Pinoy math aces 22 medals in Malaysia math match

The country's top math wizards had proven anew their number prowess by reaping a whooping 32 medals and trophies in the individual and team contests in the 2014 Malaysia Invitational Mathematics Olympiad (MIMO) held in Selangor, Malaysia on November 21 – 24 2014.

The Philippines garnered a total of 9 gold, 9 silver and 4 bronze medals in the individual contest and 10 trophies in the team contest.

Philippine team A emerged as the overall champion in the upper primary while the performance of the other three teams made it in the overall top 10.

The competition drew a total of 816 participants or 204 teams from China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and the Philippines.

The following is the complete result of the 2014 MIMOC

Team
Names
Schools
Individual
Team
Group
A
 Chua, Eion Nikolai      
MGC New Life Christian Academy
Gold
Overall Champion
Champion
B
Manlises, Maria Monica     
St. Stephen's High School
Gold
1st Runner up
A
Ng, Genrish                           
St. Jude Catholic School
Gold
Overall Champion
Champion
A
Ong, Dion Stephan          
Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
Gold
Overall Champion
Champion
D
Chua, Shawn Darren           
MGC New Life Christian Academy
Gold
Overall Top 10
1st Runner up
E
Sombiro, Rikka Grace    
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Gold
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner up
F
Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei 
Ateneo de Iloilo-SMCS
Gold
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner-up
D
Tan, Frederick Ivan Michael
Xavier School
Gold
Overall Top 10
1st Runner up
E
Tan, Patricia Angelica      
chiang Kai Shek College
Gold
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner up
B
Abad, Jose Lorenzo     
Colegio San Agustin, Makati
Silver
---
1st Runner up
C
Acla, Leandro Martin      
Georgia International Academy
Silver
---
2nd Runner up
A
Bagsic,Albriz Moore     
Lilyrose School
Silver
Overall Champion
Champion
B
Narag, Kristin Angela            
Colegio San Agustin, Biñan
Silver
---
1st Runner up
D
Blanche, Erin Nicole      
Dee Hwa Liong Academy
Silver
Overall Top 10
1st Runner up
D
Picart, David Kyle         
Sunshine International School
Silver
Overall Top 10
1st Runner up
E
Lim Tiong Soon, Krystal    
Grace Christian College
Silver
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner up
F
Peña, Janssen Reign                
Mother Goose Special School System
Silver
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner-up
F
Dequito, Noel Stephen   
De la Salle Univ. Integrated School-STC
Silver
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner-up
C
Deodores, Ryan Christopher
Colegio San Agustin, Binan
Bronze
---
2nd Runner up
C
Engallado, Frelean Faith
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Bronze
---
2nd Runner up
C
Tan, Justin                      
St. John Institute
Bronze
---
2nd Runner up
E
 Montales, Celine Amanda    
Colegio San Agustin, Makati
Bronze
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner up
F
Tutor, Maria Elianna
Assumption Antipolo
--- 
Overall Top 10
2nd Runner-up
B
Magnaye, Enrique T
De la Salle Univ. Integrated School-STC
 ---
1st Runner-up
1st Runner up


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields math wizards to 2018 AIMO

PH wins 294 medals in SEAMO 2017

MathDAP appoints students for World Math Olympiad