHC Center (San Fernando)
26 . Custodio, Hannah Melody B. Grade 1 SPED Center For The Gifted Olongapo Center
27 . Dalangin, Gadriel Symone R. Grade 2 Stonyhurst Southville Int'l School-Malaravat Tanauan Center
28 . Dela Cruz, Margaret Ellyse S. Grade 2 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
29 . Dela Cruz, Mark Ernest S. Grade 1 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
30 . Delos Santos, Adrian Lee B. Grade 2 Iba Central Elementary School Zambales Center
31 . Diaz, Jayden Elysze G. Grade 2 Lanao Chung Hua School Iligan Center
32 . Doromal, Reysheil Anne Grade 2 Hua Siong College Of Iloilo Hua Siong Center (Iloilo)
33 . Duran, Danielle Ma. Mikaella C. Grade 2 St. Paul College, Pasig PCC Center (Pasig)
34 . Edeza, Godwin P. Grade 2 Goa Central School Naga Center
35 . Espino, John Willian M. Grade 2 Sta. Barbara Central Elem. School WVSU Center (Iloilo)
36 . Felix, Reuben Joseph R. Grade 1 De La Salle Lipa, Lipa City Tanauan Center
37 . Fernandez, Daryl Josef T. Grade 2 Dasmariñas II Central School Dasmarinas Center
38 . Florendo Ii, James Gerald R. Grade 1 St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur St. Paul Ilocos Sur Center
39 . Foronda, Carla Josephone L. Grade 2 Pasig Catholic College PCC Center (Pasig)
40 . Furto, Vhinz Nhaji C. Grade 1 Sovereign Shepherd School Of Values & Learning Tanauan Center
41 . Galande, Hans Cedric Grade 2 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
42 . Garcia, Kanoa Leon T. Grade 1 St. Paul University Philippines Tuguegarao Center
43 . Gascon, Ethan Braden R. Grade 1 Laguna College Calamba Center
44 . Gatlabayan, Neo Angelo G. Grade 2 British School Manila Makati Hope Christian Center
45 . Gesmundo, Mary Caitlin S. Grade 2 St. Paul College, Pasig St. Paul College (Pasig)
46 . Go, Shawn Pierce Grade 2 Chiang Kai Shek College Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz)
47 . Gomez, Mark Jr. Grade 1 Trinity Christian School Bacolod Center
48 . Gondra, Nathan Dominic M. Grade 2 First Asia Institute Of Tech & Humanities Tanauan Center
49 . Gulayan, Joshua Caleb B. Grade 1 Bacolod Tay Tung High School Bacolod Center
50 . Gumban, Giorgio Othello O. Grade 1 Rosevale School Cagayan de Oro Center
51 . Hsu, Jaeven Allan J. Grade 1 Saint John's Institute Bacolod Center
52 . Ignacio, Lorenzo Luis M. Grade 2 Iba Central Elementary School Zambales Center
53 . Joshi, Surbhi Grade 2 International School Manila Makati Hope Christian Center
54 . Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco D. Grade 2 Diliman Preparatory School Miriam College Center (QC)
55 . Kintanar, Anthon Gabriel P. Grade 2 Sacred Heart Ateneo De Cebu Mandaue Center
56 . Laforteza, Emmanuel James V. Grade 1 Mothergoose Special School System Inc. Dagupan Center
57 . Landicho, Maria Bernadette M. Grade 2 Stonyhurst Southville Int'l School-Malaravat Tanauan Center
58 . Lares, Ervin Owen T. Grade 1 Divine Light Academy - Bacoor Cavite Dasmarinas Center
59 . Lim, Jedrick Blest B. Grade 2 Chiang Kai Shek College Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz)
60 . Lindayag, Franz Achilles C. Grade 2 Ateneo De Davao University Davao Center
61 . Llantero, Alysa Corinne T. Grade 2 De La Salle University - Stc Biñan Center
62 . Lui, Luigi Trevor L. Grade 2 Grace Christian College GCC Center (QC)
63 . Madrid, Sid Matthew R. Grade 2 Pasig Catholic College PCC Center (Pasig)
64 . Magno, Jan Radlee G. Grade 1 St. Augustine School Zambales Center
