PH math aces capture 26 medals

The Filipino math wizards had proven once more to be smart or even smarter than their foreign counterparts in mathematics as twenty six of them grasped gold, silver and bronze medals while the fifty four others seized the merit awards in the recently concluded World Mathematics Invitational held in Kaoshuing, Taiwan on August 9 to 12, 2014.

Rising above their peers for winning gold medals for the country were  Rovi Gabriel Dela Cruz, grade 2 from Pasig Catholic College who was also awarded with the Star of the World Trophy and Daniel Ton, grade 9, from Hope Christian High School.

Shining brighter and even standing prouder for harvesting silver medals were Anne Margarette Roales, grade 2, Small World Christian School Foundation, Ron Lian Nikolaus Tan, grade 4, Morning Star Montessori School Inc. - Los Baños, Danielle Joy See, grade 9, Jubilee Christian Academy,  Orex John S. Ong, grade 9, Trinity Christian Academy and Patrick Matthew J. Chan, grade 9, Chiang Kai Shek College.

Furthermore, forty eight Filipino mathletes had proven that it was not a mere stroke of luck but a spirit of an out to win that made them grasp a bronze medal each. This year's bronze medalists were:

Names
Level
Schools
Servano, Althea Lorraine Jules
Grade 2
Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Abdon, Justice Leira
Grade 2
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
Bulloso, Alexander Benedict C.
Grade 2
De La Salle -Lipa
Cartagena, Faye Angelie
Grade 2
Maasin Central Elementary School
Dimapilis, Alexa Amaya L.
Grade 2
First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities
Jabanes, Jeffrey Jan C.
Grade 2
Pangasinan Universal Institute
Mariano, Joshua Miguel
Grade 2
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Ostique, Phillaeus Matthew
Grade 2
Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Mabborang, Chanelle I.
Grade 3
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
Young, James Martin
Grade 3
SPED - Integrated School for Exceptional Children
Dy, Maxine Angela
Grade 4
La Union Cultural Institute
Magnaye, Enrique
Grade 4
De La Salle University - Canlubang
Tabujara, Oniluv Troy C.
Grade 5
Falcon School
Tan, Philip Ezekiel R.
Grade 5
Gideon Academy
Yap, Dominic
Grade 7
Philippine Science High School - West Visayas Campus
Nullar, Lovely Anne M.
Grade 8
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Calimlim, Jen Nicole
Grade9
St Augustine School, Iba, Zambales
Rodriguez, Zofia
Grade 9
Sen. Renato Companero Cayetano MSTHS
Ronquillo, Raymond
Grade 9
TD&S Hope Christian Academy

Winning the merit awards were:

Names
Level
Schools
Ganzon, Leia
Grade 1
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
Pama, Hans Kenzo
Grade 1
Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Rongo, Alec Nathan U.
Grade 1
St. John's Institute , Bacolod City
Yap, Ivan Benedict
Grade 1
Bethany Christian School
Calatrava, Althea Sabine
Grade 2
Saint Paul College, Pasig
Chan Huan, Kean Railey
Grade 2
Chiang Kai Shek College
Chua, Randelle Vanah Roze V.
Grade 2
Philippine Tong Ho Institute
Evasco, Jazmine Mariae M.
Grade 2
Goa Central School
Guillermo, Iain Draezen
Grade 2
St. Peter the Apostle School
Kaamino, Kahlista Kyan
Grade 2
Rosevale School
Magbanua, Najella Anne
Grade 2
Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.
Maliwat, Ralph Justin A.
Grade 2
Pasig Catholic College
Manlapaz, Jodi Emrian
Grade 2
St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Obcena, Maria Carmela R.
Grade 2
Ateneo de Davao University
Pacis, Crystal Aynrand B.
Grade 2
Universidad de sta. Isabel
Sugide, Chelzea
Grade 2
Casa Bambini De Sta. Barbara Learning Center
Talabucon, Megan Lexia M.
Grade 2
Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Timtiman, Jacques Simon
Grade 2
Iloilo Scholastic Academy
Uy, Charles Joshua
Grade 2
Bethel International School
Carpio, Matthew Charles
Grade 3
Agoo Kiddie Special School
Castillo, Clarence Nathan Jobe N.
Grade 3
Colegio San Agustin - Makati
Fernandez, John Nathan
Grade 3
Saint Stephen's High School
Lim, Reginald Cedric
Grade 3
Grace Christian College
Olivar, Arianna Larisse I.
Grade 3
Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School, Inc
Olivar, Francesca Loraine
Grade 3
Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School, Inc
Aala, Marie Katerina Grace O.
Grade 4
Butuan City SPED Center
Austria, Jerson Claude A.
Grade 4
Midsayap Pilot Elementary School
Azarcon, Mary Alyenne Josephine
Grade 4
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Casquite, Bianca Isabelle
Grade 4
Janiuay Pilot Elementary School
Ku, Iñigo Lorenzo L.
Grade 4
Kong Hua School
Sim, Noreen Angela
Grade 4
St. Jude catholic School
Trinidad, Kevin
Grade 4
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
Vales, Marc Linnus
Grade 4
Ateneo de Davao University
Villanueva, Bernadine
Grade 4
St. Augustine's School
Cruz, Jelzie Klare
Grade 5
St. Theresa's College
Lacson, Vince Edward
Grade 5
Hen. Pio Del Pilar Elementary School
Manresa, Angel Chermiel
Grade 5
St. Alphonsus Liguori Integrated School
Salazar, Chiel
Grade 5
St. Theresa's College
Simbol, Ronn Derick A.
Grade 5
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Sonon, Hugh Angelo
Grade 5
Special Education Center for the Gifted
Cagalingan, Maria Christina
Grade 6
St. Paul College - Pasig
De Ocampo, Matthew
Grade 6
Holy Trinity Academy
Mojica, Dalton Emanuel D.
Grade 6
First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities
Nery, Jaime Angelo C.
Grade 6
GFC - International Christian School
So, Philippe Curtis
Grade 6
St. Jude catholic School
Trivilegio, Chris Wellen T.
Grade 6
Saint Anthony's College Grade School
Naraval, Victor Dominic
Grade 7
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Carpio, Louise Victoria D.
Grade 8
Taguig Science High School
De los Santos, Ysabelle
Grade 8
Ligao National High School
Dizo, Zoe Zeph F.
Grade 8
Aringay National High School
Panganiban, Patricia Nicole M.
Grade 8
Sen. Renato Companero Cayetano MSTHS
Pobre, Monique
Grade 8
St Augustine School, Iba, Zambales
Caya, Mitzi Talia N.
Grade 9
Aquinas  University of Legaspi
Cepriaso, Lorigene Marie I.
Grade 9
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields math wizards to 2018 AIMO

PH Mathletes to join 4th CFM in Malaysia-

Filipino math whiz kids join IMOYA 2017