Filipino math wizards haul awards in HK math match

 The Philippine math wizards made it again, bringing home awards and prizes from the Hong Kong Search for Star of the Math Olympics conducted on July 19 – 22, 2014 in Hong Kong, China.

The math prowess of our Filipino math wizards was not just a show of force but also a strong message of clear mathematical excellence which made them heave a total of 1 champion award, 10 outstanding awards and several prizes.

This year, Al Patrick Castro, grade 5 of Pasig Catholic School was proclaimed champion for obtaining an impressively high score. He was the only recipient of the champion award of the Philippine teams.

Hooking the outstanding awards were Prince Matthew Sy, grade 1 of Chiang Kai Shek College, Jarvey Meejel London, grade 2 of Integrated Montessori School, Martin Gabriel Lopez, grade 2 of First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities, Miguel Sebastian G. Borbe, grade 3 of St. Jude Catholic School, Martin Rey G. Belino, grade 4 of Special Education Center for the Gifted, Ann Marel Q. Macapanpan, grade 4, of UP Integrated School, Carmella Gabriel, grade 6 of Colegio San Agustin – Biñan, Clarissa Remedios Sandejas, grade 7, of Philippine Science High School, Makarios Joash Wee, grade 8 of Philippine Christian Gospel School, and Daniella Kristin Marie Evan, grade 8 of De La Salle Santiago Zobel School


 The other awardees are as follow:


Names
Levels
Schools
Awards
1
Go, Shawn Pierce A.
1
Chiang Kai Shek College
1st Prize
2
Consebido, Carlyne Cu
2
Chiang Kai Shek College
1st Prize
3
Ting, Hans Ethan
2
Rainbow of Angels Learning Center - Butuan city
1st Prize
4
Calica, Lorraine Joy
3
BHC Educational Institution, Inc
1st Prize
5
Seva, Maria Antonina S.
3
Special Education Center for the Gifted
1st Prize
6
Chan, Andrei Lenard
4
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
1st Prize
7
Ching, Lyonel Justin
4
Jubilee Christian Academy
1st Prize
8
Dumago, Ezekiel Eduard
4
Ann Arbor Montessori - Biñan
1st Prize
9
Emboltura, Altair Mizar
4
Sto. Domingo Elementary School
1st Prize
10
Paraiso, Austine Angeline
5
City Central School
1st Prize
11
Rillera, Jose Mari T.
6
San Beda College Alabang
1st Prize
12
Baizas, Anna Nicola N.
7
Philippine Science High School
1st Prize
13
Baluyut, Azriel Cais
7
Davao Christian High School
1st Prize
14
Manuel, Edward Akiro S.
7
Makati Hope Christian School
1st Prize
15
Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer
9
Grace Christian College
1st Prize
16
Cabarles, Arjun Rei
1
Goa Central School - camarines sur
2nd Prize
17
Galande, Hans Cedric
1
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
2nd Prize
18
Rafon, K
1
GCF-International Christian School
2nd Prize
19
Dizon, John Florence A
2
St. Simon Montessori School
2nd Prize
20
Madrazo, Angelene Erika
2
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
2nd Prize
21
Lim, August Simon
2
St. Mary's College of Quezon City
2nd Prize
22
Penullar, Kathleen Gabrielle
2
Center for Excellence - Kalalake Elementary School
2nd Prize
23
Sacramento, Bianca Marie
2
Special Education Center for the Gifted - olongapo
2nd Prize
24
Tan, Elden Riguel
2
Meridian International Learning Experience  - QC
2nd Prize
25
Formalejo, Mia Joy Q.
2
Goa Central School - camarines sur
2nd Prize
26
Tan, Roberto Demarco A.
2
Philippine Yuh Chiau School - Isabela
2nd Prize
27
Dagani, Bensan John
2
Butuan City SPED Center
2nd Prize
28
Chua, Jan Anthony
2
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu
2nd Prize
29
Gabriel, Emille Angelie F
2
Calamba Institute
2nd Prize
30
Cheng, Josh Nielsen
2
Grace Christian College
2nd Prize
31
Salazar, Carlos Miguel Angelo
3
Silliman University
2nd Prize
32
Yangson, Marc Gabriel
3
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
2nd Prize
33
Tagapulot, Nathaniel Dave
3
City Central School
2nd Prize
34
Wee, Riane Stefi
3
Zamboanga Chung Hua High School
2nd Prize
35
Shih, Keatoon Theodore
3
Philipppine Institute of Quezon City
2nd Prize
36
Magno, Ron Raphael
4
West Visayas State University - ILS
2nd Prize
37
Ko, Daryll Carlsten
4
Saint Stephen's High School
2nd Prize
38
Ang, Vince Dexter
4
Philippine Cultural College - Main
2nd Prize
39
Cheng, Joie Frances
4
Grace Christian College
2nd Prize
40
Ilagan, Gerard Elmer D.
4
De la Salle - Lipa
2nd Prize
41
Savilla, Rania Maxine T.
4
Blessed Lights International Christian School
2nd Prize
42
Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle
4
San Beda College Alabang
2nd Prize
43
Lu, Andre Giancarlo
4
Pace Academy
2nd Prize
44
Maralit, Anne Maricar
4
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
2nd Prize
45
De La Paz, Toni Sherill
4
Special Education Center for the Gifted
2nd Prize
46
Gullon, Deric Miguel
4
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
2nd Prize
47
Rillera, Angela Marie
4
San Beda College Alabang
2nd Prize
48
Lustica, Kyle Marie
5
West Visayas State University - ILS
2nd Prize
49
Cudio, Maruel Elpred
5
Life College
2nd Prize
50
Navarro, Louise Nicole
5
Saint Paul College, Pasig
2nd Prize
51
Osorio, Lawrence D.
5
Agusan del Sur Pilot Integrated Laboratory School
2nd Prize
52
Alapre, Krista Joy
6
Saint Francis of Assisi College
2nd Prize
53
Castillo, Trisha Denise L.
6
Bangkal I Elementary School
2nd Prize
54
Agcaoili, Angela Joy G.
6
University of Perpetual Help System
2nd Prize
55
Tio, Sasha Lezah Morei
6
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
2nd Prize
56
Javellana, Jose Gabriel
7
Philippine Science High School - WVC
2nd Prize
57
Rogers, Patrick Santiago
7
Palawan State University - High School
2nd Prize
58
Delatore, Myles Denzel
8
Bethany Christian School
2nd Prize
59
Capin, June Lorenz
8
University of Nueva Caceres
2nd Prize
60
Maala, Cathlyn Therese
8
Mother Goose Special Science High School
2nd Prize
61
Murga, Jonathan
8
Philippine Science High School - WVC
2nd Prize
62
Loro, Solon Roi
9
Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem. Sci & Tech HS
2nd Prize
63
Naraval Paul Jeremiah
9
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
2nd Prize
64
Capalos, Christian
9
Lyceum of Aparri
2nd Prize
65
Carabio, Sheridan Lance
9
University of St. Louis Tuguegarao
2nd Prize
66