65 . Mallari, Matthew Leigh  Grade 2 SPED Center For The Gifted Olongapo Center
66 . Marte, Samuel D. Grade 1 Meridian International Learning Experience St. Mary's College Center (QC)
67 . Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle B. Grade 2 UP Integrated School Miriam College Center (QC)
68 . Monzales, Mary Dominique C. Grade 1 Mary Nymph Montessori School Naga Center
69 . Neria, Nathan Gabriel Grade 1 Grace Christian College GCC Center (QC)
70 . Ngo, Justin Miguel Grade 2 Grace Christian College GCC Center (QC)
71 . Nolasco, Cyrus S. Grade 2 Dasmariñas II Central School Dasmarinas Center
72 . Ostique, Ericka Faye P. Grade 2 Midsayap Pilot Elementary School Midsayap Center
73 . Pacaña, Emperor Franz Amabeth G. Grade 2 St. Paul College Of Makati Makati Hope Christian Center
74 . Palisoc, Andrea Zyrene P. Grade 2 Bhc Educational Institute Inc. BHC Center (San Fernando)
75 . Pangan, Serg Ansel  Grade 1 SPED Center For The Gifted Olongapo Center
76 . Panganiban, Periel Matthew B. Grade 2 Ateneo De Naga University Grade School Naga Center
77 . Poloyapoy, Frances Danielle J. Grade 2 St. Scholastica's Academy Bacolod Center
78 . Ramirez, Yuan Manolo H. Grade 2 Xavier School PCC Center (Pasig)
79 . Regencia, Yuan Carlos  Grade 2 SPED Center For The Gifted Olongapo Center
80 . Rongo, Alec Nathan Uy Grade 2 Saint John's Institute Bacolod Center
81 . Samson, Samantha Louise Grade 1 Mothergoose Special School System Inc. Dagupan Center
82 . So, Sergei Matteo S. Grade 2 Grace Christian College GCC Center (QC)
83 . Suguitan, Lovina Mia L. Grade 1 UP Integrated School PCC Center (Pasig)
84 . Sy, Luke Sebastian Grade 2 Grace Christian College GCC Center (QC)
85 . Sy, Matteo Tristan Grade 2 British School Of Manila Makati Hope Christian Center
86 . Sy, Prince Matthew Grade 2 Chiang Kai Shek College Sakya Center (Sta. Cruz)
87 . Tan, Anika Gayle Grade 1 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
88 . Tan, Jacob Sebastian Grade 1 Makati Hope Christian School Makati Hope Christian Center
89 . Tiampong, Shana Camille Grade 2 Iloilo Scholastic Academy WVSU Center (Iloilo)
90 . Tio, Steven Ziggy Hanzel V. Grade 2 Philippine Yuh Chiau School Santiago Center (Isabela)
91 . Tobias, Vaughn Nicholas V. Grade 1 UP Integrated School PCC Center (Pasig)
92 . Tomaneng, Elan Victoria Grade 2 Butuan City Sped Center - FL Butuan City Center
93 . Tumanan, Abren Marner Grade 1 Diliman Preparatory School Miriam College Center (QC)
94 . Ubando, Jeila B. Grade 2 Mothergoose Special School System Inc. Dagupan Center
95 . Uy, Naomi Ashley V. Grade 2 De La Salle Lipa Tanauan Center
96 . Uygongco, Ashley Nicole Grade 2 Hua Siong College Of Iloilo Hua Siong Center (Iloilo)
97 . Velez, Mikhos Vinzon Grade 2 Saint John's Institute Bacolod Center
98 . Villaseñor, Armand Jhacobo G. Grade 2 St. Simon Montessori School Calamba Center
99 . Vinluan, Angelo Miguel G. Grade 2 De La Salle University Integrated School Biñan Center
100 . Xu, Hoi Lam Grade 2 Makati Hope Christian School Makati Hope Christian Center
101 . Yap, Ivan Benedict Grade 2 Sacred Heart School - Hijas Cebu City Center
102 . Yong, Karl Rovin Iy. Grade 1 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Zamboanga Center
103 . Zafra, Princess Lhiane Grade 1 Dasmariñas II Central School Dasmarinas Center


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields participants for IMWiC in China

Filipino math whiz kids join IMOYA 2017

MathDAP names 2nd batch of participants for IMWiC in China