Filipino math aces harvest scores of awards

 The quest for excellence continued as Filipino math aces make another homerun, picking 3 champion awards, 3 gold, 14 silver, 49 bronze medals and 105 merit awards in the King of Mathematics and Pan Pacific Mathematics Olympiad  held in Hong Kong, China on June 28 – July 1, 2014.

Fighting their way to the top of the heap in the King of Math and stayed there were the two champions and gold medalists, Elijahmin Wolfgang Claveria, grade 8 of Philippine Science High School-Main and Terence Brian Tsai, grade 8 of Chiang Kai Shek College. 

Finishing the Pan Pacific Mathematics Olympiad with flying colors was the champion and gold medalist was Alexander Bernard Go, grade 7 of Xavier School.

The complete list of winners of both contests is as follows:
           

Names
Level
Schools
King of Math
Pan Pacific
1
Alteza, Nathaniel
Grade 1
Meridian International Learning Experience
Merit
Merit
2
Ang, Riyen Bernice O.
Grade 1
Chiang Kai Shek College
Merit
Merit
3
Chan, Sophia Monique O.
Grade 1
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
Bronze
4
Dela Cruz, Margaret Ellyse
Grade 1
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
Merit
5
Diaz, Jayden Elysze
Grade 1
Lanao Chung Hua School
Merit
Merit
6
Edeza, Godwin P.
Grade 1
Goa Central School
Merit
Bronze
7
Malabanan, Margareth Karelle
Grade 1
St. Paul College, Balayan
Merit
Merit
8
Orongan, Dian Chrisse C.
Grade 1
Colegio San Agustin – Biñan
Merit
Merit
9
Vinluan, Angelo Miguel
Grade 1
De La Salle University – Canlubang
Merit
Merit
10
Alba, Andy Martin M.
Grade 2
St. Scholastica’s Academy
Merit
Merit
11
Andal, Alex Anthony L.
Grade 2
De La Salle -Lipa
Bronze
Silver
12
Asunto, Eugo Zendo V.
Grade 2
Butuan City SPED Center
Bronze
Silver
13
Bernardo, Sheena Dianne
Grade 2
Sacred Heart School – Ateneo De Cebu
Merit
Merit
14
Castolo, Christadawn Paola
Grade 2
Meridian International Learning Experience
Merit
Merit
15
Cerrada, Paolo Miguel E.
Grade 2
St. John Institute
Bronze
Merit
16
Claveria, Elihanna Angeline L.
Grade 2
International British Academy
Merit
Merit
17
Co, Jared Tyler
Grade 2
Pace Academy
Merit
Merit
18
Conde, Justine Joy
Grade 2
Butuan City SPED Center
Merit
Merit
19
Dancel, Johannes Raphael L.
Grade 2
Pasig Catholic College
Merit
Merit
20
Dela Rama, Katrina Isabelle P.
Grade 2
Integrated Montessori Center
Bronze
Silver
21
Federigan, Laurence Matheo
Grade 2
Bethany Christian School
Merit
Merit
22
Genovatin, Alexis Griff S.
Grade 2
Ateneo De Iloilo – SMCS
Merit
Merit
23
Lim Tiong Soon, Krystal
Grade 2
Grace Christian College
Silver
Bronze
24
Magdalera, Joie Anne Marie
Grade 2
Butuan City SPED Center
Merit
Merit
25
Mendez, Eric Fabian Thirdy A.
Grade 2
Holy Child Educational Center
Merit
---
26
Monzales, Joseph Brian C.
Grade 2
Mary Nymph Montessori School
Bronze
Merit
27
Perez, Hugh Ainsley
Grade 2
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
Merit
28
Rubico, Mico Xander DC
Grade 2
Calamba Elementary School
Bronze
Silver
29
Saulon, Jahred Kyne A.
Grade 2
Naga Hope Christian School
Merit
---
30
Sy, Mikkel Bennett T.
Grade 2
Pace Academy
Bronze
Bronze
31
Tan, Kyla Keith
Grade 2
Youngster Christian Learning Place
Merit
Merit
32
Torreon, Ambrose James
Grade 2
Rainbow of Angels Learning Center
Merit
Bronze
33
Valbuena, Alijah Dale
Grade 2
SPED – Int. School For Exceptional Children
Merit
Merit
34
Calubayan, Phylline
Grade 3
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Bronze
Merit
35
Cañedo, Alexis Miguel
Grade 3
Agusan del Sur Pilot Int Lab School
Merit
Merit
36
Capili, Gio Andre
Grade 3
New Era University
Bronze
Merit
37
Chavez, Renjiro
Grade 3
Philippine Cultural College
Merit
Merit
38
Dela Cruz, Karl Uriel B.
Grade 3
St. Albert the Great School
---
Merit
39
Espino, Mary Grace
Grade 3
Ateneo de Davao University
Bronze
Silver
40
Mayuga, Adrian Rainiel
Grade 3
Colegio San Agustin – Makati
Merit
Bronze
41
Osbucan, Johann Ashlee
Grade 3
Baguio City SPED Center
Bronze
Merit
42
Valbuena, Allen Benedict S.
Grade 3
Integrated Montessori Center
Bronze
Merit
43
Ang, Darla Josephine
Grade 4
Grace Christian College
Merit
Bronze
44
Caparas, Jann Neri
Grade 4
Rosa Susano Elementary School
Merit
Merit
45
Corto, Christian David P.
Grade 4
St. Paul College, Balayan
Merit
Merit
46
Dy, Bernabe
Grade 4
