Pinoy mathletes reap awards, prizes in Hong Kong

The Philippines' top math wizards had proven anew by winning one champion award, ten special awards, and scores of other prizes in the 2014 “Chong Hua Cup” Creative Mathematics Competition Math in Hong Kong, China on July 21 - 24, 2014.

Making a historic feat in the “Chong Hua Cup” was Lyonel Justin Ching, grade 4 of Jubilee Christian Academy whose impressive score made it easy for him to emerge as the one and only champion from the Philippines.

Trailing behind Ching’s striking achievement were these ten Filipino kids who earned special awards for their remarkable accomplishments. The awardees were Shawn Pierce A. Go, grade 1, of Chiang Kai Shek College, Jarvey Meejel C. London, grade 2, Integrated Montessori Center - Taguig City, Martin Gabriel Lopez, grade 2, First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities, Jeremie Keon Torralba, grade 3, Southville International School and Colleges, Andre Giancarlo Lu, grade 4, of PACE Academy, , Gerard Elmer Ilagan, grade 4, of De la Salle – Lipa, Angela Marie Rillera, grade 4, San Beda College Alabang, Maruel Elpred Cudio, grade 5 of Life College, Jose Gabriel Javellana, grade 7, Philippine Science High School – WVC, Daniella Kristin Marie R. Evan, grade 8 of De La Salle Santiago Zobel School.