Malalis, Royce Val
9
Philippine Science High School - CMC
2nd Prize
67
Castro, Arwin Peter C.
1
Pasig Catholic College
3rd Prize
68
Sasuman, Shiloh Ruth
2
Butuan City SPED Center
3rd Prize
69
Reotutar, Jeana Mae
2
Meridian International Learning Experience  - QC
3rd Prize
70
Go, Czander Vaughn Wesley
2
Chiang Kai Shek College
3rd Prize
71
Sorongon, Zaphia Celisse
2
Casa Bambini De Sta. Barbara Learning Center - Iloilo
3rd Prize
72
Custodio, Joshua Allen T.
2
Center for Excellence - Kalalake Elementary School
3rd Prize
73
Capio, Martha Sabrina T.
2
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
3rd Prize
74
Riego, John Ralph
2
Hamtic Central School - Antique
3rd Prize
75
Josue, Breanna Angela
2
Dao Centra School - Antique
3rd Prize
76
Daquioag, Khim Marique F.
2
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
3rd Prize
77
Chua, Jay Miguel O.
3
St. John Institute
3rd Prize
78
Penaflorida, Aeron Dann
3
Goa Central School
3rd Prize
79
Torralba, Jeremie Keon
3
Southville International School and Colleges
3rd Prize
80
Moraña, Claire Amythess C.
3
Holy Child Educational Center Inc.
3rd Prize
81
Duran, Julian Raymund T.
3
Colegio San Agustin - Makati
3rd Prize
82
Garcia, Maigela Zia L.
4
Lanao Chung Hua School
3rd Prize
83
Manlangit, Art Alandayle
4
Olongapo City Elementary School
3rd Prize
84
Uy, Lester Aries D.
4
University of Perpetual Help System
3rd Prize
85
Delos Santos, Jose Renzo
4
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
3rd Prize
86
Dumale, Marco Eraño
4
De la salle University - Canlubang
3rd Prize
87
Gelogo, Andrey Clarice
4
School of Saint Anthony of Quezon City
3rd Prize
88
Gutierrez, Jersey Isabel
4
San Beda College Alabang
3rd Prize
89
Muli, Lamberlain
4
Dinalupihan Elementary School - SPED
3rd Prize
90
Perez, Milton Eero
4
Tuguegarao West Central Elementary School
3rd Prize
91
Lim, Jannica Allison
4
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
3rd Prize
92
Escano, Isabella Marie
4
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
3rd Prize
93
Ongchua, Rene John
4
Solomon Integrated School De Iloilo
3rd Prize
94
Mercado, Cedric Allen F.
5
Infant Jesus Montessori School
3rd Prize
95
Puda, Sean Rafael L.
5
PAREF - Westbridge School Inc.
3rd Prize
96
Artil, Lynn Gwyneth
5
Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.
3rd Prize
97
Briones, Ma. Maizzy Jenrylle
5
Aklan Learning Center
3rd Prize
98
Lagundi, Krizel Ann
5
St. Paul University of the Philippines
3rd Prize
99
Ong, Elizabeth
6
Philippine Institue of Quezon City
3rd Prize
100
Beñosa, Christian Marc
6
St. John Institute
3rd Prize
101
Magsajo, Theresa Denise C.
7
Saint Paul College, Pasig
3rd Prize
102
Hangad II, William E.
7
Agusan del Sur National High School
3rd Prize
103
David, Andrei Phillip
8
Tanauan City High School - Tanauan City
3rd Prize
104
Cuyos, Airam Dave L.
8
Makati Science High School
3rd Prize
105
Tambaoan, Candice Francheska B.
8
Saint Paul College, Pasig
3rd Prize
106
Sombito, Christy Mae
9
St. Mary Mazzarello School
3rd Prize
107
Lacuna, Ralph Joseph
9
Aquinas University of Legazpi
3rd Prize
108
Radaza, Patricia
9
Agusan National High School
3rd Prize
109
Yu, Robi Nicholas B.
9
Aquinas University of Legazpi
3rd Prize
110
Sanchez, Russell Christian D.
9
Josephine F. Khonghun SPED Center
3rd Prize
111
Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle
1
UP Integrated School
Merit
112
Cacho, Tricia Nicole A.
2
School of Future - camarines sur
Merit
113
Tancinco, Charlize Joyce G.
2
Integrated Montessori Center - taguig city
Merit
114
Autor, Simon Mathews
2
Father Saturnino Urios University - Butuan city
Merit
115
Muldez, Lineth Julia B.
3
St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan
Merit
116
Dagaraga, Pete Justin
3
Kong Hua School
Merit
117
Sabado, McGil
3
Vineyard Christian Academy
Merit
118
OngChan, Pauline Audrey
4
Chiang Kai Shek College
Merit
119
Ramos, Jhann Rainey
4
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
120
Digal, Jaschia
4
Bihol Wisdom School
Merit
121
De Guzman, Princess Khyshia
4
Bagumbayan Elementary School
Merit
122
Borigas, Kezia Bernice S.
5
Sovereign ShepherdSchool of V & L - Batangas
Merit
123
Maramba, Alyssa Nicole M.
5
Centro de Cultura Inc.
Merit
124
Alejo, Albert Matthew C.
6
PAREF Southridge  School
Merit
125
Mirabueno, Miguel Luis Bernardo
7
General Santos Hope Christian School
Merit
126
Paclibar, Mikhaela Ronn
7
Philippine Science High School
Merit
127
Dy, Edgar John S.
8
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
128
Alberto, Paula Marie R.
9
Jesus is Lord Colleges Foundation
Merit
129
Lim, Marielle Franchesca L.
9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields math wizards to 2018 AIMO

PH Mathletes to join 4th CFM in Malaysia-

Filipino math whiz kids join IMOYA 2017