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
Merit
---
47
Jocson, Raldz Loren M.
Grade 4
Philippine Normal University
Merit
Merit
48
Lam, Janelle Claire
Grade 4
UNO High School
Bronze
Merit
49
Mamaat, Mary Angeline
Grade 4
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.
Merit
Merit
50
Niu, Jana Charlize
Grade 4
Grace Christian College
Merit
Merit
51
Roxas, Jethro Asahel
Grade 4
Ann Arbor Montessori – Biñan
Bronze
Merit
52
Soriano, Katrina Isabelle
Grade 4
Small World Christian School Found.
Merit
Merit
53
Sta. Juana, Shara Ereanne
Grade 4
Josephine F. Khonghun SPED Center
Merit
Merit
54
Alipio, Kiersten Tom Q.
Grade 5
Merryland Montessori and HS
Merit
Bronze
55
Anglo, Ella Marie A.
Grade 5
St. John Institute
Merit
Bronze
56
Carles, Zulieka Ariel
Grade 5
Catbalogan 1 SPED Center
Bronze
Bronze
57
Frilles, Julyanne
Grade 5
Bicol University Int Lab School
Merit
Merit
58
Jizmundo, Rodil Jim
Grade 5
St. Mary’s College, Q.C.
Merit
Merit
59
Nogoy, Marian Nicole
Grade 5
St. Theresa’s College
Merit
Merit
60
Pascua, Patric John P.
Grade 5
Palm Springs Montessori Int. Sch, Inc.
Merit
Merit
61
Basbacio, Rafael Gabriel G.
Grade 6
Philippine Tong Ho Institute
Merit
Bronze
62
Candano, Gabrielle Jackie
Grade 6
Aquinas University Integrated SHS
Bronze
Bronze
63
David, Justin Matthew C
Grade 6
Young Shepherd’s School
Merit
---
64
Dela Rosa, Mark Jester
Grade 6
Josephine F. Khonghun SPED Center
---
Merit
65
Harvey, Megan Alexis B.
Grade 6
Magsaysay Memorial College
Merit
Merit
66
Monsanto, Claro Emmanuel R.
Grade 6
Palm Springs Montessori Int. Sch, Inc.
Merit
---
67
Oga, Francis Nicoli
Grade 6
Cebu Eastern College
--- 
Merit
68
Paule, Jeshih Myr
Grade 6
Hope Christian High School
Merit
Merit
69
Pepito, Athena Marie M.
Grade 6
St. Pedro Poveda College
 ---
Merit
70
Suyat, Lord Peter Robin Dustin
Grade 6
Philippine Yuh Chiau School
Merit
Bronze
71
Carpio, Moses Christopher C.
Grade 7
Agoo Kiddie Special School
Bronze
Bronze
72
Cruz, Jan Joshua P.
Grade 7
Pasig Catholic College
Bronze
Bronze
73
Domingo, Gelli A.
Grade 7
Manila Science High School
Merit
Merit
74
Dy, Lawrence Gabriel C.
Grade 7
CCF Life Academy Foundation
Merit
Silver
75
Fadri, Joan Lyn
Grade 7
Makati Science High School
Merit
Merit
76
Go, Alexander Bernard
Grade 7
Xavier School
Bronze
Champion and Gold
77
Liu, Hans Leighton
Grade 7
Saint Jude Catholic School
Bronze
Merit
78
Simbol, Jan Vincent A.
Grade 7
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
Merit
Merit
79
Sy, Camille
Grade 7
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
Bronze
80
Tañada, Patricia Ina S
Grade 7
Makati Science High School
Merit
Bronze
81
Abdao, Robert Diel
Grade 8
Philippine Science High School-Main
Bronze
Silver
82
Claveria, Elijahmin Wolfgang
Grade 8
Philippine Science High School-Main
Champion and Gold
Bronze
83
Go, Xavier Jefferson Ray
Grade 8
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Silver
Silver
84
Magno, Christopher Joseph G.
Grade 8
Ateneo De Manila High School
Bronze
Merit
85
Recio, Anne Kaila
Grade 8
Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Bronze
Bronze
86
Sagle, Norking Ace A.
Grade 8
Dee Hwa Liong Academy
Bronze
Merit
87
Tech, Lorenz Matthew
Grade 8
Pasig Catholic College
Merit
Bronze
88
Tsai, Terence Brian
Grade 8
Chiang Kai Shek College
Champion and Gold
Silver
89
Wong, Eason
Grade 8
Philippine Cultural College – Caloocan
Merit
Merit
90
Abella, Alfonso Miguel
Grade 9
Grace Christian College
Merit
Merit
91
Atilano, James Christian
Grade 9
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Merit
Silver
92
Benignos, Charity A.
Grade 9
Trinity Christian School
 ---
Merit
93
Caraig, Razell Jigs P.
Grade 9
Aquinas University of Legazpi
Bronze
Merit
94
Macalalad, Nadine
Grade 9
St. Paul College – Pasig
Merit
---
95
Park, Dabin
Grade 9
De La Salle University – Canlubang
Merit
Bronze
96
Tañada, Patrick Allen S.
Grade 9
Makati Science High School
Bronze
Silver
97
Uy, Mark Christopher S.
Grade 9
Xavier School
Merit
Bronze
98
Uy, Matthew Johann S.
Grade 9
Xavier School
Bronze
Merit
99
Young, Ezekiel
Grade 9
Jubilee Christian Academy
Merit
Merit








Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MathDAP fields math wizards to 2018 AIMO

PH wins 294 medals in SEAMO 2017

MathDAP appoints students for World Math Olympiad