The other winners are as follow:
Name
Grade
School
Award
1
Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle
1
UP Integrated School
1st Place
2
Sy, Prince Matthew
1
Chiang Kai Shek College
1st Place
3
Sorongon, Zaphia Celisse
2
Casa Bambini De Sta. Barbara Learning Center
1st Place
4
Consebido, Carlyne Cu
2
Chiang Kai Shek College
1st Place
5
Madrazo, Angelene Erika
2
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
1st Place
6
Borbe, Miguel Sebastian G.
3
St. Jude Catholic School
1st Place
7
Penaflorida, Aeron Dann
3
Goa Central School
1st Place
8
Ko, Daryll Carlsten
4
Saint Stephen's High School
1st Place
9
Dumale, Marco Eraño
4
De la salle University - Canlubang
1st Place
10
Ang, Vince Dexter
4
Philippine Cultural College - Main
1st Place
11
Maralit, Anne Maricar
4
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
1st Place
12
Paraiso, Austine Angeline
5
City Central School
1st Place
13
Castro, Al Patrick
5
Pasig Cotholic College
1st Place
14
Alejo, Albert Matthew C.
6
PAREF Southridge Afternoon School
1st Place
15
Rillera, Jose Mari T.
6
San Beda College Alabang
1st Place
16
Sandejas, Clarissa Remedios
7
Philippine Science High School
1st Place
17
Maala, Cathlyn Therese
8
Mother Goose Special Science High School
1st Place
18
Loro, Solon Roi
9
Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem. Sci & Tech HS
1st Place
19
Galande, Hans Cedric
1
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
2nd Place
20
Cabarles, Arjun Rei
1
Goa Central School - camarines sur
2nd Place
21
Penullar, Kathleen Gabrielle
2
Center for Excellence - Kalalake Elementary School
2nd Place
22
Sasuman, Shiloh Ruth
2
Butuan City SPED Center
2nd Place
23
Tan, Elden Riguel
2
Meridian International Learning Experience  - QC
2nd Place
24
Ting, Hans Ethan
2
Rainbow of Angels Learning Center - butuan city
2nd Place
25
Sacramento, Bianca Marie
2
Special Education Center for the Gifted - olongapo
2nd Place
26
Chua, Jan Anthony
2
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu
2nd Place
27
Formalejo, Mia Joy Q.
2
Goa Central School - camarines sur
2nd Place
28
Lim, August Simon
2
St. Mary's College of Quezon City
2nd Place
29
Dizon, John Florence A
2
St. Simon Montessori School
2nd Place
30
Cheng, Josh Nielsen
2
Grace Christian College
2nd Place
31
Dagaraga, Pete Justin
3
Kong Hua School
2nd Place
32
Tagapulot, Nathaniel Dave
3
City Central School
2nd Place
33
Wee, Riane Stefi
3
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
2nd Place
34
Calica, Lorraine Joy
3
BHC Educational Institution, Inc
2nd Place
35
Chua, Jay Miguel O.
3
St. John Institute
2nd Place
36
Manlangit, Art Alandayle
4
Olongapo City Elementary School
2nd Place
37
Muli, Lamberlain
4
Dinalupihan Elementary School - SPED
2nd Place
38
Chan, Andrei Lenard
4
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
2nd Place
39
Delos Santos, Jose Renzo
4
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
2nd Place
40
Emboltura, Altair Mizar
4
Sto. Domingo
2nd Place
41
Perez, Milton Eero
4
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
2nd Place
42
Lim, Jannica Allison
4
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
2nd Place
43
Dumago, Ezekiel Eduard
4
Ann Arbor Montessori - Biñan
2nd Place
44
Gelogo, Andrey Clarice
4
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
2nd Place
45
Escano, Isabella Marie
4
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
2nd Place
46
Belino, Martin Rey G.
4
Special Education Center for the Gifted
2nd Place
47
Ongchua, Rene John
4
Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
2nd Place
48
Lustica, Kyle Marie
5
West Visayas State University - ILS
2nd Place
49
Borigas, Kezia Bernice S.
5
Sovereign ShepherdSchool of V & L - Batangas
2nd Place
50
Osorio, Lawrence D.
5
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
2nd Place
51
Puda, Sean Rafael L.
5
PAREF - Westbridge School Inc.
2nd Place
52
Artil, Lynn Gwyneth
5
Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.
2nd Place
53
Navarro, Louise Nicole
5
Saint Paul College, Pasig
2nd Place
54
Gabriel, Carmella
6
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
2nd Place
55
Ong, Elizabeth
6
Philippine Institue of Quezon City
2nd Place
56
Tio, Sasha Lezah Morei
6
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
2nd Place
57
Baizas, Anna Nicola N.
7
Philippine Science High School
2nd Place
58
Baluyut, Azriel Cais
7
Davao Christian High School
2nd Place
59
Hangad II, William E.
7
Agusan del Sur National High School
2nd Place
60
Rogers, Patrick Santiago
7
Palawan State University - High School
2nd Place
61
Delatore, Myles Denzel
8
Bethany Christian School
2nd Place
62
Wee, Makarios Joash
8
Philippine Christian Gospel School
2nd Place
63
Cuyos, Airam Dave L.
8
Makati Science High School
2nd Place
64
Malalis, Royce Val
9
Philippine Science High School - CMC
2nd Place
65
Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer
9
Grace Christian College
2nd Place
66
Lacuna, Ralph Joseph
9
Aquinas University of Legazpi
2nd Place
67
Naraval Paul Jeremiah
9
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
2nd Place
68
Yu, Robi Nicholas B.
9
Aquinas University of Legazpi
2nd Place
69
Radaza, Patricia
9
Agusan National High School
2nd Place
70
Rafon, K
1
GCF-International Christian School
3rd Place
71
Gabriel, Emille Angelie F
2
Calamba Institute
3rd Place
72
Capio, Martha Sabrina T.
2
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
3rd Place
73
Tan, Roberto Demarco A.
2
Philippine Yuh Chiau School - Isabela
3rd Place
74
Custodio, Joshua Allen T.
2
Center for Excellence - Kalalake Elementary School
3rd Place
75
Dagani, Bensan John
2
Butuan City SPED Center
3rd Place
76
Tancinco, Charlize Joyce G.
2
Integrated Montessori Center - taguig city
3rd Place
77
Josue, Breanna Angela
2
Dao Centra School - Antique
3rd Place
78
Reotutar, Jeana Mae
2
Meridian International Learning Experience  - QC
3rd Place
79
Autor, Simon Mathews
2
Father Saturnino Urios University - Butuan city
3rd Place
80
Daquioag, Khim Marique F.
2
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
3rd Place
81
Moraña, Claire Amythess C.
3
Holy Child Educational Center Inc.
3rd Place
82
Sabado, McGil
3
Vineyard Christian Academy
3rd Place
83
Yangson, Marc Gabriel
3
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
3rd Place
84
Duran, Julian Raymund T.
3
Colegio San Agustin - Makati
3rd Place
85
Muldez, Lineth Julia B.
3
St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan
3rd Place
86
Shih, Keatoon Theodore
3
Philipppine Institute of Quezon City
3rd Place
87
Macapanpan, Ann Marel Q.
4
UP Integrated School
3rd Place
88
Gullon, Deric Miguel
4
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
3rd Place
89
Magno, Ron Raphael
4
West Visayas State University - ILS
3rd Place
90
OngChan, Pauline Audrey
4
Chiang Kai Shek College
3rd Place
91
Ramos, Jhann Rainey
4
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
3rd Place
92
Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle
4
San Beda College Alabang
3rd Place
93
Digal, Jaschia
4
Bihol Wisdom School
3rd Place
94
Savilla, Rania Maxine T.
4
Blessed Lights International Christian School
3rd Place
95
Gutierrez, Jersey Isabel
4
San Beda College Alabang
3rd Place
96
De La Paz, Toni Sherill
4
Special Education Center for the Gifted
3rd Place
97
Uy, Lester Aries D.
4
University of Perpetual Help System
3rd Place
98
Briones, Ma. Maizzy Jenrylle R.
5
Aklan Learning Center
3rd Place
99
Lagundi, Krizel Ann
5
St. Paul University of the Philippines
3rd Place
100
Mercado, Cedric Allen F.
5
Infant Jesus Montessori School
3rd Place
101
Agcaoili, Angela Joy G.
6
University of Perpetual Help System
3rd Place
102
Alapre, Krista Joy
6
Saint Francis of Assisi College
3rd Place
103
Beñosa, Christian Marc
6
St. John Institute
3rd Place
104
Magsajo, Theresa Denise C.
7
Saint Paul College, Pasig
3rd Place
105
Manuel, Edward Akiro S.
7
Makati Hope Christian School
3rd Place
106
Capin, June Lorenz
8
University of Nueva Caceres
3rd Place
107
David, Andrei Phillip
8
Tanauan City High School - Tanauan City
3rd Place
108
Murga, Jonathan
8
Philippine Science High School - WVC
3rd Place
109
Capalos, Christian
9
Lyceum of Aparri
3rd Place
110
Alberto, Paula Marie R.
9
Jesus is Lord Colleges Foundation
3rd Place
111
Carabio, Sheridan Lance
9
University of St. Louis Tuguegarao
3rd Place
112
Lim, Marielle Franchesca L.
9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
3rd Place
113
Castro, Arwin Peter C.
1
Pasig Catholic College
Encouragement
114
Aguila, Christine Loraine
2
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
Encouragement
115
Cacho, Tricia Nicole A.
2
School of Future - camarines sur
Encouragement
116
Riego, John Ralph
2
Hamtic Central School - Antique
Encouragement
117
Go, Czander Vaughn Wesley
2
Chiang Kai Shek College
Encouragement
118
Seva, Maria Antonina S.
3
Special Education Center for the Gifted
Encouragement
119
Salazar, Carlos Miguel Angelo S.
3
Silliman University
Encouragement
120
Garcia, Maigela Zia L.
4
Lanao Chung Hua School
Encouragement
121
Cheng, Joie Frances
4
Grace Christian College
Encouragement
122
De Guzman, Princess Khyshia
4
Bagumbayan Elementary School
Encouragement
123
Maramba, Alyssa Nicole M.
5
Centro de Cultura Inc.
Encouragement
124
Paclibar, Mikhaela Ronn
7
Philippine Science High School
Encouragement
125
Mirabueno, Miguel Luis Bernardo
7
General Santos Hope Christian School
Encouragement
126
Dy, Edgar John S.
8
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Encouragement
127
Tambaoan, Candice Francheska B.
8
Saint Paul College, Pasig
Encouragement
128
Sombito, Christy Mae
9
St. Mary Mazzarello School
Encouragement
129
Sanchez, Russell Christian D.
9
Josephine F. Khonghun SPED Center
Encouragement


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields participants for IMWiC in China

Filipino math whiz kids join IMOYA 2017

MathDAP names 2nd batch of participants for IMWiC in China